[Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Postby Atuuu » Tue Jun 10, 2014 8:49 pm

Maybe this is a well known limitation, but I'm looking for solution in easy fixing soft turns on segments 1km+. Toolbox now perfectly identifies and fixes shorter segments with soft turns (Q+W). But as WME Validator identifies (example) also larger segments with soft turns, it would be nice for the same solution in this case. Thanks!
Atuuu
Map Editor - level 3
Map Editor - level 3
 
Posts: 789
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 4:35 pm
Location: Rīga, Tukums, Jūrmala
Has thanked: 106 times
Been thanked: 147 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Postby Atuuu » Tue Jun 10, 2014 10:04 pm

AlanOfTheBerg wrote:
Atuuu wrote:Maybe this is a well known limitation, but I'm looking for solution in easy fixing soft turns on segments 1km+.

Why don't you just click on the turn arrows when the purple ? icon shows? We've always been able to fix soft turns manually in WME, no need for a script.

Of course - I can zoom in for every road segment and click on the arrows. But in WME arrows shows only at the first zoom levels. Junction node fixer and now WME Toolbox allows to fix them at higher zoom levels and save time.
Atuuu
Map Editor - level 3
Map Editor - level 3
 
Posts: 789
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 4:35 pm
Location: Rīga, Tukums, Jūrmala
Has thanked: 106 times
Been thanked: 147 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Postby Atuuu » Wed Jun 11, 2014 2:56 pm

Arnoniem wrote:It's not the length that's limiting, it's just that the entire segment should be on your screen. So if you select one of the nodes, and then zoom out a bit, you can use the good old Q.

Checked on widescreen - it works! Thanks! 8-)
Atuuu
Map Editor - level 3
Map Editor - level 3
 
Posts: 789
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 4:35 pm
Location: Rīga, Tukums, Jūrmala
Has thanked: 106 times
Been thanked: 147 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Postby bart99gt » Sat Jul 12, 2014 3:25 am

s18slider wrote:
OyyoDams wrote:Because more and more L5 is not linked to CM, and this is a nonsense to enable CM features based on a level.


Ok, my next questions is can we make fixing unconfirmed turns and loops features available to something lower then CM? These are issues that all editors deals with. Fixing loops is the feature I miss the most as it is a headache to fix them manually.


X2. I don't understand why these were taken away when it is a VERY useful tool, and there are so few CMs around since it isn't an automatic upgrade anymore.

Now I have to select EVERY node I want to fix, instead of clicking one button.
bart99gt
 
Posts: 530
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2013 9:53 pm
Location: Berryville, VA
Has thanked: 95 times
Been thanked: 244 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Postby bart99gt » Sun Jul 13, 2014 2:38 pm

I'd still like to see the unconfirmed turn auto fix tool come back for AMs as well. Or go back to the way it was before and make it a L5+ tool.
bart99gt
 
Posts: 530
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2013 9:53 pm
Location: Berryville, VA
Has thanked: 95 times
Been thanked: 244 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Postby bedo2991 » Sat Jun 21, 2014 9:29 am

Bug report: Openstreetmap permalink doesn't work.

The OSM url contains /?lat=<ok>&lon=<ok>&zoom=NaN&layers=M (both beta and stable versions).
With <ok> I mean the proper values. :)

In WME I'm here while trying: https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=row&lo ... 389&zoom=8

Thanks again for this wonderful tool!
bedo2991
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1769
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 12:45 pm
Location: Italy, Marche
Has thanked: 616 times
Been thanked: 996 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Postby bedo2991 » Sun Jul 06, 2014 10:03 pm

Hi, all the links to external maps (at least G Maps) that I tried are not working at the moment. Tell me if it is reproduceable or you need more details.
bedo2991
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1769
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 12:45 pm
Location: Italy, Marche
Has thanked: 616 times
Been thanked: 996 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Postby bedo2991 » Mon Jul 07, 2014 9:24 pm

OyyoDams wrote:
bedo2991 wrote:Hi, all the links to external maps (at least G Maps) that I tried are not working at the moment. Tell me if it is reproduceable or you need more details.


Hi,

They work for me...

Hi, I found out that it "collides" with some of my scripts mostly used by the italian community. With the new editor I had to "prepend" instead of "append" something to the permalink bar to make the link visibile, so toolbox doesn't find the permalink where it expects it to be (at the first position).
Could you change your code to this to retrieve the permalink? It should be equivalent and maybe more robust.
Code: Select all
$('.WazeControlPermalink a.icon-link')[0].href;
bedo2991
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1769
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 12:45 pm
Location: Italy, Marche
Has thanked: 616 times
Been thanked: 996 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Postby BellHouse » Mon Jun 30, 2014 2:16 pm

velezss wrote:
OyyoDams wrote:
Are you sure of the message ? Toolbox should NOT generate a "WME Toolbox abort" message...


In the image you can see the message.

Thanks,

This error message comes when there are 2 identical city names in a country. This will look something like this:
Image

You will also get a double proposal when manually entering the city name in WME:
Image

Before you ask: no, the two city names are absolutely identical, no extra whitespaces.

This can be solved by either manually changing the city entries of one of the city names, or by requesting for a "Merge city" with the support, using the same current and new city name.

So it's not a Toolbox bug, it's a feature! ;)
BellHouse
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3955
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 967 times
Been thanked: 3429 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Postby BellHouse » Fri Jul 11, 2014 6:21 am

In the Toolbox Configuration Panel, I think this caption needs an update:

Image
BellHouse
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3955
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 967 times
Been thanked: 3429 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: hawkeygoal, Mythdraug, ply8808

cron