[Script] WME Validator 2020.04.12 (PLACES BETA)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Validator 1.0.2 / 04.07.2014

Postby quantumjedi » Mon Aug 04, 2014 1:32 pm

WaseYves wrote:I got that message

WME Validator v1.0.2 error:
This build of WME Validator has expired. Please upgrade!

Try to re-install from Chrome Web Store.
Don't work.

How do i fix that ?

Until the author updates it, you can use one of the workarounds mentioned above.
quantumjedi
Local Champ Mentor
Local Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 964
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2012 6:56 pm
Location: Maceió, AL Brazil
Has thanked: 368 times
Been thanked: 635 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.7.2 (BETA) / 24.02.2014

Postby qwaletee » Wed Feb 26, 2014 3:57 pm

sketch wrote:
berestovskyy wrote:
dbraughlr wrote:When a USA street name starts with a compass indicator [ENSW], the next word should start with a capital letter.

We can go further and check if every word in the street name starts with a capital letter. But at the moment #94 is checking just the beginning of the street name.

No thank you. It took me about ten seconds to think of a valid example that would violate this. Similar examples, I'm sure, exist in many places.


You may be misreading this. It seems aimed at the "E main st" situation. A better wording of the rule logic would be "If street name begins with EWNS followed by a space followed by a lowercase letter." Yes, it is just a special case of checking first letter capitalization in general. I don't know how prevalent the problem is that we should spend CPU cycles on it.
US Champ / Country Manager | State Manager NY, NJ, PA, CT, MA, RI, VT, ME, NH | Northeast ARC | Mentor | Responding to Map Issues
qwaletee
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 2939
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 1:42 am
Location: NYC Metro - Active throughout NE^2 (Northeast & New England)
Has thanked: 235 times
Been thanked: 1137 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.7.3 (BETA) / 24.02.2014

Postby qwaletee » Wed Feb 26, 2014 3:58 pm

Been wondering... what are the SLOW indicators for. They don't seem to be special errors or warnings, what information does this impart?
US Champ / Country Manager | State Manager NY, NJ, PA, CT, MA, RI, VT, ME, NH | Northeast ARC | Mentor | Responding to Map Issues
qwaletee
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 2939
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 1:42 am
Location: NYC Metro - Active throughout NE^2 (Northeast & New England)
Has thanked: 235 times
Been thanked: 1137 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.7.3 (BETA) / 24.02.2014

Postby qwaletee » Thu Feb 27, 2014 10:03 pm

irowiki wrote:
qwaletee wrote:Been wondering... what are the SLOW indicators for. They don't seem to be special errors or warnings, what information does this impart?


According to the script, it takes longer to process the stuff marked with SLOW.


So, basically a hint, if activity is slow for you, consider flipping off the SLOW switch. Which you'll probably never remember to turn back on, but hey, half a validator is better than no validator due to a frustrating user experience.
US Champ / Country Manager | State Manager NY, NJ, PA, CT, MA, RI, VT, ME, NH | Northeast ARC | Mentor | Responding to Map Issues
qwaletee
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 2939
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 1:42 am
Location: NYC Metro - Active throughout NE^2 (Northeast & New England)
Has thanked: 235 times
Been thanked: 1137 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.8.2 (BETA) / 09.03.2014

Postby qwaletee » Thu Mar 13, 2014 2:19 pm

dknight212 wrote:Finding Validator so useful for finding newbie mistakes (and some of us old hands too!). This request is a big one and I'm not sure how you would do it without some exception testing. In London we use this type of construction to work the time based operation of our congestion charge. The idea is to make sure the client display shows it as a normal road as the clever stuff is all overlapped (blame iainhouse for this!). Of course Validator flags it up as overlapping - is it possible to prevent these types of segments being raised as issues?


I don't understand why you need to have the overlap. The regular segments on either side can go right up to the diamond. It would result in far easier map editing.
US Champ / Country Manager | State Manager NY, NJ, PA, CT, MA, RI, VT, ME, NH | Northeast ARC | Mentor | Responding to Map Issues
qwaletee
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 2939
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 1:42 am
Location: NYC Metro - Active throughout NE^2 (Northeast & New England)
Has thanked: 235 times
Been thanked: 1137 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.8.2 (BETA) / 09.03.2014

Postby qwaletee » Thu Mar 13, 2014 2:22 pm

Minor suggestion.

