[Script] Street Vector Layer

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] Street Vector Layer

Postby bedo2991 » Mon Nov 16, 2020 10:22 am

I've noticed and some users have reported that sometimes the script does not get updated automatically from Tampermonkey.
If you are on al older version than 5.0.6, you can get the latest one manually from here: https://code.waze.tools/repository/475e ... 8d.user.js
Francesco
Italian Global Champ
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
New: Street Vector Layer (SVL)
"Slack volant, forum manent"
bedo2991
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1893
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 12:45 pm
Location: Italy, Marche
Has thanked: 689 times
Been thanked: 1096 times

Re: [Script] Street Vector Layer

Postby bedo2991 » Mon Nov 16, 2020 10:29 am

A new feature I am considering implementing is to make available different "presets" for the road colors (and maybe for the tolls, restrictions, etc..., too).

For sure something like:
"SVL Standard" (the current one),
"WME Colors" (will use the current colors of the WME Road Layer, when possible).

If there are people with different kinds of color blindness who would like to share their settings, please do. In the best case, if you want also privately, with the exact kind of color blindness (Protan, Deutan, Tritan...).

The same holds if you think you have really cool color settings that other people should admire/use too, please give it a name and post them here.
Francesco
Italian Global Champ
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
New: Street Vector Layer (SVL)
"Slack volant, forum manent"
bedo2991
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1893
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 12:45 pm
Location: Italy, Marche
Has thanked: 689 times
Been thanked: 1096 times

Re: [Script] Street Vector Layer

Postby bedo2991 » Mon Nov 16, 2020 10:29 pm

Themes (SVL Standard and WME Colors) released in v. 5.0.8.

5.0.7 added a feature to highlight new elements in the preference panels, to find them more easily.

508.png
(193.26 KiB) Downloaded 119 times
Francesco
Italian Global Champ
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
New: Street Vector Layer (SVL)
"Slack volant, forum manent"
bedo2991
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1893
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 12:45 pm
Location: Italy, Marche
Has thanked: 689 times
Been thanked: 1096 times

Re: [Script] Street Vector Layer

Postby bedo2991 » Mon Nov 23, 2020 6:12 pm

Horizon911 wrote:1. Road themes: Predefined, but user can customize them as wanted. (Expected? I think so.)

You can change the single colors after setting one. So far is not planned that you can export one set. If you want to add it to the presets I need to add it to the script (see a couple of posts back)
Horizon911 wrote:2. Reset button does not reset theme customizations. (Is that expected?)

No, that's a bug. Thanks
Horizon911 wrote:3. It would be nice to have an option to "Use XX% real-life Width" (for me 50%, or better 30% :) )

May think about it, but it rather kills the use of real-life width if it's not real anymore. And the problem is that the speed limit and other decoration lines would also get smaller and become even less visibile.
Horizon911 wrote:4. Street names density: I do not fully understand the behavior of this setting/control, however it would be nice to be able to see the street name at least once between geometry nodes. (if it fits)

Yes, street names need to be improved. Somewhen, between a long ToDo list.

Horizon911 wrote:5. Any plans for replacing WME's functionality for manipulation w/ selected segments? (e.g. by having custom line thickness, custom node size and more then anything: Not being as flawed as the native WME functionality (Which -at least for me- gets often stuck on the different zoom leave, than the rest of screen. :D )

Explain this one better, please.
I'm trying to keep the road layer as a road layer, and not as an interface enhancer. For that, other scripts (e.g. Fix UI) would probably be more suitable.
Francesco
Italian Global Champ
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
New: Street Vector Layer (SVL)
"Slack volant, forum manent"
bedo2991
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1893
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 12:45 pm
Location: Italy, Marche
Has thanked: 689 times
Been thanked: 1096 times

Re: [Script] Street Vector Layer

Postby bedo2991 » Tue Nov 24, 2020 9:59 am

Mapman44 wrote:I have problems though with roads going a little crazy if I zoom in while I have a road selected. Usually I have to zoom back out, de-select, zoom back in and re-select. Am I doing some wrong or is that bug?

