Page 2 of 23

Re: [Script] Street to River Plus

Posted: Tue Nov 15, 2016 5:05 pm
by ancho85
Is there an issue with this newest WME version? I'm clicking the button and no river is drawn

Re: [Script] Street to River Plus

Posted: Thu Dec 01, 2016 10:24 am
by aureozb
today this script isn't working

only on beta

Re: [Script] Street to River Plus

Posted: Wed Mar 17, 2021 5:09 am
by BeastlyHaz
jm6087 wrote:If you edit the script in TamperMonkey and look for

Code: Select all

sel.state == "Insert"
And change "Insert" to "INSERT"

It might fix the script for you
I just tried it myself and it works perfectly. Thanks!

Re: [Script] Street to River Plus

Posted: Wed Oct 08, 2014 7:54 pm
by buchet37
Hello,

In old time , Street to River show me the way to create some script for Waze.
Perhaps, it's time to me to help ;)

In the new version of WME, create landmark have change (perhaps due to place)

I have found a workaround for the add landmark problem.
In the old manner, we do this
//var landmark = new Waze.Feature.Vector.Landmark(polygon,{categories:typeLandmak, name: nameLandmak});

In new WME, this manner work for me

Code: Select all

var landmark = new WazeFeatureVectorLandmark() ;
landmark.geometry = polygon;
landmark.attributes.name = nameLandmak;
landmark.attributes.categories = typeLandmak;
I pretty sure it will work for StreetToRiver

Re: [Script] Street to River Plus

Posted: Thu Oct 09, 2014 9:04 am
by buchet37
EduardoCarvajal wrote: Thanks... You put me on the right direction!!!
To be clear:
- I learnt to draw landmark with the first version of Street to river
- I learnt to use the require function with Street to River Plus :oops:
It's just a little feedback.

Re: [Script] Street to River Plus

Posted: Tue Nov 28, 2023 2:31 pm
by buchet37
Hello EduardoCarvajal
I have a similar script to create lansdmark and I have the same problem.
I pretty sure that problem is linked to the change about Openlayer explain here

I found a solution for my script

I replace the line :
         var landmark = new WazeFeatureVectorLandmark();

by :
        var ldk = {};
        ldk.geoJSONGeometry = W.userscripts.toGeoJSONGeometry (polygon);
        var landmark = new WazeFeatureVectorLandmark(ldk);

The W.userscripts.toGeoJSONGeometry create the new geometry object
All seems correct for me.
I think it will do the same for "Street to River Plus"

Perhaps, it a first step to a big change if openLayer disappers :oops:
 
 
 

Re: [Script] Street to River Plus

Posted: Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:51 pm
by bures
Is there any way, how to merge existing rivers?

Re: [Script] Street to River Plus

Posted: Fri Sep 11, 2020 7:25 am
by catalins201
Hi, two days ago started with an error too upon clicking the button. Message is ”No unsaved and selected new street found!” Thank you.

Re: [Script] Street to River Plus

Posted: Fri Oct 02, 2020 8:28 pm
by CDHoskyHN
jangliss wrote:On line 172 in the script, it is looking for the state to be "Insert", it should be "INSERT". Just installed it, and on line 172 I have:

Code: Select all

            if (sel.type == "segment" && sel.state == "Insert") {
Change it to:

Code: Select all

            if (sel.type == "segment" && sel.state == "INSERT") {
Refresh WME, and you should be good to go.

Thanks

Re: [Script] Street to River Plus

Posted: Fri Oct 02, 2020 8:29 pm
by CDHoskyHN
jangliss wrote:On line 172 in the script, it is looking for the state to be "Insert", it should be "INSERT". Just installed it, and on line 172 I have:

Code: Select all

            if (sel.type == "segment" && sel.state == "Insert") {
Change it to:

Code: Select all

            if (sel.type == "segment" && sel.state == "INSERT") {
Refresh WME, and you should be good to go.

Thanks