[Script] Snapshot Mode

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby iainhouse » Mon May 30, 2016 10:08 pm

aBshield wrote:Is the issue with the script or WME snapshot mode itself?

The script is fine. This is (as you so accurately described) a slightly hidden feature and all the script does is provide a simple UI to turn it on & off.

The underlying functionality seems to be broken. This has been reported via the Beta forum.
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
UK AdminsUK WikiWaze FAQWMEFU Script :ugeek:
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
iainhouse
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 10542
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: on the road from London to insanity, with Waze HQ in the driving seat
Has thanked: 2873 times
Been thanked: 8737 times

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby iainhouse » Sun Jun 12, 2016 11:26 am

It appears as a clickable link "Snapshot Mode" at the top of the side panel, just below the Waze logo.

But, as stated above, the snapshot mode itself is not working. The script will enable/disable it, but the only effect is the appearance at the top of the map area of a banner saying "Snapshot mode - editing is disabled Return to edit mode".

This is a staff-only mode to which told we could use. Now, presumably, they have locked it down so that it only has an effect if you really are staff.
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
UK AdminsUK WikiWaze FAQWMEFU Script :ugeek:
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
iainhouse
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 10542
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: on the road from London to insanity, with Waze HQ in the driving seat
Has thanked: 2873 times
Been thanked: 8737 times

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby iainhouse » Mon Aug 29, 2016 12:07 pm

laurenthembord wrote:
CoolCanuck wrote:I have edited the enabler script. The bookmarklet and userscript both work now (have not tested on a Level 1 account).

Doesn't works for editors L1 to L3.

We know. Snapshot mode is currently only valid for L4+ users, by decree of Waze. There may or may not be issues with large numbers of people using it: nobody has said so, I'm just guessing that might be a possibility.

The Global Champs are arguing for it to be available to editors of all levels..
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
UK AdminsUK WikiWaze FAQWMEFU Script :ugeek:
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
iainhouse
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 10542
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: on the road from London to insanity, with Waze HQ in the driving seat
Has thanked: 2873 times
Been thanked: 8737 times

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby johnsninja58 » Fri Aug 19, 2016 4:23 am

Any update as the latest WME in theory returned snapshot mode?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
-John
-------
[ img ][ img ]
VT - State Manager
New England - Multi State Manager
johnsninja58
PartnerCoordinator
PartnerCoordinator
 
Posts: 980
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2015 4:05 am
Location: New England
Has thanked: 480 times
Been thanked: 497 times

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby JustinS83 » Thu Jul 21, 2016 6:54 pm

Snapshot mode in beta is baked in; don't need the script to add the Snapshot Mode link as it currently does. Problem is, the CSS currently has it disabled. If you change your snapshot mode script to this (comment out current lines since it doesn't work in production anyway) it will at least display the link upon the initial page load.

document.getElementById('snapshot-toggler').getElementsByTagName('div')[0].style = "inline";

Looks like when snapshot mode is toggled it refreshes the left panel, which causes the Snapshot Mode link to disappear again. I don't know how to detect that, though. Maybe someone else does.
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1378
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 348 times
Been thanked: 2471 times

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby JustinS83 » Wed Aug 31, 2016 8:09 pm

aBshield wrote:
Challenger3802 wrote:Looks like this feature has now been rolled out to all users, negating the need to install it as a script.

Ian.

Can you be more specific on how to activate? I don't see anything with or without the script enabled at this point. Disabled all add-ons and scripts; same deal.


Snapshot mode is now locked to R4+, which is why you do not see it. As of the WME release a few days ago it is now working in production.
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1378
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 348 times
Been thanked: 2471 times

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby JustinS83 » Wed Aug 31, 2016 8:35 pm

RussPA wrote:
JustinS83 wrote:Snapshot mode is now locked to R4+, which is why you do not see it. As of the WME release a few days ago it is now working in production.

I disabled the snapshot script, and I still see the snapshot mode button, so I can confirm it is working without the script.

Any chance they will lower the requirements to L3, I'm sure people will ask?


Many are asking for it but no word yet.
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1378
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 348 times
Been thanked: 2471 times

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby Kartografer » Fri Apr 08, 2016 7:21 pm

Thanks, CoolCanuck! I haven't tried the script, but it looks like the bookmarklet doesn't work for me. It says snapshot mode is enabled, but nothing is different on-screen, like voludu2 described a few weeks ago. Is anyone else able to use it? Running Chrome on Win7.
Last edited by Kartografer on Fri Apr 08, 2016 7:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.
[ img ]
Galaxy S9 running Pie on Mint
SM Ohio, AM New Mexico, South Dakota
Wazeopedia projects
Then you will know the truth, and the truth will set you free.
-John 8:32
Kartografer
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 1181
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2015 2:32 pm
Location: Westerville, Ohio, USA
Has thanked: 542 times
Been thanked: 773 times

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby kizeus » Wed Jun 08, 2016 11:46 pm

thank you very much already installed and running
Carlos villarreal
Ingeniero mecánico

[ img ]
[ img ]
[ img ][ img ]
kizeus
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 402
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2014 5:01 pm
Has thanked: 189 times
Been thanked: 80 times

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby laurenthembord » Mon Aug 29, 2016 4:43 am

CoolCanuck wrote:I have edited the enabler script. The bookmarklet and userscript both work now (have not tested on a Level 1 account).

Doesn't works for editors L1 to L3.
laurenthembord
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2016 1:50 pm
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 1 time

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jm6087