[Script] WME Validator v2020.11.1 (PLACES BETA)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.7.1 (BETA) / 20.02.2014

Postby petervdveen » Sat Feb 22, 2014 4:08 pm

Another request ;-)
Is it possible to get a report when roads are connected to driveable roads with a specific streetname?

In this case the following:
busbaan
spoorlijn
tram
metro

Those should never be connected to driveable segments.
Coordinator Waze Netherlands

Click here to sign-up for slack, our communication platform

Contact by email: NL - BE - Lux - Benelux
petervdveen
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 10358
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:43 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 652 times
Been thanked: 1696 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.9.4 (BETA) / 30.03.2014

Postby petervdveen » Mon Apr 07, 2014 10:12 am

Question about the error 'too short segment'.
If I'm correct all segments should be longer then 5 meters. So 6 is the minimum.
I'm not getting the error anymore if the segment is 4 meters long.
Coordinator Waze Netherlands

Click here to sign-up for slack, our communication platform

Contact by email: NL - BE - Lux - Benelux
petervdveen
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 10358
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:43 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 652 times
Been thanked: 1696 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.9.4 (BETA) / 30.03.2014

Postby petervdveen » Mon Apr 07, 2014 11:24 am

berestovskyy wrote:Let me know if I shall increase the value for the too short segments for BeNeLux.

I would change it globally.
Waze has stated in the globalchamps forum that segments should never be shorter than 5 meters (so 6 meters as safe minimum) because of routing problems.

Even at complex junctions 6 meters is the minimum in my opinion.

For benelux change it to 6 meters as minimum (so 0-5 meters should give a report), but my advice is to enable it globally. ;)
Coordinator Waze Netherlands

Click here to sign-up for slack, our communication platform

Contact by email: NL - BE - Lux - Benelux
petervdveen
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 10358
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:43 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 652 times
Been thanked: 1696 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.9.4 (BETA) / 30.03.2014

Postby petervdveen » Mon Apr 07, 2014 4:21 pm

Look at this page:
https://wiki.waze.com/wiki/Minimum_segment_length

The minimum segment length is 5 meters.
I would like to have a minimum of 6 meters (to be sure) in the benelux.
Coordinator Waze Netherlands

Click here to sign-up for slack, our communication platform

Contact by email: NL - BE - Lux - Benelux
petervdveen
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 10358
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:43 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 652 times
Been thanked: 1696 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.9.9 (BETA) / 27.04.2014

Postby petervdveen » Fri May 23, 2014 1:36 pm

ˆˆ Maybe this could be made an option?
Coordinator Waze Netherlands

Click here to sign-up for slack, our communication platform

Contact by email: NL - BE - Lux - Benelux
petervdveen
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 10358
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:43 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 652 times
Been thanked: 1696 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 1.1.15 / 13.12.2015

Postby PHIL-IP63 » Wed Jan 27, 2016 8:01 am

Since this morning, after installing the new version of Firefox (44) Validator don't work anymore :cry:
No highlight and it don't appear in the left panel.
Tested on versions 32 and 64 bits of Firefox (and Firefox Beta) and under WME prod and WME Beta
No problem with Chrome.
[ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ][ img ]
Regional Manager Auvergne - Rhône-Alpes [ img ]>2900 résolues Mentor France
PHIL-IP63
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 785
Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 8:55 pm
Location: Clermont-Ferrand
Has thanked: 152 times
Been thanked: 103 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 1.1.17 / 01.06.2016

Postby PHIL-IP63 » Wed Jun 01, 2016 2:31 pm

For me on Firefox 46.0.1 I have no problem with the old version 1.1.16, working fine.
But... with the new one 1.1.17 Validator don't work (no display) :(
Very strange.....
Last edited by PHIL-IP63 on Thu Jun 02, 2016 5:15 am, edited 1 time in total.
[ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ][ img ]
Regional Manager Auvergne - Rhône-Alpes [ img ]>2900 résolues Mentor France
PHIL-IP63
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 785
Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 8:55 pm
Location: Clermont-Ferrand
Has thanked: 152 times
Been thanked: 103 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.9.6 (BETA) / 08.04.2014

Postby pjlasl » Tue Apr 08, 2014 1:07 pm

I noticed that street names that begin with numbers (i.e. 8th Steet) are being flagged with the following message: #170 The street name starts with a lowercase word.

I would also exclude the word "to" from the lower case filter selection as shown here
pjlasl
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 378
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2012 2:41 pm
Location: Weatherford, TX
Has thanked: 30 times
Been thanked: 110 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.9.7 (BETA) / 08.04.2014

Postby pjlasl » Tue Apr 08, 2014 4:15 pm

Found an interesting issue related to #170 (lowercase). The validation is flagging (W L D Lockett Rd) as lower case. See Here
pjlasl
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 378
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2012 2:41 pm
Location: Weatherford, TX
Has thanked: 30 times
Been thanked: 110 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 1.0.2 / 04.07.2014

Postby pjlasl » Tue Jul 15, 2014 1:20 pm

It appears the latest update to beta has broken Validator :(

When u zoom in, you see everything as shown in the image and validator throws the message that there are "too many issues reported".

This behavior is not present in the normal version.

[ img ]
pjlasl
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 378
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2012 2:41 pm
Location: Weatherford, TX
Has thanked: 30 times
Been thanked: 110 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jangliss, Kam_Biz, KuniaKid, ldriveskier, Mythdraug, Skulllzzcode