[Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby JustinS83 » Thu Feb 16, 2017 4:44 pm

Olestas wrote:Entering livemap link to A field does not seem to simulate livemap route.. any ideas?

Can you provide the livemap PL, please?
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1371
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 346 times
Been thanked: 2452 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby JustinS83 » Thu Feb 16, 2017 7:52 pm

Olestas wrote:
JustinS83 wrote:
Olestas wrote:Entering livemap link to A field does not seem to simulate livemap route.. any ideas?

Can you provide the livemap PL, please?



Here
https://www.waze.com/livemap/?zoom=15&l ... t_text=Now

It looks like you have a malformed PL. Routespeeds looks for "livemap?" to determine if it needs to do livemap PL routing, but in your link it is "livemap/?".

I don't see where this extra forward slash is coming from - when I generate the route PL it does not contain the slash.
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1371
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 346 times
Been thanked: 2452 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby JustinS83 » Thu Feb 16, 2017 8:14 pm

Olestas wrote:Very strange.. I don't know how it was done.. probably person, who gave me the link, typed it like that?

Could be. I don't see any harm in covering this case as well, though.
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1371
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 346 times
Been thanked: 2452 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby JustinS83 » Thu Feb 16, 2017 8:23 pm

I have made the mentioned change and it will be available in 1.4.9
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1371
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 346 times
Been thanked: 2452 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby JustinS83 » Fri Feb 17, 2017 7:32 pm

Sorry, I don't know enough about the RoutingManager or how/where to get the available options to be able to implement this, nor the time to investigate right now.
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1371
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 346 times
Been thanked: 2452 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby JustinS83 » Mon Apr 10, 2017 12:43 pm

ramblinwreck_81 wrote:i've noticed yesterday and today that route speeds seems to "hang" when you change the time in the drop down menu. The "calculate" button turns orange. You press. the screen does not update and the button remains orange.

I've been successful by disabling script and re-enabling to change behavior back to expected.

Really appreciate the script. thanks for helping.


I haven't been able to reproduce this behavior. When I change the times and days it instantly recalculates.

Anyone else having this issue?
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1371
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 346 times
Been thanked: 2452 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby JustinS83 » Sat Nov 11, 2017 1:03 am

Update released - 2017.11.10.001

Route Speeds should now recover when changing the WME unit and when switching back from Event Mode.
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1371
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 346 times
Been thanked: 2452 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby JustinS83 » Sat Nov 25, 2017 4:41 pm

MapOMatic wrote:
dBsooner wrote:Awesome! This is the same version JustinS83 updated a few days ago, correct?


That's correct.


Sometimes we get along well enough that we can collaborate :lol:
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1371
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 346 times
Been thanked: 2452 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby JustinS83 » Thu Feb 15, 2018 5:50 pm

MapSir wrote:Hey Guys,

I can't get the script to work, probably doing something wrong.
I installed through tampermonkey, made sure it's enabled.

What are the steps to use it?

Thanks!


Make sure you have the forked version installed (the original author stepped away from Waze): https://greasyfork.org/en/scripts/26091 ... matic-fork

Once installed it will insert a "Route Speeds" tab in the left panel.
[ img ]

Select the tab to "enable" the script.

Next select one segment then ctrl+click to select another segment and the script will pick up the two segments selected and process them. You will also get an A and B marker that you can move around to fine tune the routing locations.

[ img ]

Depending on your settings in the script's tab, it will either show routing time through the segment or the average speed over the segment.
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1371
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 346 times
Been thanked: 2452 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby JustinS83 » Tue Apr 03, 2018 1:54 pm

Kkervinjones wrote:Hi All, I've been trying to use WME Route Speeds today, and I only seem to get it working when using the none localized version of WME (I normally use English UK). It doesn't seem to be capturing the segment details and putting them into the A-B fields. When I have my localisation set to English, the field are populated as they should be.

Also, as shown in the You Tube video above you should be able to drag the A/B pins around. I don't seem to be able to do that. When I try it just drags the map around. Any suggestions?


Are you using the version linked in the post just prior to yours? If so, that is the problem - the version you should be using is the one that I linked several posts prior.

https://greasyfork.org/en/scripts/26091 ... matic-fork
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1371
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 346 times
Been thanked: 2452 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: JimboBaggins1966, jm6087