[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.7.6)

Postby BellHouse » Wed Apr 19, 2017 7:43 am

impulse200 wrote:Will look forward that next release. Who's is when, BTW? ;-)

Soon© :lol:
[ img ][ img ]
CM Germany
BellHouse
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 3977
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 985 times
Been thanked: 3507 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.7.7)

Postby BellHouse » Tue Apr 25, 2017 8:03 am

Toolbox 1.7.7 is released for Chrome and Firefox:

Code: Select all
1.7.7  (20170425)
Fix: FP generated permalinks no longer drop mapProblem element (#389)
Fix: Toolbox sometimes blocks WME while saving (#396)
Update: Arrow dashboard can now be dragged to any position on map (#391)
Update: Updated FP links for Saudi Arabia, Hungary, Cuba, Australia, Venzuela, UK and Réunion (#388, #390, #393, #394, #395)

We are still struggling with the Firefox update procedure, so you might have to update manually on that browser.
[ img ][ img ]
CM Germany
BellHouse
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 3977
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 985 times
Been thanked: 3507 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.7.7)

Postby BellHouse » Tue Apr 25, 2017 5:33 pm

sketch wrote:I had some FP permalinks yesterday dropping the venue element, will the fix fix that too?

No.

I have no issue with PLs of venues, can you supply a permalink? :D (w/o Tb running of course)
[ img ][ img ]
CM Germany
BellHouse
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 3977
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 985 times
Been thanked: 3507 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.7.7)

Postby BellHouse » Wed Apr 26, 2017 2:50 pm

sketch wrote:Not sure, it is an intermittent issue, sometimes it would work, sometimes it would not... But here is a non-Toolbox PL with a venue selected, if that helps. https://www.waze.com/en-US/editor/?env= ... 34.2191692

Well, I was hoping for an example of a PL which copies correctly w/o Toolbox enabled, and where Toolbox FP (in no-layer-mode) drops the venue tag with the same selection. But I understand that might be hard to get if the problem comes and goes. In the above example I experience no issues.

Any clue on a possible cause would be helpful. :) But anycase I'll keep an eye for black venue holes.
[ img ][ img ]
CM Germany
BellHouse
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 3977
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 985 times
Been thanked: 3507 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.7.7)

Postby BellHouse » Wed Apr 26, 2017 3:38 pm

JustinS83 wrote:This happens reliably for new Places. Create a Place -> Save. Place should still be selected. If you generate a TB PL it does not contain the venue ID.

OK, but this is how WME behaves. In other words: it's also like that without Toolbox. Toolbox can only process information it gets from WME.

If you feel this is not the wanted behavior, you should report it as WME bug. :geek: :)
[ img ][ img ]
CM Germany
BellHouse
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 3977
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 985 times
Been thanked: 3507 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.7.7/8)

Postby BellHouse » Mon May 22, 2017 1:28 pm

FYI, we just got the Firefox add-on code reviewed and approved by Mozilla, so that it's now listed in Mozilla Add-ons, here's the link:

https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/addo ... oolbox-amo

As a listed add-on it will auto-update as soon as we push new releases. If you install the listed add-on, it should overwrite the previous unlisted version, so there's no need to uninstall that one before.

Due to the "big" code review necessary for a listed add-on we had to increase the version counter to 1.7.8, but the functionality of this release is identical to 1.7.7. So the next release with updates and bugfixes (for both Firefox and Chrome) will be named 1.7.9.

For the Chrome extension nothing has changed.
[ img ][ img ]
CM Germany
BellHouse
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 3977
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 985 times
Been thanked: 3507 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.7.7/8)

Postby BellHouse » Mon Jun 12, 2017 7:18 am

I have no idea what it means when Chrome detects that an extension needs to be repaired. Since it seems to be dependant on the Chrome release if this happens, I tend to share the interpretation that this is an internal issue of Chrome itself.

Since I wouldn't know what we can do about it, let's see if this goes away by itself with Chrome updates.
[ img ][ img ]
CM Germany
BellHouse
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 3977
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 985 times
Been thanked: 3507 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.7.7/8)

Postby BellHouse » Wed Jun 14, 2017 9:18 pm

RafaCintron wrote:I can't see the locked roads.

Then you have most likely switched them off ;) Click the red lock icon in the toolbar.
[ img ][ img ]
CM Germany
BellHouse
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 3977
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 985 times
Been thanked: 3507 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.7.7/8)

Postby BellHouse » Mon Jun 19, 2017 5:24 am

Jefresongil wrote:I have tried using the multiple TB selection to only change the name of the city in the respective segments into streets with different names.

However, the Save operation acknowledges an error.

Caution or Bug?

Not sure I understand. Can you please explain in detail what you did (preferably with permalink and a screenshot/explanation of your exact entries in the properties editor)?
[ img ][ img ]
CM Germany
BellHouse
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 3977
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 985 times
Been thanked: 3507 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.7.7/8)

Postby BellHouse » Mon Jun 19, 2017 3:04 pm

I see that the usual autocomplete of the city name (in the properties editor) does not seem to work any more. We'll investigate.
[ img ][ img ]
CM Germany
BellHouse
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 3977
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 985 times
Been thanked: 3507 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Feedfetcher, jm6087, Mapman44, Mythdraug