[Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Postby kentsmith9 » Tue Jun 10, 2014 4:13 pm

OyyoDams wrote:Loading issue should be fixed.

Code: Select all
1.4.3.0
Fix: [L6] Bug on save when using auto-fix on dead-ends
Rollback: Toolbox starting function restored back to 1.4.1.4 (When user enters login inside the editor, editor is refresh automatically)

LOL. 1.4.3.0 seems to have an issue forcing Chrome to install the new version from the Chrome store, but when it goes to the Chrome store it does not download it. I am stuck at 1.4.3.0.

New to Chrome, so not sure this is not somehow a problem on my side.
USA: Now Idaho; previously California (Northern, SF/SJ)

[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
PLEASE READ: Waze Map Editor (Start Here) | Editing Quick-start | Best Practices | Junctions
kentsmith9
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5681
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:33 pm
Location: Boise ID and SF/SJ Bay Area of Northern California
Has thanked: 1574 times
Been thanked: 1786 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Postby OyyoDams » Tue Jun 10, 2014 4:15 pm

kentsmith9 wrote:LOL. 1.4.3.0 seems to have an issue forcing Chrome to install the new version from the Chrome store, but when it goes to the Chrome store it does not download it. I am stuck at 1.4.3.0.

New to Chrome, so not sure this is not somehow a problem on my side.


Just update your chrome extensions ;)
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 2675
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 375 times
Been thanked: 870 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Postby kentsmith9 » Tue Jun 10, 2014 4:25 pm

Ah. My error. Misunderstood your page. When it takes me to your page, it shows:

Waze main editor (all users) - Toolbox version 1.4.3.0

First installation (or reinstallation): go to the Chrome webstore


The reinstallation I took to mean "update" like I always did for Firefox.

I now see the link below that saying to go to the Update Extensions link. Maybe in the box above for Installation you can add:
"For Updates, use the Update Extensions button shown below."


Also, on your page you have
WME Toolbox is declined in 2 versions: one for the main editor, and another for the beta editor.

"Declined" is not likely the word you want there. Maybe you are saying it is "built for 2 versions:"
USA: Now Idaho; previously California (Northern, SF/SJ)

[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
PLEASE READ: Waze Map Editor (Start Here) | Editing Quick-start | Best Practices | Junctions
kentsmith9
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5681
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:33 pm
Location: Boise ID and SF/SJ Bay Area of Northern California
Has thanked: 1574 times
Been thanked: 1786 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Postby PesachZ » Tue Jun 10, 2014 4:52 pm

kentsmith9 wrote:

Also, on your page you have
WME Toolbox is declined in 2 versions: one for the main editor, and another for the beta editor.

"Declined" is not likely the word you want there. Maybe you are saying it is "built for 2 versions:"


I believe what is meant here " WME Toolbox has been split into two versions: one for the beats editor, and another for the production editor. "

In older versions versions it was one version that worked on both the beta and production editor. It was recently split into two.

the word split can be replaced with any of these:
forked
separated
branched

-------------------------------------------------

Chrome updates extensions in the background on its own, I believe also every time you restart chrome. Of you want to force an update (for a new version just released) you can try to restart chrome, or go to settings>tools>extensions> check the developer box on the top > click update extensions.

You will then have reload (PL) WME to use the new version.

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4511
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC}
Has thanked: 1998 times
Been thanked: 2361 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Postby OyyoDams » Tue Jun 10, 2014 5:04 pm

PesachZ wrote:Chrome updates extensions in the background on its own, I believe also every time you restart chrome. Of you want to force an update (for a new version just released) you can try to restart chrome, or go to settings>tools>extensions> check the developer box on the top > click update extensions.

You will then have reload (PL) WME to use the new version.


I read somewhere that Chrome automatically updates extensions about every 7 hours.
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 2675
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 375 times
Been thanked: 870 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Postby ispyisail » Tue Jun 10, 2014 7:10 pm

WME Toolbox 1.4.3.0 loading now

Needed a manual update

Thank you
New Zealand and Papua New Guinea Country Manager
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
ispyisail
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 3367
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2012 11:59 pm
Location: New Zealand
Has thanked: 564 times
Been thanked: 567 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Postby Atuuu » Tue Jun 10, 2014 8:49 pm

Maybe this is a well known limitation, but I'm looking for solution in easy fixing soft turns on segments 1km+. Toolbox now perfectly identifies and fixes shorter segments with soft turns (Q+W). But as WME Validator identifies (example) also larger segments with soft turns, it would be nice for the same solution in this case. Thanks!
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
CM: Latvia; beta editor; Android beta tester.
LV community: Operācija "Meži" - saraujam!
Other communities: Take the challenge! Go green!
Atuuu
Map Editor - level 3
Map Editor - level 3
 
Posts: 789
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 4:35 pm
Location: Rīga, Tukums, Jūrmala
Has thanked: 106 times
Been thanked: 147 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Tue Jun 10, 2014 9:20 pm

Atuuu wrote:Maybe this is a well known limitation, but I'm looking for solution in easy fixing soft turns on segments 1km+.

Why don't you just click on the turn arrows when the purple ? icon shows? We've always been able to fix soft turns manually in WME, no need for a script.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone6 - VZ
AlanOfTheBerg
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 23623
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1111 times
Been thanked: 4859 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Postby Contrerasf5 » Tue Jun 10, 2014 9:57 pm

I can´t update to 1.4.3.0 I'm at 1.4.2.9.
by the way, could you please add this map tool http://gaia.inegi.org.mx/mdm6/ , it is the National Institute of Statistics and Geography´s official map from Mexico, thanks
Contrerasf5
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 7:04 pm
Location: Culiacan
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Postby Atuuu » Tue Jun 10, 2014 10:04 pm

AlanOfTheBerg wrote:
Atuuu wrote:Maybe this is a well known limitation, but I'm looking for solution in easy fixing soft turns on segments 1km+.

Why don't you just click on the turn arrows when the purple ? icon shows? We've always been able to fix soft turns manually in WME, no need for a script.

Of course - I can zoom in for every road segment and click on the arrows. But in WME arrows shows only at the first zoom levels. Junction node fixer and now WME Toolbox allows to fix them at higher zoom levels and save time.
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
CM: Latvia; beta editor; Android beta tester.
LV community: Operācija "Meži" - saraujam!
Other communities: Take the challenge! Go green!
Atuuu
Map Editor - level 3
Map Editor - level 3
 
Posts: 789
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 4:35 pm
Location: Rīga, Tukums, Jūrmala
Has thanked: 106 times
Been thanked: 147 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jm6087, RichardPyne