350km gone! very disappointed
Drove close to 500km yesterday, over 6 hours period, on the Pacific Highway from Sydney to the mid-north coast. Had Waze running the entire time, with permanent data connection and permanent good GPS reception. What a disappointment it was to discover that only the first 140 km or so are showing in my dashboard the next day. The remaining 350km, all of them were new roads paved, do not show at all. These roads show up on my iPhone but not in cartouche!
I don't know if this is a server problem or a client problem. All I know is that it's a common problem with Waze and plenty of posts in these forums show this.
I was very excited to be one of the "pioneers" in Australia and to contribute to this community effort. I was very disappointed and discouraged after "losing" 350km (I have another 1500km trip ahead).
If this project is to take off in a serious way it needs serious improvements. The fact that map editing is as finikie at best of times is one thing (and I'm sure that it will improve). But when the roads we pave do not show up at all then we have to ask ourselves: "whats the point???"
Y.
I don't know if this is a server problem or a client problem. All I know is that it's a common problem with Waze and plenty of posts in these forums show this.
I was very excited to be one of the "pioneers" in Australia and to contribute to this community effort. I was very disappointed and discouraged after "losing" 350km (I have another 1500km trip ahead).
If this project is to take off in a serious way it needs serious improvements. The fact that map editing is as finikie at best of times is one thing (and I'm sure that it will improve). But when the roads we pave do not show up at all then we have to ask ourselves: "whats the point???"
Y.
Re: 350km gone! very disappointed