Hagevoortdreef, Almere, The Netherlands
When i was over in holland recently I noticed on two seperate occasions that waze kept trying to make me go the long way around.
On the first occasion I came from the A27 and took a shorcut via the Veluwedreef instead of following the A27 towards the A6 and the driving back down again.
On the other occassion I came from Amsterdam and took one exit earlier then waze suggested and drove on the same veluwedreef, then hagevoortdreef to go to Rodinweg and Ultimaltly the Raoul Dufystraat my final destination.
At one point about 0.5 miles from my destination, it still tried to make me go back onto the original route which would be, 5.1 miles and 10 minutes. Attached screen shot says it all..
First case was planned while i took of somewhere in Ede,
Second one i was near the Rai in Amsterdam. Both cases it was planned directly towards " Raoul Dufystraat Almere" without further details.
On the first occasion I came from the A27 and took a shorcut via the Veluwedreef instead of following the A27 towards the A6 and the driving back down again.
On the other occassion I came from Amsterdam and took one exit earlier then waze suggested and drove on the same veluwedreef, then hagevoortdreef to go to Rodinweg and Ultimaltly the Raoul Dufystraat my final destination.
At one point about 0.5 miles from my destination, it still tried to make me go back onto the original route which would be, 5.1 miles and 10 minutes. Attached screen shot says it all..
First case was planned while i took of somewhere in Ede,
Second one i was near the Rai in Amsterdam. Both cases it was planned directly towards " Raoul Dufystraat Almere" without further details.
Re: Hagevoortdreef, Almere, The Netherlands