[Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby nogetandet » Tue Aug 26, 2014 1:45 pm

petervdveen wrote:Ah, i cant get it to work yet.
Not trusted or something :(


I have it working after I added it to TamperMonkey in Chrome.

/Dan
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
Area Manager | Country Manager: Denmark |
WME Beta-tester | APP Beta Tester |
| Dansk Wiki | General Wiki | Script forum
nogetandet
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 721
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 3:21 pm
Location: Klejtrup, DK
Has thanked: 139 times
Been thanked: 159 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby numbermaniac » Tue Nov 13, 2018 4:22 am

Is it working for anyone else? I'm just getting an error in Firefox 64 so the script's not appearing at all:

[ img ]
numbermaniac
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 589
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 9:01 am
Location: Victoria, Australia
Has thanked: 108 times
Been thanked: 80 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby numbermaniac » Wed Nov 14, 2018 4:17 am

Looks like that has fixed it, thank you! :D
numbermaniac
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 589
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 9:01 am
Location: Victoria, Australia
Has thanked: 108 times
Been thanked: 80 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby numbermaniac » Thu Dec 13, 2018 4:45 am

Looks like the new WME is causing an error when it tries to launch in Firefox...:

[ img ]
numbermaniac
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 589
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 9:01 am
Location: Victoria, Australia
Has thanked: 108 times
Been thanked: 80 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby nzahn1 » Fri May 13, 2016 4:16 pm

Any chance of getting the [ ] Avoid Ferries check added?
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
Rank 6 | US Local Champ | Mid-Atlantic Coordinator | WME Beta | iOS Beta
WME Profile E-Mail MD Twitter MDForum MDWiki Welcome!
nzahn1
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 1549
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 6:45 pm
Location: Maryland, USA (SM)
Has thanked: 877 times
Been thanked: 998 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby nzahn1 » Mon Nov 14, 2016 7:46 pm

Agreed; add this one to the list of scripts broken by the latest WME Update.
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
Rank 6 | US Local Champ | Mid-Atlantic Coordinator | WME Beta | iOS Beta
WME Profile E-Mail MD Twitter MDForum MDWiki Welcome!
nzahn1
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 1549
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 6:45 pm
Location: Maryland, USA (SM)
Has thanked: 877 times
Been thanked: 998 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby nzahn1 » Fri Oct 20, 2017 6:52 pm

tonestertm wrote:The speed for those segments will be returned if the route takes those segments.

Is there a way the script can show if it is returned data is from these special lanes on road segments with lane-segregated data?

For example, this segment has 15m/7d speed data for the general purpose lanes PLUS 15m/7d speed data for the left HOV lane. How do I know which RS is returning?
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
Rank 6 | US Local Champ | Mid-Atlantic Coordinator | WME Beta | iOS Beta
WME Profile E-Mail MD Twitter MDForum MDWiki Welcome!
nzahn1
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 1549
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 6:45 pm
Location: Maryland, USA (SM)
Has thanked: 877 times
Been thanked: 998 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby okladriver » Wed Feb 11, 2015 9:00 pm

I'm sure this is a Waze data issue and not something with the script, but has anyone seen same-segment times change depending on the overall route?

For example, I'm looking at two different routes with the same start and end point. I have one large segment that is common to both.

When I select one route it says the cross time is 64 seconds, when I select the other route it says the same segment is 78 seconds. Not a huge discrepancy, but odd to me.

Edit: Just had a thought. Do Waze calculate when you'll get to a certain segment and pull the data from that calculated time? That would make this behavior understandable if a different route had the driver getting to the common segment later or earlier than the other route.
okladriver
 
Posts: 201
Joined: Tue May 20, 2014 1:26 am
Location: Oklahoma, USA
Has thanked: 37 times
Been thanked: 94 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby okladriver » Wed Feb 11, 2015 10:20 pm

PesachZ wrote:Yes the speed is calculated for the estimated time you'll arrive at the segment, and also for which segment you are going to after that segment. I.e. the same segment will a different speed depending on if you're going straight or making a turn at the end of it.

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2


That makes perfect sense. Thank you.
okladriver
 
Posts: 201
Joined: Tue May 20, 2014 1:26 am
Location: Oklahoma, USA
Has thanked: 37 times
Been thanked: 94 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby Olestas » Tue Aug 26, 2014 8:21 am

Wow. Just wow. So cool to see difference in speeds on different days. And its so fast.
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
[size=100]
GC: Latvia
Coordinator: Latvia
Olestas
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6421
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:08 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 3584 times
Been thanked: 2388 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Feedfetcher, RichardPyne