Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.5.8 (BETA) / 31.01.2014
Posted: Sun Feb 02, 2014 9:23 am
I don't see why they should be exceptions. All the lowercase ones in California are wrong and should be capitalized.
Waze: outsmarting traffic together
https://www.waze.com/forum/
For the first word of any street name, yes. Not every connector is a ramp, so road type is not a factor. If the first word is "to", it should be lowercase.berestovskyy wrote:So I remove all exceptions but the "to" for the ramps, right?
Why is it wrong for walking trails, boardwalks, and runways to be elevation -5?berestovskyy wrote:It reports Walking Trails with level -5.
... for any drivable segment except a terminal (dead-end) segment under [X] m long ...sketch wrote:So, this check should probably be adjusted to alert for any segment under [X] m long
Whether the name takes up space in the database is a matter of how the database is designed. It doesn't affect routing. Regardless, it should not be the rationale driving this change.sketch wrote:there's no reason* to have the extraneous name taking up space in the Waze database. It's just streamlining.
In practice, you are mistaken. There are many editors that expect the Validator to give their area a clean bill of health. Come to chat and talk to them. Editors have been deleting the loops flagged with "Same endpoints drivable segments" error. I recommended installing the updated Validator instead.sketch wrote:Remember that a lot of the checks in Validator are not necessarily wrong, they're just things that might need a look.
...
I'll reiterate the point I made, that many of these are just checks. Not everything needs action.
That isn't an explanation of the error. Of what is this a useful check?sketch wrote:I did, two pages ago. "Some communities have been using Walking Trails at elevation -5 to signify railroads as a matter of editor policy."dbraughlr wrote:Rule Walking Trail elevation = -5 is arbitrary. I did not see where anyone came forward to explain why he cares.
As a matter of editor policy, all non-drivable road types (including railroads, runways, boardwalks, stairs, and walking trails) have elevation set to -5 per established convention. -5 indicates that the segment is not to be attached to the drivable roadways "to prevent false system reporting that think the roads should be connected.".sketch wrote: I can't fathom any reason an actual walking trail would be set to elevation -5.
Regardless, my quote is from the wiki.sketch wrote:I don't know of this convention
Yes, I quoted from the Railroad section. Of course, -5 is guaranteed to be different from any road it crosses.