Re: [Script] WME Validator 2019.02.26 (BETA)
Posted: Wed Mar 06, 2019 9:44 pm
With some help from the community
Sent from my SM-G960F using Tapatalk
Sent from my SM-G960F using Tapatalk
Waze: outsmarting traffic together
https://www.waze.com/forum/
berestovskyy - It was so nice of you to rescue us in such a swift and timely manner. No need to say 'Sorry".berestovskyy wrote:The update has been published.
Sorry for the inconvenience
I asked for that check to be enabled because there are some situations where it is useful to know that. I thought it was pretty clear that it was a "note" (blue) and also a "beta" note, and not a yellow or red problem. It is up to the editor to decide whether this is something that requires action. Since freeways should be locked at L5 anyway, I would imagine we can trust the editor to do the right thing with it.berestovskyy wrote:Ok, the check is disabled for US.AlanOfTheBerg wrote:I agree. WMEV should not give this guidance.txemt wrote:When I select an interstate segment, it pops up a warning about city name being in the city field. It wants me to remove the city name from the interstate. I didn't think that was set in stone.
Yes. Railroads weren't even supposed to be on the map until a few months ago, when staff announced they would be brought back. The rule is not to put city names on a railroad. There's absolutely no reason why it would be necessary to have a city name on a railroad. They will not (or should not) come up in search, and they may well cause smudges and other problems.SuperDave1426 wrote:Really? That's interesting, I didn't know about that. There's a Union-Pacific Railroad line that runs through Reno, and the person who created that (who's a rank 6) did create it with a city name back in May 2013. I never even really noticed it until this latest update to the Validator, which resulted in it flashing at me and then I found out about it.AlanOfTheBerg wrote: Railroads should not have a city name applied anywhere. There's other discussion threads about this. Unless they are local light-rail stuff.
Given that it was created last year by a rank 6, is this "no city names for railroads, ever" rule a new one? Just out of curiosity.
Should be 10 km at the minimum. Rural and even suburban freeway segments can be much, much longer than 1 km.berestovskyy wrote:12.01.2014 v0.4.6:
- updated "Unneeded node A/B" checks
Now it checks if the total length of the adjacent segments is less than 1km
Probably the limit should be adjusted, any suggestions?