[Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Postby iainhouse » Mon Jun 16, 2014 6:22 pm

OyyoDams wrote:1.4.3.1
New: Force arrows to be selectable after loading (avoid noobs complaining about disabled arrows)


I understand why you've done this - particularly given the number of editors who have complained about Toolbox disabling arrows when it's their own ignorance. :roll: At least it's a testament to how many editors now rely on Toolbox.

However, it's driving me crazy! :lol:

Any chance of a checkbox in the options to stop this behaviour?
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
UK AdminsUK WikiWaze FAQWMEFU Script :ugeek:
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
iainhouse
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 10090
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: on the road from London to insanity, with Waze HQ in the driving seat
Has thanked: 2637 times
Been thanked: 8242 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Postby Arnoniem » Mon Jun 16, 2014 6:58 pm

OyyoDams wrote:Can you make a better permalink ? No segment seems to be selected when I click on your link...Thanks

:oops: I must have changed the segment ID's after I made the link. sorry. here it is again: https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=6&lat ... ,255286467

The 2 ramps are creating a "same connection" which I can continuously repair with suppress.... then autofix loop.
Global Champ BeNeLux Champs UAE Champs Android Beta Coordinator Middle East
CM:The Netherlands CM:U.A.E. CM:Oman CM:Thailand
[ img ]
Arnoniem
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2274
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:21 am
Location: The Netherlands, UAE, Oman
Has thanked: 349 times
Been thanked: 611 times

Re: Re : [Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Postby OyyoDams » Mon Jun 16, 2014 7:01 pm

iainhouse wrote:
OyyoDams wrote:1.4.3.1
New: Force arrows to be selectable after loading (avoid noobs complaining about disabled arrows)


I understand why you've done this - particularly given the number of editors who have complained about Toolbox disabling arrows when it's their own ignorance. :roll: At least it's a testament to how many editors now rely on Toolbox.

However, it's driving me crazy! :lol:

Any chance of a checkbox in the options to stop this behaviour?


OK I'll add an option for L3 and more. It'll be forced for noobs :)
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 2675
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 375 times
Been thanked: 870 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Postby OyyoDams » Tue Jun 17, 2014 5:43 am

Arnoniem wrote:
OyyoDams wrote:Can you make a better permalink ? No segment seems to be selected when I click on your link...Thanks

:oops: I must have changed the segment ID's after I made the link. sorry. here it is again: https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=6&lat ... ,255286467

The 2 ramps are creating a "same connection" which I can continuously repair with suppress.... then autofix loop.


Reproduced! It'll be fixed in next release.
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 2675
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 375 times
Been thanked: 870 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Postby OyyoDams » Tue Jun 17, 2014 9:23 am

Code: Select all
1.4.3.2
New: Toolbox features displayed in toolbar can be disabled in configuration panel
New: Highlight segments/nodes with expired restrictions in red
New: [L3] Delete expired restrictions (past ending date) on screen
Update: Force arrows to be selectable after loading - can be disabled in configuration panel starting from L3 editors
Fix: [L3] Suppress unneeded junctions: bug in some complicated situations
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 2675
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 375 times
Been thanked: 870 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Postby PesachZ » Tue Jun 17, 2014 10:32 am

OyyoDams wrote:
Code: Select all
1.4.3.2...
New: Highlight segments/nodes with time restrictions in red if old restrictions have to be deleted
New: [L3] Delete past restrictions (with gone ending date) on screen
...


I think the term you are looking for is "expired (partial) restrictions".

Code: Select all
 New: Highlight segments/nodes with expired (partial) restrictions in red if expired restrictions have to be deleted
New: [L3] Delete expired (partial) restrictions (past ending date) on screen


Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4511
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC}
Has thanked: 1998 times
Been thanked: 2361 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Postby Arnoniem » Tue Jun 17, 2014 12:00 pm

OyyoDams wrote:
Code: Select all
1.4.3.2
New: Toolbox features displayed in toolbar can be disabled in configuration panel
New: Highlight segments/nodes with expired restrictions in red
New: [L3] Delete expired restrictions (past ending date) on screen
Update: Force arrows to be selectable after loading - can be disabled in configuration panel starting from L3 editors
Fix: [L3] Suppress unneeded junctions: bug in some complicated situations

All working fine. Thanks!

Can you figure why nodes A and B of this segment are not suppressed?
Global Champ BeNeLux Champs UAE Champs Android Beta Coordinator Middle East
CM:The Netherlands CM:U.A.E. CM:Oman CM:Thailand
[ img ]
Arnoniem
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2274
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:21 am
Location: The Netherlands, UAE, Oman
Has thanked: 349 times
Been thanked: 611 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Postby russblau » Tue Jun 17, 2014 4:40 pm

Firefox 30.0 won't update Toolbox to v. 1.4.3.2; I right-click on the "WME Toolbox 1.4.3.1" line on the Extensions screen, click "Find Updates", and nothing happens.
[ img ] [ img ] [ img ]
MAR MSM; State Manager: District of Columbia
russblau
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 1481
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2012 11:36 pm
Has thanked: 292 times
Been thanked: 639 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Postby OyyoDams » Tue Jun 17, 2014 4:51 pm

russblau wrote:Firefox 30.0 won't update Toolbox to v. 1.4.3.2; I right-click on the "WME Toolbox 1.4.3.1" line on the Extensions screen, click "Find Updates", and nothing happens.


Strange, I've just tested on another computer and Toolbox update worked sucessfully.
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 2675
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 375 times
Been thanked: 870 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Postby russblau » Tue Jun 17, 2014 5:28 pm

OyyoDams wrote:
russblau wrote:Firefox 30.0 won't update Toolbox to v. 1.4.3.2; I right-click on the "WME Toolbox 1.4.3.1" line on the Extensions screen, click "Find Updates", and nothing happens.


Strange, I've just tested on another computer and Toolbox update worked sucessfully.


Thanks, I tried it again and this time it worked.

By the way, I can't get "copy segment attributes" to work. I figured out the interface and got to the dialog box, but when I click the "Copy" button, nothing happens.
[ img ] [ img ] [ img ]
MAR MSM; State Manager: District of Columbia
russblau
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 1481
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2012 11:36 pm
Has thanked: 292 times
Been thanked: 639 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users