[Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, JustinS83, Glodenox

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Postby Caradellino » Fri Jul 11, 2014 1:37 pm

Hey Oyyo, thanks for all the efforts you put in to make life and Waze easier for us.

I especially welcome the change with road ranks/traffic locks to reflect the new developement in that subject.

An excellent innovation is the colourcoded display of the lock in relation to automatic level, that's the thing we are in fact really looking for, not just the plain value.

I just wonder, if it might be a good idea to switch the red and green colour. To prevent damage to the map of Vienna we set a higher locking standard there, the City is virually ready and no area for new or unexperienced editors (we spent most of the time correcting errors).

Now Vienna is in a bright and shiny red, indicating that all locks are higher than necessary by terms of autolock. But in fact, we are on the safe side, so we have to look for the green segments, where traffic would imply a higher lock than applied, where there is an underprotected segment.
IMHO it would be better to have the safe side in green and the lower manual locks in red, just because we are trained all our life to pay attention to red zones.
Seeing lock as a protection id would be valid to see lower manual locks as underprotected, calling for action to be taken...which would might be better in red than in green.

Just my thoughts ;)

Edit: before one asks: yes of course I tested this in beta, and in an area with active road ranks :mrgreen:
Greets...and keep on wazing
Caradellino, CM for:
[ img ]
AT-Wiki | Team Austria | Wie Waze Routen kalkuliert
Australian Wiki
Samsung Galaxy Note 3
Caradellino
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2481
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 5:09 am
Location: Austria
Has thanked: 463 times
Been thanked: 1256 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Postby carloslaso » Tue Jun 24, 2014 7:37 pm

OyyoDams wrote:Discussion thread about the "WME Toolbox" extension.
If you have any question feel free to ask.



Any chance of adding this map database from México?
http://gaia.inegi.org.mx/mdm6/

Thanks!
[ img ][ img ]
Coordinador de Comunidad en México / Foro MX / Waze Status
Supervisor Noroeste México

iPhone 11 Pro Max / iOS 13ß / Waze ß 4.x
carloslaso
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 3156
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 1:30 am
Location: Sonora, Mexico
Has thanked: 1812 times
Been thanked: 2471 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Postby claudiobp » Fri Jul 25, 2014 9:07 pm

Hello.
Thank you very much for a great work on this script!
There are some editors that draws all streets of a city/town without writing the name, nor allowing turns, nor setting the street direction.
I did use the select place area to fix the directions of roads but I am not finding the way to allow all turns in the place area.
I get no unconfirmed turn in this area message.
¿How do you allow all turns in several nodes in an area?
Saludos desde Paraguay/Saudações desde o Paraguai/Greetings from Paraguay.
Claudio Bogado Pompa.
claudiobp
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:32 pm
Location: Asunción, Paraguay
Has thanked: 229 times
Been thanked: 114 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Postby Contrerasf5 » Tue Jun 10, 2014 9:57 pm

I can´t update to 1.4.3.0 I'm at 1.4.2.9.
by the way, could you please add this map tool http://gaia.inegi.org.mx/mdm6/ , it is the National Institute of Statistics and Geography´s official map from Mexico, thanks
Contrerasf5
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 7:04 pm
Location: Culiacan
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Postby coontex » Thu Aug 28, 2014 3:16 am

bz2012 wrote:New 1.4.5.1 strange 'bug'?

The 'search' box hops down off of the "save (etc.)" tool bar and that bar 'shortens' and left justifies in the top left corner of the editing map window.

[ img ]

Disabling the tools extension stops this new strange behavior.

Edit: may be related to posts in the WME thread, mentioning a scroll bar on the right. I saw that too.
Disabling toolbox stops this rearrangement but does NOT eliminate the scroll bar.


I have been having the same issue since around 4:00. Hope this is fixed soon.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
coontex
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 943
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2014 3:01 am
Location: Opelousas, La
Has thanked: 200 times
Been thanked: 272 times

[Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Postby coontex » Fri Aug 29, 2014 7:25 pm

bernardes13 wrote:Convert Roundabout to standard road - does not work also
http://goo.gl/Mvkh0d


I just expired this myself also. Did not get a chance to post.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Experienced, spell check got me.
coontex
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 943
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2014 3:01 am
Location: Opelousas, La
Has thanked: 200 times
Been thanked: 272 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Postby CrackedLCD » Wed Sep 03, 2014 9:42 pm

james890526 wrote:
manoeuvre wrote:Toolbox Highlight

No longer shows U-Turns


I believe this is because the new WME version "broke" the Toolbox. Hopefully our kind programmers here can get a way to get it back working

It's a shame there was no warning from Waze about the changes. If I'm not mistaken, it broke some functionality in both this script and the Junction Node Fixer, right? I haven't been able to "Q/Z" intersections in ages because of the change. I even disabled all the scripts and it still didn't work the last time I tried it.
~CrackedLCD
AM for Baldwin-Mobile Cos., AL // Grenada-LeFlore-Carroll Cos., MS // Escambia-Santa Rosa Cos., FL // CM for the USA