For the no inward/outward connectivity messages, the message is wide enough to get clipped by the narrow width of the side panel. The part that gets clipped is important -- node A or node B. Why not change the order of the wording to:

SLOW: Node X - no xxward connectivity

I realize you can go to hover and see the whole message, but this rewording obviates the need to do so.
US Champ / Country Manager | State Manager NY, NJ, PA, CT, MA, RI, VT, ME, NH | Northeast ARC | Mentor | Responding to Map Issues
qwaletee
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 2939
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 1:42 am
Location: NYC Metro - Active throughout NE^2 (Northeast & New England)
Has thanked: 235 times
Been thanked: 1137 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.9.0 (BETA) / 20.03.2014

Postby qwaletee » Fri Mar 21, 2014 9:50 pm

berestovskyy wrote:
pumrum wrote:Street name or alternate street name ends in 'Exd' or any case variant

In the latest 0.9.0 you can use a custom check (Settings->custom):
Template: ${street}
RegExp: / exd$/i

And those names will be immediately highlighted for you.

If we create a dedicated check, I suggest we check at least few incorrect abbreviations, not just Exd.


Like Exn... foud a bunch of those early this month. At least the phonetics were a little better than Exd :)
US Champ / Country Manager | State Manager NY, NJ, PA, CT, MA, RI, VT, ME, NH | Northeast ARC | Mentor | Responding to Map Issues
qwaletee
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 2939
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 1:42 am
Location: NYC Metro - Active throughout NE^2 (Northeast & New England)
Has thanked: 235 times
Been thanked: 1137 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.9.2 (BETA) / 22.03.2014

Postby qwaletee » Sun Mar 23, 2014 2:11 am

I don't get any beeps
US Champ / Country Manager | State Manager NY, NJ, PA, CT, MA, RI, VT, ME, NH | Northeast ARC | Mentor | Responding to Map Issues
qwaletee
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 2939
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 1:42 am
Location: NYC Metro - Active throughout NE^2 (Northeast & New England)
Has thanked: 235 times
Been thanked: 1137 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.9.2 (BETA) / 22.03.2014

Postby qwaletee » Sun Mar 23, 2014 4:41 pm

I've also been seeing issues with elevation. Changing a junction, or maybe the elevation of one segment attached to the junction, seems to drop elevation from all the segments in the junction. This appears to be true even if I select the unexpectedly modified segments -- the standard WME segment properties show blank elevation.

If I have a segment that has directional or reverse connection issues and fix it, after I save, it gets highlighted for elevation out of range, but it wasn't highlighted for that before. (I.e., when I select the segment, it only shows the reverse connection problem, it does not also show an elevation note.) This may simply be a symptom of the above -- until I changed the junction to eliminate the reverse connection, perhaps the segment had a properly assigned elevation, so there was no reason to show an elevation note. Once I saved, and the elevation was lost, then there was a reason to display the issue.

So I'm going to vote for there being a problem with WME killing elevation values right now, or a problem with JNF/toolbox doing it.
US Champ / Country Manager | State Manager NY, NJ, PA, CT, MA, RI, VT, ME, NH | Northeast ARC | Mentor | Responding to Map Issues
qwaletee
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 2939
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 1:42 am
Location: NYC Metro - Active throughout NE^2 (Northeast & New England)
Has thanked: 235 times
Been thanked: 1137 times

Re: corrupted elevation

Postby qwaletee » Mon Mar 24, 2014 12:46 am

dbraughlr wrote:I have not encountered this bug. Enough people have that it deserves its own thread.


Done.
US Champ / Country Manager | State Manager NY, NJ, PA, CT, MA, RI, VT, ME, NH | Northeast ARC | Mentor | Responding to Map Issues
qwaletee
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 2939
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 1:42 am
Location: NYC Metro - Active throughout NE^2 (Northeast & New England)
Has thanked: 235 times
Been thanked: 1137 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: JustinS83, mikemachado