I can't reproduce that, probably it's another script conflicting.
Does it happen all the time or only with certain segments?
Francesco
Italian Global Champ
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
New: Street Vector Layer (SVL)
"Slack volant, forum manent"
bedo2991
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1893
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 12:45 pm
Location: Italy, Marche
Has thanked: 689 times
Been thanked: 1096 times

Re: [Script] Street Vector Layer

Postby bedo2991 » Wed Nov 25, 2020 7:56 am

Horizon911 wrote:I use following scripts:
* SVL
* WME - Magic
* WME Bookmarks
* WME Clear Feed
* WME ClickSaver
* WME Fix UI
* WME Open Other Maps
* WME Place Interface Enhancer.
* WME Reload Map Position Fix.
* WME Road selector
* WME Street to River PLUS
* WME StreetvVew availability

* SVL
* WME ClickSaver
* WME StreetView availability
I have those in common currently enabled and it works fine. I also had magic enabled for some time and it worked, too.
Francesco
Italian Global Champ
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
New: Street Vector Layer (SVL)
"Slack volant, forum manent"
bedo2991
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1893
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 12:45 pm
Location: Italy, Marche
Has thanked: 689 times
Been thanked: 1096 times

Re: [Script] Street Vector Layer

Postby bedo2991 » Sat Nov 28, 2020 4:31 pm

SVL doesn't do anything to the road layer, it only turns it on and off sometimes. It shouldn't have any power of shifting its location.
Francesco
Italian Global Champ
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
New: Street Vector Layer (SVL)
"Slack volant, forum manent"
bedo2991
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1893
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 12:45 pm
Location: Italy, Marche
Has thanked: 689 times
Been thanked: 1096 times

Re: [Script] Street Vector Layer

Postby bz2012 » Thu Jul 27, 2017 7:59 pm

I have been tracking back on a strange problem:
Something has started 'resetting' WME after about 40 seconds.
I'll be in the middle of typing and modifying a response to a UR and i will suddenly be looking at the default message that URC selected when I first opened the UR.

Never seen anything like it before this morning.
No messages when this happens. the UR-MP Tracking display pops up briefly in the lower left of the window and then the URC list re-appears and the 'default message' has reappeared in the conversation window.

I did a 'binary search', using the 'toggle enable' feature in Tampermonkey to disable half of the extensions, and finally narrowed the problem down to the updated Street Vector Layer extension 4.0.

Is there anything else I can give you to help you narrow down the problem?

After reading your "what's new", I'll bet it is related to the 'auto refresh' feature you mention!
I don't find a way to configure or turn off the refresh feature.
State Manager, Louisiana
bz2012
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 1597
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 4:32 pm
Location: Baton Rouge, La
Has thanked: 2011 times
Been thanked: 312 times

Re: [Script] Street Vector Layer

Postby bz2012 » Fri Jul 28, 2017 10:57 am

My URC comments use a customized list. That may be a factor in the 'forced replacement' of the default message.
I don't see that message. Here is a movie I made, showing what happens:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/410j1hhlduazclm/My%20Movie.wmv?dl=0
It starts by showing selected text about to be deleted.
Around 8 seconds I start typing.
Around 18 seconds, something happens to the map data and MP-UR tracking selection menu pops up in the lower left corner.
Around 19 seconds, the map changes again and URC messages are again listed in the lower left area, The message I was typing has vanished and been replaced by the default message.
I don't see a way to configure SVL.
State Manager, Louisiana
bz2012
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 1597
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 4:32 pm
Location: Baton Rouge, La
Has thanked: 2011 times
Been thanked: 312 times

Re: [Script] Street Vector Layer

Postby bz2012 » Fri Jul 28, 2017 4:15 pm

Is there someplace in the script code that I can edit and turn off the feature? I have tried a couple of places but no joy.
State Manager, Louisiana
bz2012
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 1597
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 4:32 pm
Location: Baton Rouge, La
Has thanked: 2011 times
Been thanked: 312 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Google Feedfetcher, jm6087