Pkwy and Expy abbreviations with N after are also now working just fine. Here are three tests:
Expressway Exit
I-5 BUS N
Parkway N
Expressway Exit
I-5 BUS N
Parkway N
They are there on my computer, but I had a firewall blocking the upload. Should be there now.sketch wrote:You gotta leave the files in the Dropbox folder if you want us to be able to hear them
I am moving this out of the US Regional Coordinators Resources thread and into the TTS thread where it belongs.GizmoGuy411 wrote:Latest tests:
That's what it should do. The naming standard for FM has a <space> not a hyphen. There has been quite a ruckus about this.GizmoGuy411 wrote:Tests for "FM-xxx" and "RM-xxx" are now failing to say Farm to Market and Ranch to Market, and instead only pronounce the letters. This will be reported after additional tests.
This should be removed. It's not a good abbreviation and there are "Nat" streets in the US.GizmoGuy411 wrote:"Nat" says "National"
Yes, as noted, this was fixed weeks ago as noted earlier in this thread. Clearing your TTS cache is needed.bigtexun wrote:So I'm getting very tired of hearing all of the Farm to Market roads called out as "Federated Micronesia"... Texas road names are weird, but in all fairness, it is impacting a lot of people that use waze.
I tried 16 times to download the TTS for this segment and got empty files every time. Not sure what's going on here. I know with 100% I heard two different "Pkwy N"-ending segments pronounced with "north" so this is ... confusing/concerning. The TTS system appears to be pretty unstable right now.sketch wrote:https://www.waze.com/editor/?lon=-90.18 ... s=20949819 "to Clearview Pkwy N"
Interesting idea, but really the wrong thread to post something like this. Please in the Waze app forum, and not part of an existing thread which is unrelated to your idea.usa_iv3ckt44 wrote:What would you guys think of ...
That looks like a malformed segment name. Shouldn't it be either "to I-295 S / St. Augustine" or "to I-295 / S St. Augustine"?driving79 wrote:On a ramp in Jacksonville, FL this is saying STREET: to I-295 S St. Augustine.
It should not matter.sketch wrote:I agree, but should it matter?
Re: Test of Text-to-Speech (TTS) Abbreviations in Waze Clien