ispyisail
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
Posts: 3369
Has thanked: 502 times
Been thanked: 547 times

Post by jarkaz
ispyisail wrote:I having trouble adding house numbers?

https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=row&lo ... ueFilter=0
This is a private road, there was never the possibility of adding house numbers for the private road ; )
jarkaz
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
Posts: 3330
Has thanked: 852 times
Been thanked: 502 times
https://s.waze.tools/c6s.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/s0500.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/p2000.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/lcpl.png CMhttps://s.waze.tools/cm.pngPLhttps://www.waze.com/forum/images/ranks/MapRaider_Badge_63px.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/mntr.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/betc.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/beta.png
Link do filmu: Jak zrobić permalink

Post by jarkaz
I do not have any problems :)
jarkaz
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
Posts: 3330
Has thanked: 852 times
Been thanked: 502 times
Attachments
https://s.waze.tools/c6s.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/s0500.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/p2000.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/lcpl.png CMhttps://s.waze.tools/cm.pngPLhttps://www.waze.com/forum/images/ranks/MapRaider_Badge_63px.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/mntr.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/betc.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/beta.png
Link do filmu: Jak zrobić permalink

Post by jarkaz
Not toolbox, i say that for a moment there was no notification of problems.
jarkaz
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
Posts: 3330
Has thanked: 852 times
Been thanked: 502 times
https://s.waze.tools/c6s.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/s0500.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/p2000.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/lcpl.png CMhttps://s.waze.tools/cm.pngPLhttps://www.waze.com/forum/images/ranks/MapRaider_Badge_63px.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/mntr.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/betc.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/beta.png
Link do filmu: Jak zrobić permalink

Post by ispyisail
ispyisail wrote:I having trouble adding house numbers?

https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=row&lo ... ueFilter=0
Nobody else having any problems?

I changed the segment to a street and I'm still have problems saving.

If nobody else is having problems i'll have to try will all extension disabled
ispyisail
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
Posts: 3369
Has thanked: 502 times
Been thanked: 547 times

Post by ispyisail
helifino206 wrote:I'm getting the 'selection bug' and the 'saving bug' extremely frequently. I'm having to do a full reload every 10 minutes or so while actively editing. Also, pressing 'h' key while in the HN editor causes a second instance of the HN editor to open instead of placing a new HN.
+1
ispyisail
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
Posts: 3369
Has thanked: 502 times
Been thanked: 547 times

Post by iainhouse
Nimbus- wrote:I've noticed that the WME generates save errors, whenever trying to connect anything to Walking Trails or Railroads. Is anyone else experiencing that?
YES! Not connected to the new version, though - it's been happening for a couple of weeks. As far as I can see, it is not possible to perform any action that splits a railroad segment.

The workaround is to change the railroad to street, join another segment to split it, then change it back to railroad. This works without having to save in the middle. :)
iainhouse
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
Posts: 11144
Answers: 1
Has thanked: 2185 times
Been thanked: 8160 times
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... c4/AGC.pnghttps://sign.waze.tools/s2000.pnghttps://sign.waze.tools/c6.png
My scripts: WME FixUI WME Presets :ugeek:
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season

Post by jarkaz
taco909 wrote:....
It works here.
Maybe something localized in Poland?
My mistake, you could add a house number for private roads, sorry.


Wysłane z iPhone za pomocą Tapatalk
jarkaz
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
Posts: 3330
Has thanked: 852 times
Been thanked: 502 times
https://s.waze.tools/c6s.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/s0500.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/p2000.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/lcpl.png CMhttps://s.waze.tools/cm.pngPLhttps://www.waze.com/forum/images/ranks/MapRaider_Badge_63px.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/mntr.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/betc.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/beta.png
Link do filmu: Jak zrobić permalink

Post by iainhouse
AliG2605 wrote:Hi. I've had problems with permalinks. When I try to select a lot of segments to get them locked or unlocked I'm finding that clicking the permalink doesn't result in the segments being selected when zoomed out (e.g. zoom =1) to see the entire set of selected segments. If I alter the link to adjust the zoom level, only the segments that are within the editor window are displayed.
This is not a problem with WME - it is due to the way it works and has always been this way.

As you pan around the map, the segments you can see on the screen (and a little way outside) are cached locally. If you select segments as you are panning, the selected segments remain in your cache. In this way, you can make a permalink containing segments from an almost arbitrarily wide area. When you or another editor opens this permalink in a fresh WME session, the only segments available for selection will be those that are in the local cache - i.e. on-screen or very nearby. Any segments listed in the permalink but outside this area will not be selected.

A similar thing happens with zoom levels. You can select street segments when zoomed in, zoom out to zoom=1 and the streets will remain selected because of the cached data. However, if you create a permalink at zoom=1 and then someone else opens it, the segments will not be selected. This is because, at zoom=1, streets are not loaded into the Roads layer and, again, are not therefore available to be selected.

So the two keys to creating successful permalinks are:
  • Only create permalinks containing selected segments that are visible on-screen
  • Only create permalinks at a zoom level where the selected segments are normally selectable. This is zoom=4+ for streets
iainhouse
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
Posts: 11144
Answers: 1
Has thanked: 2185 times
Been thanked: 8160 times
https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... c4/AGC.pnghttps://sign.waze.tools/s2000.pnghttps://sign.waze.tools/c6.png
My scripts: WME FixUI WME Presets :ugeek:
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season

Post by hmarian
SOS message was sent to Waze staff just a minute ago.
Please give them some time to look at this issue.
hmarian
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
Posts: 4566
Answers: 1
Has thanked: 104 times
Been thanked: 1441 times

Device: Samsung Galaxy S20+
Waze Version: 4.80.0.0
Country Manager: Canada
Area Manager: Greater Toronto Area, Buffalo (NY), Binyamina (Israel)
Android/WME Beta Tester
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Editing Manual | Editing Best Practice | @Waze_Canada