[Script] WME Route Checker - v1.40 Sep 2020

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.0 Feb 2014

Postby no1ne » Tue May 13, 2014 10:59 am

Localize Waze

Vous voulez adapter Waze dans une langue (régionale) non supportée contactez moi
no1ne
Global Champs Localizers
Global Champs Localizers
 
Posts: 4170
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 8:15 pm
Location: An Oriant, Breizh , France
Has thanked: 665 times
Been thanked: 494 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.8 Jan 2014

Postby NorfolkMustard » Wed Jan 08, 2014 7:28 pm

Sorry Tim. Since todays WME release, this addon is interacting with basic segment selection functionality
Using Chrome web store version 0.8
  • selecting more than 2 segments for deletion at the same time fails to trigger the need/possibility to save after hitting delete. no messages shown. 1 or 2 segments at the same time works OK
  • The two extension scripts I know of for selecting all segments of a roundabout (SRS0.6 and the SRS option of UROverview), now only select a maximum of 2 segments.

If I disable WMERouteChecker these issues go away.
Stu
Local Champ: United Kingdom wiki
iOS
NorfolkMustard
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 2288
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 7:44 am
Location: Blighty
Has thanked: 259 times
Been thanked: 939 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester [New]

Postby numbermaniac » Thu Dec 26, 2013 8:05 am

AndyPoms wrote:
Timbones wrote:
AndyPoms wrote:One question, if it's based off the livemap data, why won't it work in WME Beta (i.e. if the routing is coming from the livemap, why does it matter what editor you are using)?

It's because the beta editor is on a separate domain, and browsers don't like you loading data from another domain for security reasons. I've asked Waze for some help with the matter, but there's a lot going on with the websites at the moment, so we'll have to see...
I get it, but it's still in the same root domain (they are all *.waze.com)...


I'm not entirely sure but if he's using $.ajax, most browsers won't allow anything outside of the original address. beta.waze.com (I completely made that up) and waze.com would be treated as separate domains I believe.
numbermaniac
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 594
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 9:01 am
Location: Victoria, Australia
Has thanked: 109 times
Been thanked: 80 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby numbermaniac » Thu Dec 26, 2013 8:14 am

I can't get it to appear in Chrome.
numbermaniac
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 594
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 9:01 am
Location: Victoria, Australia
Has thanked: 109 times
Been thanked: 80 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.21 Apr 2016

Postby Nyl3s » Sun Jul 24, 2016 6:22 pm

I've got the same problem as explained by aBshield.
The purple route is shown but hiding behind other layers. Turning off Satellite Imagery shows the pathway under the streets, turning off street layer shows the path perfectly fine.
Turning the script off and on again or refreshing the page works sometimes but not always. However the mistake shows up again in irregular intervals. At least I can not tell what triggers it.
I am using FF v47.0.1
WME Route Checker 1.23
Nyl3s
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2016 10:51 pm
Has thanked: 116 times
Been thanked: 73 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.29 Aug 2018

Postby Nyl3s » Sun Dec 09, 2018 6:16 pm

The chrome web store version 1.29 does not work for me..
At least I can't find the "routes" button after selecting two segments.


Edit: Works again, it seems that an old no longer working skript caused the issue.
Nyl3s
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2016 10:51 pm
Has thanked: 116 times
Been thanked: 73 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.0 Feb 2014

Postby OlavoAG » Mon May 12, 2014 9:55 pm

Hi there!

Is there any other source of download since Userscripts.org has not been working lately?
Thanx
OLAVO GASPARIN

[ img ] [ img ]
Country Manager - Brazil
Area Manager - Cape Town - South Africa
OlavoAG
 
Posts: 607
Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2014 11:47 pm
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Has thanked: 89 times
Been thanked: 392 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester [New]

Postby Olestas » Wed Nov 13, 2013 2:21 pm

Wow, this is great. Please also show distance and time of route (in KM and miles). And add selectable time of day (like on livemap). Thanks.
Olestas
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6496
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:08 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 3684 times
Been thanked: 2409 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.0 Feb 2014

Postby Olestas » Thu Apr 09, 2015 8:01 am

Confirmed, very strange, it should follow livemap ;d Please look into it.
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
[size=100]
GC: Latvia
Coordinator: Latvia
Olestas
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6496
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:08 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 3684 times
Been thanked: 2409 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.27 Apr 2018

Postby Olestas » Fri May 04, 2018 10:54 am

Just remove it from chrome, and add as Tampermonkey extension
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
[size=100]
GC: Latvia
Coordinator: Latvia
Olestas
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6496
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:08 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 3684 times
Been thanked: 2409 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Mapman44, MapOMatic, MattKo, Mythdraug