... Roundabouts are fun to route through when you're using the "boy band" voice prompts?jenncard wrote:... Roundabouts are fun to make?gettingthere wrote:Why oh why is a roundabout necessary in a dead end street / cul-de-sac?
They can stay out of Western New York also -- if it's west of Utica and south of Syracuse, it's covered!jasonh300 wrote:If the IGNs are being dispatched to areas that have little or no editing activity, they shouldn't be doing anything in Southeastern Louisiana, as we have several editors working daily throughout the area.
In all seriousness, though ... do the IGN editors have a means for seeing if there is an Area Manager in an area that they're going to work? If so, then they should, at the very least, contact that AM to see if the AM is active and find out what's going on ... or better yet, just head off to one of the millions of square miles that have no AM instead! That way, no one's toes get stepped on, and no one feels the urge to post mean things about what someone else did in "their" area.
I'm Spil, and I approve this message!
~ ~ AM: Upstate NY; CM: USA/Canada ~ ~
Wazing the I-86 Corridor with my Casio C771 G'zOne Commando
New York Editors: To-Do List!
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/c/c8/W ... 00k_6c.png
~ ~ AM: Upstate NY; CM: USA/Canada ~ ~
Wazing the I-86 Corridor with my Casio C771 G'zOne Commando
New York Editors: To-Do List!
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/c/c8/W ... 00k_6c.png
Hi everyone,
First of all i would like to thank everyone for posting here.
The information provided by your posts is helping us to improve the service that the IGN team provides, which is fixing the maps and improving the routing of Waze.
I would like to mention that the main goal of the IGN team is to fix mass amounts of map problems and to help the area managers to overcome large amounts of map errors.
Although sometimes the IGN editors do make mistakes (we're all human...), they have greatly improved the overall quality of the maps world-wide.
In order for us to upgrade the service, we have created an online form that any wazer can fill.
If you find any problem or inaccuracies done by one of the IGN map editors, you can fill this form and we will investigate the problems you will report.
To fill to online form, please visit this post : http://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=12644
Thanks,
Ori
First of all i would like to thank everyone for posting here.
The information provided by your posts is helping us to improve the service that the IGN team provides, which is fixing the maps and improving the routing of Waze.
I would like to mention that the main goal of the IGN team is to fix mass amounts of map problems and to help the area managers to overcome large amounts of map errors.
Although sometimes the IGN editors do make mistakes (we're all human...), they have greatly improved the overall quality of the maps world-wide.
In order for us to upgrade the service, we have created an online form that any wazer can fill.
If you find any problem or inaccuracies done by one of the IGN map editors, you can fill this form and we will investigate the problems you will report.
To fill to online form, please visit this post : http://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=12644
Thanks,
Ori
I came across another walking trail that they mapped as a street, with turns enabled onto the road and everything: https://descartes.waze.com/live/?zoom=5 ... 3,61847885
They HAVE to be using google maps. I couldn't even tell that there was a trail there until I looked at google maps - it's not at all obvious from the aerials in Waze.
ETA: It actually looks like a bike trail, now that I took a closer look.
They HAVE to be using google maps. I couldn't even tell that there was a trail there until I looked at google maps - it's not at all obvious from the aerials in Waze.
ETA: It actually looks like a bike trail, now that I took a closer look.
I've posted at least one IGN issue here in the forums but I've sent maybe 4 additional ones only to alpha.
The one I posted to the forum involved IGN undoing my work to update a highway interchange which was reconstructed. IGN set it back to match aerials which are out of date. To Waze's credit, they responded quickly and had someone correct the roads.
Problem is, I still needed to go back and clean up their work:
- all roads were level 0 although there are over and under passes
- turns were not enabled at some junctions (NO turns at all enabled)
- extra junctions in the middle of road segments resulting in very short road segments
Other issues have been lots of turns -- either not enabled when they should be or enabled when they shouldn't.
And the best so far was a parking lot road added by IGN in Queens NY with each of these things being wrong:
- Road type = Street
- Name = a
- State = Other
- City = Queence
And of course no turns enabled to actually get to our get out of the segment.
Anyway, my point is that yes there are a ton of errors being introduced by the IGN crew, but Waze is aware and willing to work with us to clean them up. Just make sure to verify any of the clean up too
The one I posted to the forum involved IGN undoing my work to update a highway interchange which was reconstructed. IGN set it back to match aerials which are out of date. To Waze's credit, they responded quickly and had someone correct the roads.
