Any news on how fast this issue is being fixed? There are still many places in Ecuador where the map remains shifted compared to the GPS tracks...
Giancarlo Giuliano
Country Manager / Editor Level 5
Guayaquil - ECUADOR
Country Manager / Editor Level 5
Guayaquil - ECUADOR
All parts of Slovenian misaligned areas have been fixed by now. So there is hope for you once they move westwards . If that helps..it is important not to add any new segments, as later on, they cannot be treated as a whole and moved to the right position. We were hoping for such solution, but had to redo them entirely.
Country Manager: Slovenia
AM Guinea, CM Iran
[img]https:///EcBKq[/img] [img]https:///L6ziL[/img]https://www.gifss.com/banderas/esloveni ... nia-01.gifhttps://www.gifss.com/banderas/iran/iran.gif
https://www.facebook.com/WazeSlovenija
AM Guinea, CM Iran
[img]https:///EcBKq[/img] [img]https:///L6ziL[/img]https://www.gifss.com/banderas/esloveni ... nia-01.gifhttps://www.gifss.com/banderas/iran/iran.gif
https://www.facebook.com/WazeSlovenija
Further information on London aerials. Although I submitted a permalink, the area covered is, quite simply too big to permalink.
I have now identified the extent of the problem: it is the entire London administrative region!
More details are here, along with an image showing the problem aerials.
Dear Waze. I know it's not within your control and I don't imagine that being bought by Google gives us any more influence with them. But nearly every day now, I encounter areas that have been re-aligned to the new aerials. It's happening all over London - we even had a visiting L4 editor re-align a section of Major Highway near Heathrow airport! Please, if there is anything you can do - revert to old images; a warning pop-up; a transparent overlay warning; an automatic shift when zoomed in on the problem area - it would be greatly appreciated.
I have now identified the extent of the problem: it is the entire London administrative region!
More details are here, along with an image showing the problem aerials.
Dear Waze. I know it's not within your control and I don't imagine that being bought by Google gives us any more influence with them. But nearly every day now, I encounter areas that have been re-aligned to the new aerials. It's happening all over London - we even had a visiting L4 editor re-align a section of Major Highway near Heathrow airport! Please, if there is anything you can do - revert to old images; a warning pop-up; a transparent overlay warning; an automatic shift when zoomed in on the problem area - it would be greatly appreciated.
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... c4/AGC.pnghttps://sign.waze.tools/s2000.pnghttps://sign.waze.tools/c6.png
My scripts: WME FixUI WME Presets
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
My scripts: WME FixUI WME Presets
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
I don't really want to push, because I know it's Google's fault and not Waze . . . but the London aerials still haven't been touched.
They're out of alignment in Waze. In Google Maps. In Google Earth. We have weekly occurrences of editors re-aligning London roads to the wrong aerials.
They're out of alignment in Waze. In Google Maps. In Google Earth. We have weekly occurrences of editors re-aligning London roads to the wrong aerials.
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... c4/AGC.pnghttps://sign.waze.tools/s2000.pnghttps://sign.waze.tools/c6.png
My scripts: WME FixUI WME Presets
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
My scripts: WME FixUI WME Presets
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
Turn on the "GPS Points" layer and see how well the GPS tracks match up with major roads running N/S and E/W.
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... c4/AGC.pnghttps://sign.waze.tools/s2000.pnghttps://sign.waze.tools/c6.png
My scripts: WME FixUI WME Presets
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
My scripts: WME FixUI WME Presets
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
I've submitted a form 1 year ago and no action has been taken to update the misaligned map. I guess it's really hard to request such a thing to be done fast.
Best regards,
Lee Zhong Zhen
Local Champ - Malaysia
Waze Malaysia http://i.imgur.com/RVOq2tk.png https://i.imgur.com/6Rk8oL5.png https://i.imgur.com/vk73Muu.png
Lee Zhong Zhen
Local Champ - Malaysia
Waze Malaysia http://i.imgur.com/RVOq2tk.png https://i.imgur.com/6Rk8oL5.png https://i.imgur.com/vk73Muu.png
We have some areas with the same problem shifted images in Costa Rica.
Irad, you can help us with this effort? please
https://editor-beta.waze.com/editor/?en ... 501&zoom=4
https://editor-beta.waze.com/editor/?en ... 501&zoom=5
Javier
Irad, you can help us with this effort? please
https://editor-beta.waze.com/editor/?en ... 501&zoom=4
https://editor-beta.waze.com/editor/?en ... 501&zoom=5
Javier
:O interesting
Is there a way to know if aerial pictures are off or previous aerial pictures were off and roads were aligned to bad photo?
How to know if I should adjust roads or wait for aerial photo correction?
How to know if I should adjust roads or wait for aerial photo correction?
Re: Map offsets in the editor