[Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, JustinS83, Glodenox

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Postby velezss » Sun Jun 29, 2014 12:31 pm

OyyoDams wrote:
Are you sure of the message ? Toolbox should NOT generate a "WME Toolbox abort" message...


In the image you can see the message.

Thanks,
Attachments
wme toolbox.jpg
(163.75 KiB) Downloaded 3742 times
[ img ]
velezss
Coordinador Mexico
Supervisor Región Centrosur (CDMX, Estado de México y Morelos) y Querétaro
velezss
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3018
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2013 9:01 pm
Location: Mexico City
Has thanked: 433 times
Been thanked: 1691 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Postby velezss » Mon Jun 30, 2014 2:22 pm

@bellhouse Thanks for your answer. I will request that Waze Merge the City.
[ img ]
velezss
Coordinador Mexico
Supervisor Región Centrosur (CDMX, Estado de México y Morelos) y Querétaro
velezss
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3018
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2013 9:01 pm
Location: Mexico City
Has thanked: 433 times
Been thanked: 1691 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Postby voltylicious » Sat Aug 02, 2014 2:51 am

Is there a way in v1.4.4.9 for the user to customize the URL behind a permalink button, so as to enable a permalink to local GIS?

Example: Open WME with this permalink. It would be great if I could modify one of the toolbox permalink buttons to take me to the King County GIS, passing current lat/long as URL query strings: http://www5.kingcounty.gov/iMAP/viewer.htm?lat=47.581&long=-122.31079&zoom=1

Most ideally, the Toolbox Configuration Panel would allow the user to specify a parametrized URI, such as: http://maps.example.org/display?lat=[lat]&lon=[long]&zoom=1&layers=18.

Cheers,
-volty
voltylicious
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2014 12:23 am
Location: Redmond, WA, USA
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Postby voltylicious » Sat Aug 02, 2014 4:37 pm

Pizuz wrote:Say, would it be possible to make the “Select segments” tool find segments with blank elevation fields? Or alternatively add a button to simply set those blank elevation fields to ground level? I'd love that feature.


Hallo Pizuz,

if you are also using the Validator plug-in, you should be able to do this already by creating a custom template (SETTINGS - CUSTOM) with the following values:
Template: ${elevation}
Custom RegExp: /null/ or !/\d/

See this post for more info.

I am unable to find any non-elevation streets right now, so i can't confirm this actually works.
-volty
voltylicious
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2014 12:23 am
Location: Redmond, WA, USA
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Postby voltylicious » Sat Aug 02, 2014 4:54 pm

Agreed :)
voltylicious
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2014 12:23 am
Location: Redmond, WA, USA
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Previous

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Mythdraug