Problem is, I still needed to go back and clean up their work:
- all roads were level 0 although there are over and under passes
- turns were not enabled at some junctions (NO turns at all enabled)
- extra junctions in the middle of road segments resulting in very short road segments
Other issues have been lots of turns -- either not enabled when they should be or enabled when they shouldn't.
And the best so far was a parking lot road added by IGN in Queens NY with each of these things being wrong:
- Road type = Street
- Name = a
- State = Other
- City = Queence
And of course no turns enabled to actually get to our get out of the segment.
Anyway, my point is that yes there are a ton of errors being introduced by the IGN crew, but Waze is aware and willing to work with us to clean them up. Just make sure to verify any of the clean up too
iPhone 5s (AT&T) • iOS 7.0.3 • Waze 3.7.6.0
[img]https:///V68te[/img]
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing Expert • Forum Moderator
[img]https:///V68te[/img]
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing Expert • Forum Moderator
I was editing in my old neighborhood in northern NJ this morning and dealt with about 5 update requests for wrong turns where users were told to go the wrong way down 5 different one way streets. Waze had these roads as two way. The common thread? ALL were last edited by IGN users! And in all cases, none of the other streets in the area immediately around each of those roads were touched by the IGN user. Simple grid streets too, with no curves and they have been in place for decades.
I'll guess maybe someone did drive the wrong way down the street, or poor GPS lock made it look like someone did. But the solution is NOT to automatically make a road two way because it may not be.
(And I just got flashbacks to all the threads where people ask why the default behavior is to make roads one way instead of two way )
I'll guess maybe someone did drive the wrong way down the street, or poor GPS lock made it look like someone did. But the solution is NOT to automatically make a road two way because it may not be.
(And I just got flashbacks to all the threads where people ask why the default behavior is to make roads one way instead of two way )
iPhone 5s (AT&T) • iOS 7.0.3 • Waze 3.7.6.0
[img]https:///V68te[/img]
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing Expert • Forum Moderator
[img]https:///V68te[/img]
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing Expert • Forum Moderator
Already fixed, but if I find others I'll post them.
iPhone 5s (AT&T) • iOS 7.0.3 • Waze 3.7.6.0
[img]https:///V68te[/img]
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing Expert • Forum Moderator
[img]https:///V68te[/img]
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing Expert • Forum Moderator
Here is another IGN issue in north Jersey. Turn lane made into ramp instead of street, and unrestricted turns both to and from it.
https://descartes.waze.com/live/?zoom=6 ... s=61843540
I've fixed it already, but here is how it looked:
https://descartes.waze.com/live/?zoom=6 ... s=61843540
I've fixed it already, but here is how it looked:
iPhone 5s (AT&T) • iOS 7.0.3 • Waze 3.7.6.0
[img]https:///V68te[/img]
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing Expert • Forum Moderator
[img]https:///V68te[/img]
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing Expert • Forum Moderator
Not IGN, but Waze staff should be held to an even higher level
Maybe this one can be blamed on a bug in getting segments to connect to a node:
https://descartes.waze.com/live/?zoom=7 ... s=61642946
Already fixed, but the ramp wasn't connected to the GSP.
Maybe this one can be blamed on a bug in getting segments to connect to a node:
https://descartes.waze.com/live/?zoom=7 ... s=61642946
Already fixed, but the ramp wasn't connected to the GSP.
iPhone 5s (AT&T) • iOS 7.0.3 • Waze 3.7.6.0
[img]https:///V68te[/img]
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing Expert • Forum Moderator
[img]https:///V68te[/img]
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing Expert • Forum Moderator
Road classifications are a royal mess in north Jersey. I've hit sections here and there, but I've focused on routing issues mainly.bgodette wrote:And that minor highway is more of a Primary as it's going through residential with stop lights and stop signs.
NJ has an extensive County Route highway system (5xx and 6xx route numbers primarily) and many seem to be treated as (or even named) State Highways. Sigh.
iPhone 5s (AT&T) • iOS 7.0.3 • Waze 3.7.6.0
[img]https:///V68te[/img]
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing Expert • Forum Moderator
[img]https:///V68te[/img]
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing Expert • Forum Moderator
Re: Re: IGN mistakes