[Script] Snapshot Mode

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby CoolCanuck » Sat Feb 20, 2016 3:46 am

Editor pre-release update:

Snapshot mode is listed as a Waze Staff tool in the β.I do not feel comfortable releasing it in the future editor.. when it has the staff title attached to it. In the β editor, you are supposed to "have permission" in order to use the tool. I am trying to reach out to waze staff to request direct contact.. but until then, I don't feel comfortable to publish it. Waze does have a built in activator (like the current editor). I can't say much more without risking it. Please standby.
[ img ][ img ]
iPhone 6s (iOS 11.1)

[ img ]
CoolCanuck
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 289
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2014 10:16 pm
Location: Barrie, Ontario
Has thanked: 200 times
Been thanked: 71 times

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby CoolCanuck » Sun Mar 27, 2016 1:24 am

I apologize to those previously unable to use the grease/tampermonkey script. CloudFlare (a caching+DDoS+page optimizer) service I use took away comments (the double slashes, which are needed for userscripts). I have made it not take away slashes. Apologies. It should work now.
[ img ][ img ]
iPhone 6s (iOS 11.1)

[ img ]
CoolCanuck
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 289
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2014 10:16 pm
Location: Barrie, Ontario
Has thanked: 200 times
Been thanked: 71 times

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby CoolCanuck » Sun Jun 05, 2016 12:43 am

I apologize for the delay! I have been busy with exams, job searching, etc.

As of right now, from what I can tell (looking at the waze backend code), snapshot mode appears, but is broken. Waze will need to fix this, so, if this script was useful to you, please contact the community manager to let them know this functionality should be fixed. Thank you, and sorry.
[ img ][ img ]
iPhone 6s (iOS 11.1)

[ img ]
CoolCanuck
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 289
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2014 10:16 pm
Location: Barrie, Ontario
Has thanked: 200 times
Been thanked: 71 times

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby CoolCanuck » Tue Jun 07, 2016 1:12 am

Olestas wrote:I have made a bug report in WME Beta forums.. No answer for now.


Not really a bug, we were never supposed to have snapshot mode. It was unreleased and still isn't for our use. Waze has further restricted it to only those with permission. As previously discussed, contact your Community Manager. A bug report is not useful when it's not a bug -- but a request for us to have permission.
[ img ][ img ]
iPhone 6s (iOS 11.1)

[ img ]
CoolCanuck
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 289
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2014 10:16 pm
Location: Barrie, Ontario
Has thanked: 200 times
Been thanked: 71 times

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby CoolCanuck » Mon Jul 04, 2016 10:57 pm

vince1612 wrote:Staff announced today in the WME beta forums that snapshot mode woud be available again but it was only requested for ranks 4, 5 and 6.


I am almost certain I can work around that restriction for L1-3's. There's absolutely no reason why they should not have access, assuming snapshot mode is just for viewing the live version of edits - I never got a proper explanation as to what snapshot mode is. Thanks for your patience.
[ img ][ img ]
iPhone 6s (iOS 11.1)

[ img ]
CoolCanuck
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 289
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2014 10:16 pm
Location: Barrie, Ontario
Has thanked: 200 times
Been thanked: 71 times

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby CoolCanuck » Sat Aug 27, 2016 2:23 pm

Thank you for your patience!!

I have edited the enabler script. The bookmarklet and userscript both work now (have not tested on a Level 1 account).

Enjoy!
[ img ][ img ]
iPhone 6s (iOS 11.1)

[ img ]
CoolCanuck
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 289
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2014 10:16 pm
Location: Barrie, Ontario
Has thanked: 200 times
Been thanked: 71 times

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby foxitrot » Sat Jul 09, 2016 4:18 pm

Unless the staff would explain the reasons behind, I personally do not see the reason against anyone L3- seeing the snapshot.

Sent from a touch display, which took care of perfectly scrambling my thoughts.
...with the good old crashing :roll: Symbian 2.1.99.114 (on N-E52), while
trying to get used to the good new asocial Android 4.xx.0.yyy (on OP-X March-me-Low).
foxitrot
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 7259
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 10:22 pm
Location: Slovakia
Has thanked: 2685 times
Been thanked: 1172 times

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby foxitrot » Tue Oct 25, 2016 9:12 pm

voludu2 wrote:I believe that rank 1 editors are not authorized to use snapshot mode, and that no script can change this. Is this still true?

Yes it is.

voludu2 wrote:Have the champs already asked the waze team for this?

Yes they have. The HQ will think hard about thinking about it.


Sent from a touch display, which took care of perfectly scrambling my thoughts.
...with the good old crashing :roll: Symbian 2.1.99.114 (on N-E52), while
trying to get used to the good new asocial Android 4.xx.0.yyy (on OP-X March-me-Low).
foxitrot
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 7259
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 10:22 pm
Location: Slovakia
Has thanked: 2685 times
Been thanked: 1172 times

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby gad_m » Wed Oct 26, 2016 5:32 pm

Did you try this one?
מנהל ארצי ואזור רמת גן, בני ברק, גבעתיים
gad_m
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 3759
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 1:46 pm
Has thanked: 1030 times
Been thanked: 1197 times

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby Glodenox » Thu Jul 28, 2016 1:27 pm

I haven't checked yet whether there's an easy event that can be listened to, but I usually use a MutationObserver if I need to monitor changes in the children of an element.
Belgium & Luxembourg Coordinator • Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ]
Glodenox
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1153
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 9:04 pm
Location: Belgium
Has thanked: 618 times
Been thanked: 1311 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: airchair, jm6087, n4dog, steveinark