Incorrect states
I was working some URs in Denton, TX yesterday and discovered that I was seeing 'Alabama', 'Alaska', 'Other' and 'Texas' all listed in the state dropdown. Based on past experience, I knew this meant there were segments with one of those state values in the nearby area. I used the Papyrus extension that shows all the segment data in a list and was able to find and correct most of the incorrect segments. But I had a few questions on the process:
1) If I have corrected all of the incorrect segments to have the proper state value, will the incorrect states be removed from the dropdown immediately? Or does it require a some type of refresh process? I noticed that when I cleaned up all of the 'Alaska' segments, 'Alaska' disappeared from the dropdown list. But today it's back in the list, even though I can't find an 'Alaska' segment in the area.
2) What drives the city names being overlaid on the map? I noticed today that I have "Denton" showing up in 4 different locations over the Denton area. A couple of these correspond with locations where there were 'Denton, AL' or 'Denton, Other' segments yesterday. They're all correct today, but the city names are still displaying (not actually sure they were there yesterday).
3) I have one segment still floating around out there with a blank city and a state of 'Other'. It's only a 80 meter segment, so even with I select it with the Papyrus extension tool, it's hard to locate it on the map. Are there any tricks for finding this little segment? I've been scrolling around the map, but it seems to be an elusive one.
4) Finally, is there a known issue with not being able to update segments selected by the Papyrus extension? If I use the extension to select segments, whenever I update the data on the Properties panel, it just reloads the map but doesn't make any changes. If I manually select the segments, I don't have any issues making updates. I'm using Chrome for my browser.
Thanks for the help!
-Justin
1) If I have corrected all of the incorrect segments to have the proper state value, will the incorrect states be removed from the dropdown immediately? Or does it require a some type of refresh process? I noticed that when I cleaned up all of the 'Alaska' segments, 'Alaska' disappeared from the dropdown list. But today it's back in the list, even though I can't find an 'Alaska' segment in the area.
2) What drives the city names being overlaid on the map? I noticed today that I have "Denton" showing up in 4 different locations over the Denton area. A couple of these correspond with locations where there were 'Denton, AL' or 'Denton, Other' segments yesterday. They're all correct today, but the city names are still displaying (not actually sure they were there yesterday).
3) I have one segment still floating around out there with a blank city and a state of 'Other'. It's only a 80 meter segment, so even with I select it with the Papyrus extension tool, it's hard to locate it on the map. Are there any tricks for finding this little segment? I've been scrolling around the map, but it seems to be an elusive one.
4) Finally, is there a known issue with not being able to update segments selected by the Papyrus extension? If I use the extension to select segments, whenever I update the data on the Properties panel, it just reloads the map but doesn't make any changes. If I manually select the segments, I don't have any issues making updates. I'm using Chrome for my browser.
Thanks for the help!
-Justin
Re: Incorrect states