Page 1 of 7

Re: [Script] WME ChatJumper

PostPosted: Mon Mar 10, 2014 3:49 pm
by abnerw13
Congrats.. :D
Great job!

Re: [Script] WME ChatJumper

PostPosted: Thu Mar 06, 2014 11:30 pm
by AlanOfTheBerg
Quick note to users of this: 1) it works as advertised in my testing, but 2) remember that if you click on a user, and then at any point use or load a permalink which refreshes the page, the "jump" link will also be removed.

Re: [Script] WME ChatJumper

PostPosted: Fri Mar 07, 2014 9:26 pm
by AlanOfTheBerg
tkr85 wrote:New version 0.0.2 save position in localStorage (known as HTML5 storage etc), so if you not turn off HTML5 Storage in Browser Settings position still will be remebered after page reload.

Seriously? Nice!

Re: [Script] WME ChatJumper

PostPosted: Wed Jun 04, 2014 7:25 pm
by AlanOfTheBerg
tkr85 wrote:New day - new script :D

Why is ChatJumper turning Places blue today?

Re: [Script] WME ChatJumper

PostPosted: Wed Aug 27, 2014 1:35 am
by AlanOfTheBerg
Chat jumper is working fine for me. v.0.0.4, Win7, Chrome, Tampermonkey.

Re: [Script] WME ChatJumper

PostPosted: Tue Aug 26, 2014 11:48 pm
by bernardes13
contrerasf5 wrote:
james890526 wrote:Seems like the link to this Chat Jumper is down :cry:

yeap tried to install it and the web site is suspended


Same here...

Re: [Script] WME ChatJumper

PostPosted: Sun May 25, 2014 8:22 pm
by bz2012
Does this script still work? I can't seem to get it to do anything.

Re: [Script] WME ChatJumper

PostPosted: Mon May 26, 2014 12:13 am
by bz2012
Thanks txemt, for responding to my query, my PMs and trying to help me.
I have established that I do NOT see any effect from installing WME ChatJumper, other than the line in tampermonkey showing it has been installed.

I tried disabling all other extensions, just in case one was interfering.
In each case, I did a F5 refresh on the WME window and tried clicking on a chat user.
I saw NO 'JUMP' choice added to the top of the window.

Is there something else I can try or information that might help narrow down the problem?
Using the standard WME in Win7 enterprise, 64 bit, up-to-date on patches,
Chrome Version 35.0.1916.114 m 'up-to-date'.

Re: [Script] WME ChatJumper

PostPosted: Mon May 26, 2014 1:23 pm
by bz2012
tkr85 wrote:Hi, current CJ version is 0.0.4, so first check that you using the newest. (Tampermonkey should autoupdate it. Should... )

correct version
Second lets check that there are some errors.
Open editor,

I double clicked on the program name in the tampermonkey list and clicked on the editor tab.
Hit F12 ,
1. Select "console", and try find some red labeled errors. If there are some post it here (or PM if you warry about privacy, if there are any errors it dosn't mean that the errors are related with Chatumper)

Try to load layout default
Failed to load resource: net::ERR_NAME_NOT_RESOLVED https://ssl.google-analytics.com/ga.js
Failed to load resource: net::ERR_CONNECTION_TIMED_OUT http://userscripts.org/images/script_icon.png
option: WARN: unable to find callback 'lastI' for id '0a37ac6b-2c32-42e8-a88d-1efd41d16381' options.js:3
2. Now lets check that CJ is initialized correctly: type (or Ctrl-C -> Ctrl-V, its case sensitive)
ChatJumper
and Hit enter.

ChatJumper
ReferenceError: ChatJumper is not defined
message: "ChatJumper is not defined"
stack: (...)
get stack: function () { [native code] }
set stack: function () { [native code] }
__proto__: Error
3. Type
W.Presenter.ChatUser.prototype._onClick
and Hit enter.

W.Presenter.ChatUser.prototype._onClick
ReferenceError: W is not defined
message: "W is not defined"
stack: (...)
get stack: function () { [native code] }
set stack: function () { [native code] }
__proto__: Error
Do the results look similar to this: http://i.imgur.com/Nc6uTVF.png ?

Not very. :roll:
I can grab some screen shots, if you want them.

Re: [Script] WME ChatJumper

PostPosted: Mon May 26, 2014 7:10 pm
by bz2012
Lets try this again. I misunderstood when you said 'editor' I thought you meant the editor for the script, not WME.
Sorry.
[quote="tkr85"]Hi, current CJ version is 0.0.4, so first check that you using the newest. (Tampermonkey should autoupdate it. Should... )
....HERE I TRIMMED OUT A BUNCH OF STUFF TRIED BEFORE I FINALLY DECIDED.....
I am going to remove and reinstall.

EDIT: on reinstalling, I noticed a warning message saying that scripts from the web site could not be installed.

Apparently, we can no longer use tampermonkey to install stuff from web sites other than the chrome site or other specially approved exceptions sites!!!
I found something that DID work, however:
I dragged and dropped the downloaded script on the chrome extension window!

Thanks for being patient and providing a useful script!

ONE FINAL 'interesting tidbit':

Since the 'tampermonkey' installed version didn't work and it now showed up in the Chrome extensions, I decided to delete the tampermonkey version I had been reinstalling when I noticed the 'can't install from this site' message.
After I uninstalled it, I noticed a NEW line showing up in the Tampermonkey listing of installed scripts.
It looks different from the others in that in the 'features' column there is the Chrome 'bullseye' symbol and mouse-over gives the message 'this script runs in chrome mode'.
AANNNDDDD, I can't delete it in tampermonkey ... or to be more accurate, as soon as I delete it, it pops back up.
:)