[Script] WME Toolbox (1.8.23)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.11)

Postby dummyd2 » Wed Jan 27, 2016 1:19 pm

uscwaller wrote:New bug, Chrome 48.0.2564.82 (64-bit) on El Capitain shows a little black bar extending down from the top os the screen. Turned off all other scripts, TB, was the only one that, when off, the bar went away.

Can you try this please:
https://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.ph ... 2#p1241962
and:
right click on the black bar -> inspect element and tell us what dom element is highlighted.
Thanks.
Dummyd2 AKA D2.
Retired - retraité de Waze
dummyd2
Experts
Experts
 
Posts: 1329
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 12:01 pm
Location: Mentoring Bordeaux + CUB, Lot-et-Garonne
Has thanked: 329 times
Been thanked: 1125 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.15)

Postby dummyd2 » Wed Apr 27, 2016 9:28 pm

dbcm wrote:Hi guys, is there a way to select all segments from a city?

yes:
  1. in the select segment table, expand "columns"
  2. check only city (and maybe country and state)
you'll be able to select all segments of a city in one click.
Dummyd2 AKA D2.
Retired - retraité de Waze
dummyd2
Experts
Experts
 
Posts: 1329
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 12:01 pm
Location: Mentoring Bordeaux + CUB, Lot-et-Garonne
Has thanked: 329 times
Been thanked: 1125 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.15)

Postby dummyd2 » Thu May 12, 2016 12:10 pm

AndyLaode wrote:Request feature:

If you want to draw parallel roads (road A and road B), u need something to guide during making them. Is it possible to have this features in the future toolbox?

    a. Copy segment geometry so that they will perfectly parallel to each other?
    b. Can toolbox also have highlight layer for geometry point? Currently now lock highlight layers already mark the mid portion between geometry nodes. I use it a lot during creating parallel roads. It help me to make the roads neatly arrange. A position where the geometry nodes are will be fantastic.

Do you think adding a checkbox in the "Copy Segment Attributes" feature to copy geonodes is a good idea? We can copy geonodes positions without moving nodes A and B and interpolate the shift between both vectors: (seg1_A -> seg2_A) and (seg1_B -> seg2_B).
I hope I am understandable :D
Image is better:
CSAGeonodes.png
(5.82 KiB) Downloaded 1291 times
Dummyd2 AKA D2.
Retired - retraité de Waze
dummyd2
Experts
Experts
 
Posts: 1329
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 12:01 pm
Location: Mentoring Bordeaux + CUB, Lot-et-Garonne
Has thanked: 329 times
Been thanked: 1125 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.7.9)

Postby dummyd2 » Sun Jul 23, 2017 7:04 am

denysdgcf wrote:
n4dog wrote:I am noticing when using the Toolbox-Place List. I am getting places come up from All over the US not just the area I am in. http://prntscr.com/fyz1t2
This search was performed in Montgomery Al.


The same thing happens to me. In the list of places appear the "pending updates" (PU) of other cities.


Place list of TB shows places loaded by WME, and if I remember well, it includes places in your feed.
Dummyd2 AKA D2.
Retired - retraité de Waze
dummyd2
Experts
Experts
 
Posts: 1329
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 12:01 pm
Location: Mentoring Bordeaux + CUB, Lot-et-Garonne
Has thanked: 329 times
Been thanked: 1125 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.7.2)

Postby Dutchdirt » Sun Jan 15, 2017 7:58 pm

Since a couple(?) of weeks I notice Toolbox doesn't auto-start when I log in to WME. A manual refresh (F5) is required to get TB working. I'm running Chrome. Anyone familiar with this behavior? Or, more importantly, can guide me towards a solution?

Verstuurd vanaf mijn HTC One_M8 met Tapatalk
Dutchdirt
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 848
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2014 7:04 pm
Location: Utrecht, The Netherlands. Editing in The Netherlands & Thailand
Has thanked: 422 times
Been thanked: 354 times

Re: StreetView date missing

Postby edsonajj » Fri Jul 15, 2016 2:48 am

Yes, that is from toolbox so not a bug for this forum.
Edson Jiménez
edsonajj
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 2625
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 6:32 pm
Location: México
Has thanked: 155 times
Been thanked: 1038 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.2)

Postby ehepner1977 » Fri Jun 12, 2015 4:26 am

Firefox workaround for me was to force the update, then disable in the Add-ons Manager, load the editor, then re-enable and reload the editor. It will at least let me load the editor, but yes, many of the toolbar buttons are missing, despite being enabled in the configuration menu. The missing buttons persisted after deselecting, pressing OK, reselecting and pressing OK again. I also tried a reset to default. Also, the highlight layer tool is missing.

Thanks for your work on this.
SM: Missouri
ARC: PLN
LC: USA
[ img ][ img ] [ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
ehepner1977
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 790
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 1:14 pm
Location: Central Illinois
Has thanked: 442 times
Been thanked: 580 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.7.0)

Postby ehepner1977 » Wed Nov 30, 2016 2:50 pm

Considering that the last serious coding I did was a BASIC baseball game for a high school project (22 or so years ago) I can't say I have any idea how much work you guys put into this, but I'm sure it's a lot more than anyone realizes. For that, we are all very grateful.
SM: Missouri
ARC: PLN
LC: USA
[ img ][ img ] [ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
ehepner1977
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 790
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 1:14 pm
Location: Central Illinois
Has thanked: 442 times
Been thanked: 580 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.7.1)

Postby ehepner1977 » Wed Dec 14, 2016 3:38 pm

PHIL-IP63 wrote:
JohnDoe75 wrote:Hi

AutoFix RevCons is not working and Suppress Unneeded Geo on FF ;)

These 2 functions works fine for me under Firefox



And for me in Chrome. Obvious man asks the obvious question, are you sure you got the update? I've had instances where my TB extension did not auto-update, and I had to force an update in the extensions menu.
SM: Missouri
ARC: PLN
LC: USA
[ img ][ img ] [ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
ehepner1977
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 790
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 1:14 pm
Location: Central Illinois
Has thanked: 442 times
Been thanked: 580 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.7.5)

Postby ehepner1977 » Fri Mar 03, 2017 2:33 pm

BellHouse wrote:
jm6087 wrote:Just checking to see if you have been able to figure out why the "Convert permalinks to production" button isn't staying checked?

Yup, that's fixed in our dev version, so in the next release this will be cured. The cause was rather trivial: I had accidentally erased one line too much from the Tb code for WME beta. :roll:



At least you don't work for AWS http://www.ibtimes.com/amazon-aws-s3-outage-root-cause-human-error-led-websites-crash-2501519
SM: Missouri
ARC: PLN
LC: USA
[ img ][ img ] [ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
ehepner1977
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 790
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 1:14 pm
Location: Central Illinois
Has thanked: 442 times
Been thanked: 580 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: airchair, Mapman44, n4dog

cron