[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.7.5)

Postby BellHouse » Tue Mar 07, 2017 3:56 pm

JohnDoe75 wrote:Will TB support Electrolysis on FF ?

We haven't looked into this yet, so we can't give an answer at this stage. In other words, there won't be a multi-threaded version of Tb available soon. 8-)
[ img ][ img ]
CM Germany
BellHouse
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 3977
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 985 times
Been thanked: 3507 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.7.5)

Postby BellHouse » Mon Mar 13, 2017 7:30 pm

Thanks for your reports on keyboard shortcut issues. There currently is a bug, which makes the code confuse keybindings on the same main key with different modifiers (shift, ctrl, alt). So depending on how you have your key bindings, all sorts of key binding loss can happen.

Will be fixed.
[ img ][ img ]
CM Germany
BellHouse
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 3977
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 985 times
Been thanked: 3507 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.7.6)

Postby BellHouse » Fri Mar 17, 2017 2:38 pm

Toolbox 1.7.6 has been released for Chrome and Firefox:

Code: Select all
1.7.6  (20170317)
Fix: "Waze permalink to prod/beta WME" function transported (wrong) layer visibility settings (#380)
Fix: Setting "Convert permalink to prod WME" was not saved on beta WME (#381)
Fix: FP get list of AM somtimes failed (#383)
Fix: Tb keyboard shortcuts got lost when using the same main key and different modifiers (Shift, Ctrl, Alt) (#385)
Fix: Creating AM list sometimes failed (#383)
Update: Upgraded to the new WebExtensions format for Firefox (compatible from Firefox 45)
Update: Measurement tool window can now be dragged to any location on the map (#384)
Update: Arrow dashboard is now located under the zoom controls (#386)
Update: Changed timing to load FP configuration doc, trying to avoid 429 errors (#318)
Update: Toolbox layer menu icon moved to the left of WME's map comments icon
Update: "Auto-fix loops" function now really fixes only the loops (and thus preserves u-turns at the same nodes, for instance)

A note to Firefox users: Mozilla is again forcing all of its extension developers to supply a new extension format, the so called 'WebExtensions'. This includes a modified auto-update procedure, which we Toolbox devs have to learn to configure correctly. So it may very well happen that your browser does not auto-update the Toolbox extension. If this is the case, please let us know in this thread, and then try to de-install Tb 1.7.5 and then manually install Tb 1.7.6 (link in first post).

The new extension format is not compatible with Firefox releases <45.
[ img ][ img ]
CM Germany
BellHouse
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 3977
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 985 times
Been thanked: 3507 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.7.6)

Postby BellHouse » Sun Mar 19, 2017 9:05 pm

iainhouse wrote:
BellHouse wrote:Update: Arrow dashboard is now located under the zoom controls (#386)

And it's now directly underneath the control panel for WME BeenHere :(

We'll make the arrow dashboard freely draggable in one of the next releases, like we did for the measurement tool, thanks to your suggestion. :)
[ img ][ img ]
CM Germany
BellHouse
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 3977
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 985 times
Been thanked: 3507 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.7.6)

Postby BellHouse » Tue Mar 28, 2017 6:03 am

iainhouse wrote:It appears that, if you have a Map Problem selected in WME, the URL generated by the chain/link button (with or without layers) does not include the mapProblem parameter.

Indeed. Will be fixed in next release.
[ img ][ img ]
CM Germany
BellHouse
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 3977
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 985 times
Been thanked: 3507 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.7.6)

Postby BellHouse » Fri Mar 31, 2017 6:37 am

jm6087 wrote:Not sure if something has caused issues or if it is just my computer but when I have a segment selected and try to remove geo nodes Toolbox is telling me I have no segments selected. This is only happening in WME Beta not Prod

Hm, I cannot duplicate this. Works fine for me.
[ img ][ img ]
CM Germany
BellHouse
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 3977
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 985 times
Been thanked: 3507 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.7.6)

Postby BellHouse » Tue Apr 04, 2017 4:10 pm

turbomkt wrote:Is it possible to get a PL with the localization (en-US)?

42.

But I'm not sure I've understood the question. Could you please explain a bit more in detail what you mean? ;)
[ img ][ img ]
CM Germany
BellHouse
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 3977
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 985 times
Been thanked: 3507 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.7.6)

Postby BellHouse » Thu Apr 06, 2017 5:59 am

iainhouse wrote:We don't have a UK forum registered for closures! :shock:

Code: 234
Forum: https://www.waze.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=375

Unbelievable! ;) Will be included in next release.
[ img ][ img ]
CM Germany
BellHouse
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 3977
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 985 times
Been thanked: 3507 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.7.6)

Postby BellHouse » Tue Apr 18, 2017 8:30 am

AquaZR1 wrote:I'm consistently seeing this issue where Toolbox says no segment selected whiled trying to clear geo nodes.

Can you please check if you also encounter this issue if you run Toolbox as only extension/script?
[ img ][ img ]
CM Germany
BellHouse
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 3977
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 985 times
Been thanked: 3507 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.7.6)

Postby BellHouse » Wed Apr 19, 2017 7:18 am

impulse200 wrote:After some time editor hangs on saving. I.e. edit counter on Save button is reset but editor remains dimmed and nothing more happens. Another effect - after some edits and/or saves I am unable to select anything in editor. Nor segments nor places. Bot issues requires editor reload. All mentioned effects gone if Toolbox is disabled.

Is there is anything could be done to fix this?

As I also have these hangs occasionally, I had a look at the corresponding console errors. I suspect that this happens when Toolbox attempts to refresh the highlights while WME is saving. I added a check to the code, and have not had the hangs since then. Will be part of the next release.
[ img ][ img ]
CM Germany
BellHouse
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 3977
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 985 times
Been thanked: 3507 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Mapman44, Mythdraug