Get a sneak peek at whats next for Permanent Hazards on our April 7th Office Hours!
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.
Post by jm6087
jangliss wrote:I created a road, and clicked on the "Street to River" and clicked save. I noticed it no longer seems to delete the original road segment, so there is a bug there.
IIRC, I don't think it has ever deleted the original road segment, but I could be wrong.
jm6087  
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
Posts: 9466
Answers: 21
Has thanked: 829 times
Been thanked: 2940 times
Send a message
Thanks,
John
US Global Champ



Post by jm6087
Patrik-20 wrote:the script no longer working
have you any idea?
A quick question

What is your version number of Street to River Plus?
jm6087  
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
Posts: 9466
Answers: 21
Has thanked: 829 times
Been thanked: 2940 times
Send a message
Thanks,
John
US Global Champ



Post by jm6087
If you edit the script in TamperMonkey and look for

Code: Select all

sel.state == "Insert"
And change "Insert" to "INSERT"

It might fix the script for you
jm6087  
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
Posts: 9466
Answers: 21
Has thanked: 829 times
Been thanked: 2940 times
Send a message
Thanks,
John
US Global Champ



Post by jm6087
I am not sure if the script dev is still updating this script but a couple things need updating.

1. The script still references

Code: Select all

Waze.
which is deprecated and will eventually be removed. (note: script will currently still work without this change since)
All references should be changed to

Code: Select all

W.
2. The following line

Code: Select all

if (sel.type == "segment" && sel.state == "Insert") {
needs to be changed to

Code: Select all

if (sel.type == "segment" && sel.state == "INSERT") {
3. When I comment/delete these 3 lines, the temporary red road deletes as expected.

Code: Select all

if (newRiver.isGeometryEditable()){
Waze.model.actionManager.add(new UpdateSegmentAddress(newRiver, {countryID: city.countryID, stateID: city.stateID, emptyCity: true, emptyStreet: true}));
}

Code: Select all

// if (newRiver.isGeometryEditable()){
// Waze.model.actionManager.add(new UpdateSegmentAddress(newRiver, {countryID: city.countryID, stateID: city.stateID, emptyCity: true, emptyStreet: true}));
// }
jm6087  
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
Posts: 9466
Answers: 21
Has thanked: 829 times
Been thanked: 2940 times
Send a message
Last edited by jm6087 on Fri Mar 19, 2021 11:40 am, edited 1 time in total.
Thanks,
John
US Global Champ



Post by jm6087
jangliss wrote:
Nomenclator1677 wrote:Thanks.

It merges on a new river (create one and after, extend it with a new part of the river).

It currently is non working when trying to merge an old one with a new part one.
By "merges on a new river", do you save between the original part, and the new part you're extending?

For "merge an old one", can you tell me the steps to reproduce? I created a road, and clicked on the "Street to River" and clicked save. I noticed it no longer seems to delete the original road segment, so there is a bug there. Once it's saved, I deleted the road segment, and saved again, then drew the new road segment overlapping the original river, clicked on the Street to River, and it extended as expected. If I don't delete the road segment that gets left, or don't save after deleting it, I can sort of reproduce the issue you are experiencing.
I am not able to duplicate either. I have tested with (shown in GIF) and without my above fix (excluding the "INSERT" change)
jm6087  
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
Posts: 9466
Answers: 21
Has thanked: 829 times
Been thanked: 2940 times
Send a message
Thanks,
John
US Global Champ



Post by jm6087
reivaxX162 wrote: Sun Oct 31, 2021 10:45 pm Hi. I have just installed this script and attempting to add a river by following the instructions on the first post. However I keep getting the attached error message. Anyone else getting this?
Screenshot 2021-11-01 084453.png
 

MODERATOR NOTE: places screenshot inline to allow it to show.



 
Did you draw a new segment and leave it unnamed and selected?




 
 
jm6087  
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
Posts: 9466
Answers: 21
Has thanked: 829 times
Been thanked: 2940 times
Send a message
Thanks,
John
US Global Champ



Post by jm6087
DevlinDelFuego wrote: Tue Nov 22, 2022 4:31 am My question is. Why do we need this? I've never mapped water before on Waze.

 
It would depend on the rules of your region. 
I have used this script many times to add rivers to the map that were not already there.  
 
jm6087  
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
Posts: 9466
Answers: 21
Has thanked: 829 times
Been thanked: 2940 times
Send a message
Thanks,
John
US Global Champ



Post by JohnnyRay7
Please update.
JohnnyRay7
Posts: 2
Has thanked: 1 time
Send a message

Post by juliansean
I am having issues too. I gave up on the area I was working. Glad to know there's a work around, but hoping the script gets fixed.
juliansean
Country Manager
Country Manager
Posts: 1348
Answers: 1
Has thanked: 350 times
Been thanked: 378 times
Send a message
Sean Julian
CM
SM: TX, LA, MS, AR, OK
AM: SE FL, Boston, MA, Brooklyn, NY, Bronx, NY, Manhattan, NY, Queens, NY, E CA, SW KS


Post by juliansean
I too found the script not working this morning.
juliansean
Country Manager
Country Manager
Posts: 1348
Answers: 1
Has thanked: 350 times
Been thanked: 378 times
Send a message
Sean Julian
CM
SM: TX, LA, MS, AR, OK
AM: SE FL, Boston, MA, Brooklyn, NY, Bronx, NY, Manhattan, NY, Queens, NY, E CA, SW KS