Would it be helpful to fork the custom check (regex) discussion into a separate thread, and have your easy/medium/hard examples be the top sticky? I think there could be a lot of great exploration into how to use complex regex checks and not have to bog the main thread down with all of that discussion. what do you think
There used to be an option to filter based on username - I see it's been removed (or perhaps hidden for non CMs). Along the same lines - is it possible in the future to filter based on the object's Area Manager? If so, I'd like to request that
Some of us have odd shaped AM areas, or areas that don't precisely fit our editing window for one reason or another. Would be nice to say "only look at objects you are an AM of" or similar... would let me ignore the junk outside my area (that are otherwise editable by me) while I focus on cleaning up what's inside my area.
Some of us have odd shaped AM areas, or areas that don't precisely fit our editing window for one reason or another. Would be nice to say "only look at objects you are an AM of" or similar... would let me ignore the junk outside my area (that are otherwise editable by me) while I focus on cleaning up what's inside my area.
-ben
https://wiki.waze.com/wiki/images/d/d4/Ctstatemgr.png Connecticut, USA
Links: USA Road Types | Mentoring | WME Manual | Unlock Forum | CT Forum | CT Wiki
https://wiki.waze.com/wiki/images/d/d4/Ctstatemgr.png Connecticut, USA
Links: USA Road Types | Mentoring | WME Manual | Unlock Forum | CT Forum | CT Wiki
That's what I figured, thanks!berestovskyy wrote:Filter by username is available only for Country Managers
I think it would be great if it's possible, as you have time of courseberestovskyy wrote:I'll have a look, but I'm not sure if it's even possible to implement.
This is about the same as just running with the approximate zoom level - unfortunately the AM boundaries don't match the city boundaries. This will help for getting 80% of it, I guess for now I will just have to go and clean up the garbage outside my area for nowberestovskyy wrote:Try to use "City name" filter in the search tab instead
-ben
https://wiki.waze.com/wiki/images/d/d4/Ctstatemgr.png Connecticut, USA
Links: USA Road Types | Mentoring | WME Manual | Unlock Forum | CT Forum | CT Wiki
https://wiki.waze.com/wiki/images/d/d4/Ctstatemgr.png Connecticut, USA
Links: USA Road Types | Mentoring | WME Manual | Unlock Forum | CT Forum | CT Wiki
I can't seem to find any info on the ${roundabout} template -- i've tried true, false, 1, 0, yes, no, roundabout... what can I regex on to highlight roundabouts?
-ben
https://wiki.waze.com/wiki/images/d/d4/Ctstatemgr.png Connecticut, USA
Links: USA Road Types | Mentoring | WME Manual | Unlock Forum | CT Forum | CT Wiki
https://wiki.waze.com/wiki/images/d/d4/Ctstatemgr.png Connecticut, USA
Links: USA Road Types | Mentoring | WME Manual | Unlock Forum | CT Forum | CT Wiki
Your regex looks fine. To confirm, I straddled the Hudson River between NY and NJ and set the following...crazycaveman wrote:I'm running into a strange issue with user-defined checks
This highlights everything on the NY side:
Code: Select all
${state}
/New York/
Code: Select all
${state}
!/New York/
-ben
https://wiki.waze.com/wiki/images/d/d4/Ctstatemgr.png Connecticut, USA
Links: USA Road Types | Mentoring | WME Manual | Unlock Forum | CT Forum | CT Wiki
https://wiki.waze.com/wiki/images/d/d4/Ctstatemgr.png Connecticut, USA
Links: USA Road Types | Mentoring | WME Manual | Unlock Forum | CT Forum | CT Wiki
Idea for a note (blue) check:
"No public connection for public segment"
Public segment being defined as freeway, major highway, minor highway, primary street, street, ramp, dirt road.
This would highlight, for example, a public segment that only connected to a parking lot at either end, or a private road at either end. This would help to highlight errant public segments amidst large parking lots or private road networks.
"No public connection for public segment"
Public segment being defined as freeway, major highway, minor highway, primary street, street, ramp, dirt road.
This would highlight, for example, a public segment that only connected to a parking lot at either end, or a private road at either end. This would help to highlight errant public segments amidst large parking lots or private road networks.
-ben
https://wiki.waze.com/wiki/images/d/d4/Ctstatemgr.png Connecticut, USA
Links: USA Road Types | Mentoring | WME Manual | Unlock Forum | CT Forum | CT Wiki
https://wiki.waze.com/wiki/images/d/d4/Ctstatemgr.png Connecticut, USA
Links: USA Road Types | Mentoring | WME Manual | Unlock Forum | CT Forum | CT Wiki
Idea for a yellow (warning) check:
Freeway segment connected to non-freeway/ramp segment
Per the wiki, freeways may only be:
Freeway segment connected to non-freeway/ramp segment
Per the wiki, freeways may only be:
This would highlight any time a freeway segment is connected to anything that is not a ramp or another freeway segment. This may only apply to the US, and I'm not sure how this would work in a localization pack.Connected to other roads exclusively by interchanges:
Entrance via ramps only, typically with acceleration zones.
Exit via ramps only, typically with deceleration zones.
-ben
https://wiki.waze.com/wiki/images/d/d4/Ctstatemgr.png Connecticut, USA
Links: USA Road Types | Mentoring | WME Manual | Unlock Forum | CT Forum | CT Wiki
https://wiki.waze.com/wiki/images/d/d4/Ctstatemgr.png Connecticut, USA
Links: USA Road Types | Mentoring | WME Manual | Unlock Forum | CT Forum | CT Wiki
I have never received an error or warning about reverse connectivity from WMEV, including in areas that I know contain reverse connections. I searched this forum, and it appears that this check is supposed to work. I have notes enabled; is there anything else I need to do to get revcon warnings?
https://truepurpose.net/viking.png High Plains Area Manager
Concur with ottonomy on this one. English title case rules say capitalize first word, whether an article or not. I've been following this rule when dealing with Spanish street names in the US, e.g. "El Camino", not "el Camino". If we were using the Spanish rules, that means the city in SoCal would be named "los Angeles", not "Los Angeles". I don't think that's going to fly with anybody.
https://truepurpose.net/viking.png High Plains Area Manager
A little beta testing would have been nice! Does anyone know if there are any plans to adapt WMEV to the new interface?
https://truepurpose.net/viking.png High Plains Area Manager
Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.9.7 (BETA) / 08.04.2014