[Script] Street to River Plus

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] Street to River Plus

Postby sapulmart » Wed Jun 04, 2014 6:04 pm

Hi, EduardoCarvajal!

Addon works fine. Thank u!
Мне судьбою дано
Подниматься и падать
И я знаю теперь
Одиночества плен, лучше праведной лжи нового дня
sapulmart
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1506
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 1:01 pm
Location: Russia, SPb
Has thanked: 619 times
Been thanked: 226 times

Re: [Script] Street to River Plus

Postby SavoEr » Fri Jul 26, 2019 5:38 pm

age4670 wrote:Script is working with the new WME update. I find however that I need to select another another segment as well as the new one to get the button to appear.

Wish I knew about this script a month ago! :)


This workaround is going well! :D I found another issue with creating a long road and splitting it in parts to have the lenght below the script's limit. When doing that it creates a segment ghost-double (no segment info, no ID:-101) under ALL the segment's parts on the whole lenght (without nodes). While the button merges the first segment with previously created river POI, you will get an error message after deleting the ”real segments” used for river creation, and saving.

I retried with a single, shorter, segment and it goes ok. I deleted it before saving and it seems to have the ghost double still there, but it disapears after refreshing, with everything saved well.
SavoEr
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2016 12:22 am
Location: Romania
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: [Script] Street to River Plus

Postby seb-d59 » Wed Mar 30, 2016 7:35 pm

Glodenox wrote:As of Firefox version 44 (currently in beta) it is not allowed to assign a value to unsafeWindow (as it is an undefined constant for some reason). I'm currently checking some of the scripts in the forum to make sure they won't break once Firefox 44 goes live (January 26). I've checked your userscript and it doesn't actually use unsafeWindow anywhere, so the code below can safely be removed from the script.

Code: Select all
   var bGreasemonkeyServiceDefined = false; 

   try
   {
      if ("object" === typeof Components.interfaces.gmIGreasemonkeyService)
      {
         bGreasemonkeyServiceDefined = true;
      }
   }
   catch (err)
   {
      //Ignore.
   }
   if ( "undefined" === typeof unsafeWindow  ||  ! bGreasemonkeyServiceDefined)
   {
      unsafeWindow    = ( function ()
      {
         var dummyElem   = document.createElement('p');
         dummyElem.setAttribute ('onclick', 'return window;');
         return dummyElem.onclick ();
      } ) ();
   }

Can you modify your bootstrap for compatibility with FF ;)
seb-d59
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 1860
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2014 8:01 am
Location: Croix (59)
Has thanked: 508 times
Been thanked: 614 times

Re: [Script] Street to River Plus

Postby seb-d59 » Wed Mar 30, 2016 7:44 pm

Glodenox wrote:
seb-d59 wrote:Can you modify your bootstrap for compatibility with FF ;)

I thought for a moment you were talking to me :lol: It shouldn't have taken me two minutes to realise that's a message to the script author...

Oups! :mrgreen:
My message is addressed to the script author :D
seb-d59
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 1860
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2014 8:01 am
Location: Croix (59)
Has thanked: 508 times
Been thanked: 614 times

Re: [Script] Street to River Plus

Postby siilhhhi » Fri Oct 31, 2014 8:00 am

Question to developer, is it possible to add warning, if street is too long/contains to many points? It is quite sad if script does not work after drawing long street :o
siilhhhi
 
Posts: 271
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2014 8:34 am
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 38 times

Re: [Script] Street to River Plus

Postby sketch » Wed Apr 01, 2020 11:56 pm

jm6087 wrote:My guess is that it is because when you drew the street, you overlapped the nodes.

Not necessarily, it can happen when drawing a sorta-tight bend in the road. It's not unusual.
ALL US EDITORS READ: New USA road type guidance
assistant regional coordinator • south central region • usa
waze global champ • beta leader • tier one • new orleans
2017 chevrolet ss sedan 6mt • slipstream blue metallic
[ img ] [ img ]
sketch
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 6537
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 6:13 pm
Location: Nouvelle-Orléans, Louisiane, États-Unis
Has thanked: 2211 times
Been thanked: 2673 times

Re: [Script] Street to River Plus

Postby skubko » Tue Jul 23, 2019 6:20 am

Hi guys,

I do not know if I am doing something wrong, but the script is not working for me. I create new road, click button to create area, I delete the new road and hit Save. I always get error when saving saying: "Invalid street 0 was set for venue". Can somebody please help? Is it working for you?

Thanks.
skubko
skubko
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 257
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2011 1:17 pm
Has thanked: 130 times
Been thanked: 70 times

Re: [Script] Street to River Plus

Postby skubko » Tue Jul 23, 2019 11:33 am

laurenthembprd wrote:Hi skubko,
before recording, is the work you just done visible on the screen ?


I am not sure what you mean. Yes, before I hit "Save", I can see new area on the screen, road is not visible anymore (as it was deleted).
skubko
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 257
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2011 1:17 pm
Has thanked: 130 times
Been thanked: 70 times

Re: [Script] Street to River Plus

Postby skubko » Tue Jul 23, 2019 11:53 am

I can see the button without any problems, also area is drawn. It is just not possible to save it. I now disabled all other scripts/plugins for WME and on a few places I got it to work. But not always. Also, it does not draw the whole river I draw, just a one-third of it, do not know why :roll: ...
skubko
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 257
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2011 1:17 pm
Has thanked: 130 times
Been thanked: 70 times

Re: [Script] Street to River Plus

Postby skubko » Tue Jul 23, 2019 12:35 pm

Allright, I managed to do it. But it was a disaster, there are more rivers to map, but this is not usable. I tried to disable all add-ons & scripts, but the same behavior. Apparently, new area is automatically on the background "attached" to some segment (around the middle part of the area). As there were no roads in the middle of my area, it was apparently "attached" to nowhere leading in errors. I drawn a really small river now, but I needed to do it by splitting it to several parts. So, yes, I managed, but apparently there is something wrong as it is not usable like this.
skubko
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 257
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2011 1:17 pm
Has thanked: 130 times
Been thanked: 70 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: cscoq, jangliss, namirPeaceful