1. They're ranked the same as a n00b with just a driving area.Jpere wrote:What rank are they?AndyPoms wrote:Lock it. They can no longer override locks from those with higher ranks...jawbreaker1222 wrote:Is there a way to prevent them from editing!!!
To correct my earlier post, IGNs are ranked (2). So they're one step above a n00b, but below an area manager. Prior to their demotion, they could override an AM's lock.
I didn't get any kind of a response but I can report that a problem I submitted last night (see this thread) was fixed by the editor that made the original mistakes in less than 24 hours.mapcat wrote:Has anyone ever gotten a response to problems reported via the form?
Area Manager : NW Suburbs of Boston, MA
HTC Droid DNA - Android 4.4.2 - Verizon
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/5/5a/W ... M_only.png
HTC Droid DNA - Android 4.4.2 - Verizon
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/5/5a/W ... M_only.png
This isn't technically an IGN mistake because it was made by andzhelo(6) (which is probably worse since a genuine Waze employee should know better):
https://www.waze.com/cartouche/?zoom=3& ... s=63026046
Just because the GPS points take a shortcut doesn't mean there's actually a road there.
Although, I will say that I'm surprised by the number and consistency of the bad GPS points here. That stretch of I-93 cuts through a bunch of hills so I suppose people are losing their GPS lock and then regaining it after the hills, but I've driven that many times and never had the slightest problem.
https://www.waze.com/cartouche/?zoom=3& ... s=63026046
Just because the GPS points take a shortcut doesn't mean there's actually a road there.
Although, I will say that I'm surprised by the number and consistency of the bad GPS points here. That stretch of I-93 cuts through a bunch of hills so I suppose people are losing their GPS lock and then regaining it after the hills, but I've driven that many times and never had the slightest problem.
Area Manager : NW Suburbs of Boston, MA
HTC Droid DNA - Android 4.4.2 - Verizon
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/5/5a/W ... M_only.png
HTC Droid DNA - Android 4.4.2 - Verizon
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/5/5a/W ... M_only.png
Spent almost an hour on site mapping out the new intersection and 45 mins editing it. All was working great. Ign royaly screwed this one up.
Is there a way to prevent them from editing!!!
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=5&lon ... s=69413220
Almost 20 URs now. Intersection is a double roundabout that is very tricky. Im soooo MAD right now!!!
Edit I should have Screen shot instead of permalink. What a mess they made.
Is there a way to prevent them from editing!!!
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=5&lon ... s=69413220
Almost 20 URs now. Intersection is a double roundabout that is very tricky. Im soooo MAD right now!!!
Edit I should have Screen shot instead of permalink. What a mess they made.
i love that euphemism! but a good point about training - the real way to learn is to have to fix your own mistakes...AlanOfTheBerg wrote:training opportunities.
https://img821.imageshack.us/img821/8358/em04.png
Recovering Waze addict, occasional driver and editor in LA.
Recovering Waze addict, occasional driver and editor in LA.
I am creeping along the interstates (mapcat, don't look cuz' I've not yet gotten to the one I said I'd do!). holy crap! This is a lot of work!
Anyhow, on my journey, I found a recent ign_mess; ign_andrey pulled out all the stops on this one and it's got it ALL going on:
- unneeded and inappropriate ramps
- missed turn restrictions
- unnecessary road splitting (see N Elizabeth, north of US 50 for created by)
- FREEWAY type not corrected on not only US Hwy but also a RAMP?! https://descartes.waze.com/live/?zoom=6 ... ts=7961392
I'll leave this as is for a few days while I continue chugging along the interstate...
Anyhow, on my journey, I found a recent ign_mess; ign_andrey pulled out all the stops on this one and it's got it ALL going on:
- unneeded and inappropriate ramps
- missed turn restrictions
- unnecessary road splitting (see N Elizabeth, north of US 50 for created by)
- FREEWAY type not corrected on not only US Hwy but also a RAMP?! https://descartes.waze.com/live/?zoom=6 ... ts=7961392
I'll leave this as is for a few days while I continue chugging along the interstate...
https://img821.imageshack.us/img821/8358/em04.png
Recovering Waze addict, occasional driver and editor in LA.
Recovering Waze addict, occasional driver and editor in LA.
Whoops! Also just discovered that this long on-ramp (in same location) doesn't actually connect to the interstate, but onto the NEXT off-ramp...
https://img821.imageshack.us/img821/8358/em04.png
Recovering Waze addict, occasional driver and editor in LA.
Recovering Waze addict, occasional driver and editor in LA.
I can confirm that Perlin(6) last updated some of the segments in my most recent "report". But very good question about the retraining!
https://img821.imageshack.us/img821/8358/em04.png
Recovering Waze addict, occasional driver and editor in LA.
Recovering Waze addict, occasional driver and editor in LA.
Have you looked at the Denver-metro to-do list wiki? http://www.waze.com/wiki/index.php/To_D ... ield%2C_CO Given all the work you are doing in this area, you might add yourself on there and coordinate with the others.bgodette wrote:Currently I'm running through the freeways/highways in my edit area cleaning up naming, and fixing stuff as I come across it, while unlocking everything that isn't complex.
https://img821.imageshack.us/img821/8358/em04.png
Recovering Waze addict, occasional driver and editor in LA.
Recovering Waze addict, occasional driver and editor in LA.
Re: IGN mistakes