If that is what's actually happening, it would be nice to be able to get access to that property. So we could "force" a direction prompt (i.e. "Continue Straight on <RAMP NAME>" when a surface streets leads directly to ramps)HavanaDay wrote:Doing a little research with the edit map and the "NONE" markers. What it looks like to me is every junction that has no effect on the directions gets a "NONE" marker. Do you agree with that assessment?
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/f/ff/W ... 00k_6c.png
Waze Champ & Forum Moderator
USA Country Manager
Senior Area Manager: State of Connecticut
Wiki: Editing | Best Practices | FAQ
Waze Champ & Forum Moderator
USA Country Manager
Senior Area Manager: State of Connecticut
Wiki: Editing | Best Practices | FAQ
Well done. Isn't it time for a Script Thread with a summary of all useful Scripts and addons that are running around the waze forum. Perhaps in The Map Section or the board index?
https://argus.homepage.bluewin.ch/media ... 426365.gif
Forum CH | Wiki CH | FAQ Deutsch | Beste Vorgehensweise
Forum DACH | Karteneditor Anleitung | Waze Status
Benutze die Suchfunktion!
Forum CH | Wiki CH | FAQ Deutsch | Beste Vorgehensweise
Forum DACH | Karteneditor Anleitung | Waze Status
Benutze die Suchfunktion!
Oh.. ok... like it!AlanOfTheBerg wrote:Funny you should ask... http://www.waze.com/wiki/index.php/Comm ... _and_Tools
https://argus.homepage.bluewin.ch/media ... 426365.gif
Forum CH | Wiki CH | FAQ Deutsch | Beste Vorgehensweise
Forum DACH | Karteneditor Anleitung | Waze Status
Benutze die Suchfunktion!
Forum CH | Wiki CH | FAQ Deutsch | Beste Vorgehensweise
Forum DACH | Karteneditor Anleitung | Waze Status
Benutze die Suchfunktion!
Thanks !
https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-4L_o ... _small.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/gc.png
Iphone8+ Waze 4.43.0
Coordinator Waze Italy
Country Administrator Italy, CM China , CM Africa, Iran, Croatia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Turchia.
Forum Administrator
Iphone8+ Waze 4.43.0
Coordinator Waze Italy
Country Administrator Italy, CM China , CM Africa, Iran, Croatia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Turchia.
Forum Administrator
If your running the highlight script, you can click on the turn instruction list, then go to open in WME to see what that segments times are.
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Using Beta 0.73, did a route and went to click on a turn instruction from the left direction pane, Waze took live map to the Alantic Ocean off of Africa.
Just discovered this today. Works great. Thanks.
Nexus 4
Atlanta, GA.
Atlanta, GA.
Thanks Timbones,
this is a really great tool.
In Austria we also use it, to explain problems in the routing intructions (or sometimes to confirm reports of problems before we take on the quest to solve them) - works perfectly.
But it makes me long for more...
Would it be possible to apply a similar tool in the editor? Sometimes I would like to check, if I got it right BEFORE its in the map (weired junctions etc.)
Oh, how I would love that...
I know, there is basically no way to enter a start and an end point in the editor, but maybe if you select two segments...for a routing from the first to the second...
I have to admit, I have not the faintest idea, what and how much has to be done to get such a tool...
...I just would like it
this is a really great tool.
In Austria we also use it, to explain problems in the routing intructions (or sometimes to confirm reports of problems before we take on the quest to solve them) - works perfectly.
But it makes me long for more...
Would it be possible to apply a similar tool in the editor? Sometimes I would like to check, if I got it right BEFORE its in the map (weired junctions etc.)
Oh, how I would love that...
I know, there is basically no way to enter a start and an end point in the editor, but maybe if you select two segments...for a routing from the first to the second...
I have to admit, I have not the faintest idea, what and how much has to be done to get such a tool...
...I just would like it
Greets...and keep on wazing
Caradellino, CM for:
https://wazeopedia.waze.com/wiki/Common ... /Mysig.png
AT-Wiki | Team Austria | Wie Waze Routen kalkuliert
Australian Wiki
Samsung Galaxy Note 3
Caradellino, CM for:
https://wazeopedia.waze.com/wiki/Common ... /Mysig.png
AT-Wiki | Team Austria | Wie Waze Routen kalkuliert
Australian Wiki
Samsung Galaxy Note 3
Thanks for the info, Alan...
Somehow I had a feeling, the situation would be like this...
I already suspected, the tool would mount on the basic routing done by the livemap itself - still I had a vague hope, it would do the trick by itself.
...but still a man can dream
Once again, thanks anyway for your time - especially if there have been other threads already which I have been too lazy to look for ...
Somehow I had a feeling, the situation would be like this...
I already suspected, the tool would mount on the basic routing done by the livemap itself - still I had a vague hope, it would do the trick by itself.
...but still a man can dream
Once again, thanks anyway for your time - especially if there have been other threads already which I have been too lazy to look for ...
Greets...and keep on wazing
Caradellino, CM for:
https://wazeopedia.waze.com/wiki/Common ... /Mysig.png
AT-Wiki | Team Austria | Wie Waze Routen kalkuliert
Australian Wiki
Samsung Galaxy Note 3
Caradellino, CM for:
https://wazeopedia.waze.com/wiki/Common ... /Mysig.png
AT-Wiki | Team Austria | Wie Waze Routen kalkuliert
Australian Wiki
Samsung Galaxy Note 3
This would be fantastic - if it returned the same instructions as my phone. Alas, it does not. I'm using a Verizon Droid2 Android 2.3.3 waze 2.4.0.26. I'm incredibly frustrated by the ramp naming bug. So of course the first thing I did with the extension was to check a few ramps. They do not show the same as on my phone. For example, I used the extension to travel from US-50 westbound to I-97 N here. Great, the first ramp name is listed! But as I'm on Android version 2, I still have a navigation list on the phone. The instructions that show on the navigation list on the phone are:
Tim, great work, I really appreciate the tool.
- Exit right to to I-97 N Baltimore
Keep right to to I-97 N Baltimore
Approaching destination.
Tim, great work, I really appreciate the tool.
Regional Coordinator: Mid-Atlantic, US
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Verizon, Nexus 6, Android 6.0.1, Waze 4.7.0.902
Re: Livemap Navigation Browser Addon (v0.6)