Moto Droid Turbo (Android 5.1) on Verizon Wireless
[ img ]
CrackedLCD
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 426
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 12:37 am
Location: LA (Lower Alabama)
Has thanked: 96 times
Been thanked: 63 times

numerous errors

Postby dbraughlr » Fri Jun 20, 2014 1:56 am

Code: Select all
TypeError: Cannot read property 'attributes' of undefined
    at WMETB_TriTab (chrome-extension://ihebciailciabdiknfomleeccodkdejn/scripts/WME_Toolbox.min.js:1:28200)
    at Object.WMETB_NewPopupCheck (chrome-extension://ihebciailciabdiknfomleeccodkdejn/scripts/WME_Toolbox.min.js:1:70829)
    at Object.OpenLayers.Events.OpenLayers.Class.triggerEvent (https://www.waze.com/assets-editor/javascripts/OL-7c8a3b7f.js:91:5046)
    at Object.Waze.SelectionManager.OpenLayers.Class.itemsSelected (https://www.waze.com/assets-editor/javascripts/WME-a665068d.js:20:30562)
    at Object.OpenLayers.Events.OpenLayers.Class.triggerEvent (https://www.waze.com/assets-editor/javascripts/OL-7c8a3b7f.js:91:5046)
    at Object.Waze.Control.SelectHighlightFeature.OpenLayers.Class.select (https://www.waze.com/assets-editor/javascripts/WME-a665068d.js:16:4940)
    at Object.Waze.Control.SelectHighlightFeature.OpenLayers.Class.clickFeature (https://www.waze.com/assets-editor/javascripts/WME-a665068d.js:16:2918)
    at Object.OpenLayers.Handler.OpenLayers.Class.callback (https://www.waze.com/assets-editor/javascripts/OL-7c8a3b7f.js:187:982)
    at Object.OpenLayers.Handler.Feature.OpenLayers.Class.triggerCallback (https://www.waze.com/assets-editor/javascripts/OL-7c8a3b7f.js:279:2439)
    at Object.OpenLayers.Handler.Feature.OpenLayers.Class.handle (https://www.waze.com/assets-editor/javascripts/OL-7c8a3b7f.js:279:1964)|https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=7&lon=-121.1012&lat=38.71912&layers=2021&env=usa|dbraughlr|4|Chrome 35
Code: Select all
TypeError: Cannot read property 'consecutive' of undefined
    at Object.WMETB_NewPopupCheck (chrome-extension://ihebciailciabdiknfomleeccodkdejn/scripts/WME_Toolbox.min.js:1:70856)
    at Object.OpenLayers.Events.OpenLayers.Class.triggerEvent (https://www.waze.com/assets-editor/javascripts/OL-7c8a3b7f.js:91:5046)
    at Object.Waze.SelectionManager.OpenLayers.Class.itemsSelected (https://www.waze.com/assets-editor/javascripts/WME-a665068d.js:20:30562)
    at Object.OpenLayers.Events.OpenLayers.Class.triggerEvent (https://www.waze.com/assets-editor/javascripts/OL-7c8a3b7f.js:91:5046)
    at Object.Waze.Control.SelectHighlightFeature.OpenLayers.Class.select (https://www.waze.com/assets-editor/javascripts/WME-a665068d.js:16:4940)
    at Object.Waze.Control.SelectHighlightFeature.OpenLayers.Class.clickFeature (https://www.waze.com/assets-editor/javascripts/WME-a665068d.js:16:2918)
    at Object.OpenLayers.Handler.OpenLayers.Class.callback (https://www.waze.com/assets-editor/javascripts/OL-7c8a3b7f.js:187:982)
    at Object.OpenLayers.Handler.Feature.OpenLayers.Class.triggerCallback (https://www.waze.com/assets-editor/javascripts/OL-7c8a3b7f.js:279:2439)
    at Object.OpenLayers.Handler.Feature.OpenLayers.Class.handle (https://www.waze.com/assets-editor/javascripts/OL-7c8a3b7f.js:279:1964)
    at Object.OpenLayers.Handler.Feature.OpenLayers.Class.click (https://www.waze.com/assets-editor/javascripts/OL-7c8a3b7f.js:279:1070)|https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=7&lon=-121.1012&lat=38.71912&layers=2021&env=usa|dbraughlr|4|Chrome 35


I had to prohibit the page from popping up more errors.
dbraughlr
 
Posts: 569
Joined: Tue Aug 13, 2013 2:24 am
Has thanked: 164 times
Been thanked: 98 times

Re: numerous errors

Postby dbraughlr » Thu Jun 26, 2014 11:32 pm

OyyoDams wrote:Can you tell me how it happened exactly ?

It happened on the roundabout that was there. I have no idea what was wrong.
dbraughlr
 
Posts: 569
Joined: Tue Aug 13, 2013 2:24 am
Has thanked: 164 times
Been thanked: 98 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (>1.4.2.8)

Postby DMZamora » Tue Aug 26, 2014 4:37 pm

Just found that I can't correct "dead end" loops anymore using 'Q', and "copy attributes" isn't working either, it opens the selection screen but nothing happens when I hit the 'Copy attributes' button.
[ img ][ img ]
Dúvidas? Que tal iniciar pelos links úteis?
Permalinks
DMZamora
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 607
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 1:42 am
Location: Brasília, DF - Brazil
Has thanked: 98 times
Been thanked: 311 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Mythdraug, RichardPyne, steveinark

cron