[Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby Jay91150 » Tue Nov 25, 2014 6:35 pm

I can't get this script to work - I need some advice please.

I installed Tampermonkey and then installed this script using the link in post #1. I have indeed tried a few times to check/uncheck the "disable script" check box. I get this when I click on "Route Speeds" in the left pane of WME:

[ img ]

No matter what options (check boxes) I choose and no matter how I try to populate "A" and "B", nothing happens. I tried typing in addresses; I tried clicking on the map; etc. "A <-> B" successfully flips the two typed addresses, if I have not checked "disable script"; the Tampermonkey icon has a red '1' on it (Google Chrome x64, latest version) which I take to mean one script - this one - is running.

I even tried disabling AdBlockPlus thinking that maybe this script wanted to create a popup window. No dice.

Are there any other WME extensions or scripts that could be interfering with this? I am running LMUR, UROverview, WMECH, WME JNF, WME Toolbox, WME Validator, and WME-JunctionAngle - all as Chrome extensions. This one is the only script I've tried to use.
Jay91150
 
Posts: 385
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 8:01 pm
Location: Bragg Creek, Alberta, Canada
Has thanked: 98 times
Been thanked: 92 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby Jay91150 » Tue Nov 25, 2014 6:49 pm

Okay thanks! I get it now.
Jay91150
 
Posts: 385
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 8:01 pm
Location: Bragg Creek, Alberta, Canada
Has thanked: 98 times
Been thanked: 92 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby jchiarav » Fri Oct 12, 2018 1:43 pm

Hi. Sorry the question. What mean "Use Routing Order"?

Thanks.
Julio C.
Santiago del Estero
Argentina

[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
jchiarav
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 456
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2011 10:36 pm
Has thanked: 299 times
Been thanked: 244 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby jdtech4u » Mon Jul 11, 2016 4:30 am

I just downloaded this script tonight. I can only get one route to display at a time also.
Ike
JDTech4U
Northwestern Pennsylvania
jdtech4u
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 7:05 pm
Location: Mercer, PA
Has thanked: 17 times
Been thanked: 16 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby JimboBaggins1966 » Fri Mar 08, 2019 2:37 pm

MapOMatic and tonestertm,
Thanks very much for adding the ability to support passes/permits. As someone who's primary editing area which has several of these routes, I highly appreciate this.
Thanks!
JimboBaggins1966
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 11:05 pm
Location: Richmond, Texas, USA
Has thanked: 352 times
Been thanked: 43 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby JustinS83 » Wed Jan 11, 2017 1:58 pm

uscwaller wrote:Bug....it calculates the time of the route, but does not highlight the route


I am not able to reproduce the issue you mention.

Screenshot - 1_11_2017 , 8_51_37 AM.jpg
(52.33 KiB) Downloaded 962 times
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1378
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 348 times
Been thanked: 2470 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby JustinS83 » Wed Jan 18, 2017 2:13 pm

Olestas wrote:MapOMatic / JustinS83
the script is not doing anything on WME language interfaces other than English.. can you fix this?

For example Latvian or Russian interfaces

Spams console with error
Uncaught TypeError: Cannot read property 'layers' of undefined
at loopWMERouteSpeeds (eval at <anonymous> (:2:297), <anonymous>:1846:23)
loopWMERouteSpeeds @ VM303:1846


As a test, lines 815-820 & 844 start with:

Code: Select all
I18n.translations.en


Try replacing the above with this

Code: Select all
I18n.translations[I18n.currentLocale()]


and let me know if this fixes your problem.

The end result should look something like this:

Code: Select all
I18n.translations[I18n.currentLocale()].layers.name["__DrawRouteSpeeds1"] = "Route Speeds";
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1378
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 348 times
Been thanked: 2470 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby JustinS83 » Wed Jan 18, 2017 2:58 pm

BellHouse wrote:
EDIT: Oops, sorry for the double post. Seems I was a bit too slow. ;)


Always good to have someone else that knows the fix, though :)

MapOMatic will be publishing the fix for this shortly.
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1378
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 348 times
Been thanked: 2470 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby JustinS83 » Thu Jan 19, 2017 1:01 pm

hmarian wrote:MapOMatic and others...

Is there a minimum distance between the two selected segments, in order to receive more than one route?
I get 2 or more route when the segments are far from one another and only one, when they are close, although there is more than one valid route.


This script is merely using the routing engine to determine the routes. Just like if you were to use livemap or the app, if your start and end are too close the routing engine will only have one route that it determines is the best.
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1378
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 348 times
Been thanked: 2470 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby JustinS83 » Thu Jan 19, 2017 4:06 pm

hmarian wrote:
JustinS83 wrote:This script is merely using the routing engine to determine the routes. Just like if you were to use livemap or the app, if your start and end are too close the routing engine will only have one route that it determines is the best.

I appreciate the answer.
If this is the case, could you or someone else explain the context of 4th and 5th "Alternative routes", which are not available in LiveMap (max 3 are shown).
The same question goes to the "try more" option. How is this functioning.


I didn't write this script, but from reading the code it looks like it is requesting the routes from livemap and there is an option for how many routes to receive. Livemap must be limiting the number of routes to a max of 3 whereas this script allows showing as many as it receives (doesn't always receive as many as it requests).
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1378
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 348 times
Been thanked: 2470 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: age4670, JimboBaggins1966, jm6087, Mapman44