So then- my basic understanding is that Waze will use its own points first and then go to 3rd party, such as google, if it doesn't have the info. Is that correct?
Sign of global warming?Type: General error
Description: no more lake. dried up
https://sign.wme-tools.com/images/signa ... d-0200.pnghttps://sign.wme-tools.com/images/signa ... ones-4.png
Hayward, CA, Reno/Sparks, NV, Elko/Spring Creek, NV and apparently the N. NV section of Portola Valley, CA.
Hayward, CA, Reno/Sparks, NV, Elko/Spring Creek, NV and apparently the N. NV section of Portola Valley, CA.
Today's User Report:
Description: high speed chase ending in rollover a d carjacker shooting himself with an HPs shotgun
Problem solved?
Description: high speed chase ending in rollover a d carjacker shooting himself with an HPs shotgun
Problem solved?
https://sign.wme-tools.com/images/signa ... d-0200.pnghttps://sign.wme-tools.com/images/signa ... ones-4.png
Hayward, CA, Reno/Sparks, NV, Elko/Spring Creek, NV and apparently the N. NV section of Portola Valley, CA.
Hayward, CA, Reno/Sparks, NV, Elko/Spring Creek, NV and apparently the N. NV section of Portola Valley, CA.
I saw a UR in Arabic (I think that's what it was) yesterday in Beverly Hills area, I think. Didn't even think to try Translate. Thanks for the idea!
Or...
@Reporter- Thank you for reporting!
We would really like to solve your issue but fwe need more information.
Which came first, the chicken or the egg?
@Reporter- Thank you for reporting!
We would really like to solve your issue but fwe need more information.
Which came first, the chicken or the egg?
This commonly occurs (by design, so I've been told by senior editors) when approaching a junction where the driver can turn only one direction without jumping the curb.I have even heard it give the correct direction but the wrong street name!
(it gave me the name of the next street, rather than the one I was about to turn on!)
These junctions are rather common in residential areas, for example.
IMHO, this is a design flaw. I think any time the driver has to turn, there should be an audible instruction to turn regardless of whether it's the only direction one can turn or not.
If the next turn is close to this one (i.e., a "jog" turn), the audible directions can be especially confusing, even when the "In 1000 feet..." instruction is given.
Thortok-
I was able to view that PUR image. Thanks!
I don't think that Wazer cares for Starbucks much.
I was able to view that PUR image. Thanks!
I don't think that Wazer cares for Starbucks much.
I'm working a couple Richland (2) URs in the city of Richland, MI. I found a "Richland Twp" just west of Saginaw but I haven't found the smudge source causing the Richland (2) label/attribute.JB15TM wrote:Thanks for the info. I'll look into this. There is another one nearby as well. Byron (2) is the town and I know there is a Byron Township elsewhere in MI that is tagged as Byron.
I have solved only one smudge like this before...and that was a local one that I think I had caused in my earlier days of editing. I had assigned the wrong City attribute to a segment and that segment was a couple miles away from any other segments with that same City attribute. That apparently caused the "(2)" to be appended to the City on my Waze display when I was in the area of the segment with the wrong City attribute.
downloadmoregas.comsockslabs wrote:Upload him some gas. Ha!
Got a good chuckle this evening.
- Attachments
[img]https:///ZPXMBb[/img]
Area Manager: Eastern Shore of VA, Cleveland, OH
Area Manager: Eastern Shore of VA, Cleveland, OH
Re: Jolly drivers