[Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Postby Arnoniem » Wed Jun 11, 2014 10:36 am

Atuuu wrote:Maybe this is a well known limitation, but I'm looking for solution in easy fixing soft turns on segments 1km+. Toolbox now perfectly identifies and fixes shorter segments with soft turns (Q+W). But as WME Validator identifies (example) also larger segments with soft turns, it would be nice for the same solution in this case. Thanks!

It's not the length that's limiting, it's just that the entire segment should be on your screen. So if you select one of the nodes, and then zoom out a bit, you can use the good old Q.
Global Champ BeNeLux Champs UAE Champs Android Beta Coordinator Middle East
CM:The Netherlands CM:U.A.E. CM:Oman CM:Thailand
[ img ]
Arnoniem
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2272
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:21 am
Location: The Netherlands, UAE, Oman
Has thanked: 345 times
Been thanked: 611 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Postby Atuuu » Wed Jun 11, 2014 2:56 pm

Arnoniem wrote:It's not the length that's limiting, it's just that the entire segment should be on your screen. So if you select one of the nodes, and then zoom out a bit, you can use the good old Q.

Checked on widescreen - it works! Thanks! 8-)
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
CM: Latvia; beta editor; Android beta tester.
LV community: Operācija "Meži" - saraujam!
Other communities: Take the challenge! Go green!
Atuuu
Map Editor - level 3
Map Editor - level 3
 
Posts: 789
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 4:35 pm
Location: Rīga, Tukums, Jūrmala
Has thanked: 106 times
Been thanked: 147 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Postby Arnoniem » Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:48 pm

I kept myself from replying to buy a bigger monitor. :D Lol.
Just found out this goes for the suppress unneeded junctions function as well.

send from my SGS4, using Tapatalk
Global Champ BeNeLux Champs UAE Champs Android Beta Coordinator Middle East
CM:The Netherlands CM:U.A.E. CM:Oman CM:Thailand
[ img ]
Arnoniem
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2272
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:21 am
Location: The Netherlands, UAE, Oman
Has thanked: 345 times
Been thanked: 611 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Postby sketch » Wed Jun 11, 2014 6:55 pm

OyyoDams, could you make the segment list and properties editor so they can pop-out into floating windows, so I can keep them on another screen? I have two monitors but both are low-res, so they tend to get in the way.
ALL US EDITORS READ: New USA road type guidance
assistant regional coordinator • south central region • usa
waze global champ • beta leader • tier one • new orleans
2017 chevrolet ss sedan 6mt • slipstream blue metallic
[ img ] [ img ]
sketch
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 6441
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 6:13 pm
Location: Nouvelle-Orléans, Louisiane, États-Unis
Has thanked: 2037 times
Been thanked: 2537 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Postby OyyoDams » Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:41 am

sketch wrote:OyyoDams, could you make the segment list and properties editor so they can pop-out into floating windows, so I can keep them on another screen? I have two monitors but both are low-res, so they tend to get in the way.


I don't think it's possible to make a floating window outside the browser.
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 2675
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 375 times
Been thanked: 870 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Postby PesachZ » Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 am

OyyoDams wrote:
sketch wrote:OyyoDams, could you make the segment list and properties editor so they can pop-out into floating windows, so I can keep them on another screen? I have two monitors but both are low-res, so they tend to get in the way.


I don't think it's possible to make a floating window outside the browser.

could it be a popup window in another tab in the browser, like when you click "find member" near the to field of a PM in this forum? it pops up in another window and your action there is sent to the original window to add that member as a recipient of the message.

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4511
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC}
Has thanked: 1998 times
Been thanked: 2361 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Postby OyyoDams » Sat Jun 14, 2014 11:51 am

Beta editor users, please take a look here
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 2675
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 375 times
Been thanked: 870 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Postby OyyoDams » Sun Jun 15, 2014 5:21 pm

Code: Select all
1.4.3.1
New: Force arrows to be selectable after loading (avoid noobs complaining about disabled arrows)
New: Copy segment attributes (thanks to bedo2991 & Zannax)
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 2675
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 375 times
Been thanked: 870 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Postby Arnoniem » Mon Jun 16, 2014 12:48 pm

It seems there is still an occasional bug in the suppress unneeded junctions (on same endpoint fixes).
Can you reproduce this one?
Looks like when both nodes of the "same-endpoint-loop" segments have multiple segments connected to it, something strange happens.
Global Champ BeNeLux Champs UAE Champs Android Beta Coordinator Middle East
CM:The Netherlands CM:U.A.E. CM:Oman CM:Thailand
[ img ]
Arnoniem
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2272
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:21 am
Location: The Netherlands, UAE, Oman
Has thanked: 345 times
Been thanked: 611 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Postby OyyoDams » Mon Jun 16, 2014 4:51 pm

Arnoniem wrote:It seems there is still an occasional bug in the suppress unneeded junctions (on same endpoint fixes).
Can you reproduce this one?
Looks like when both nodes of the "same-endpoint-loop" segments have multiple segments connected to it, something strange happens.


Can you make a better permalink ? No segment seems to be selected when I click on your link...

Thanks
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 2675
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 375 times
Been thanked: 870 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ldriveskier, RichardPyne