[Script] Snapshot Mode

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby vince1612 » Wed Jul 13, 2016 9:11 pm

As far as we know it was only enabled in beta for now. And with the recent URL change from editor-beta.waze.com/editor to beta.waze.com/editor maybe the bookmarklet was also broken?

Just guessing here, I haven't tried to enable it since the announcement but I sure hope that we'll have a convenient way to turn it on/off again.
[ img ]
Wiki & Forum: Wiki CH (D) (FR) | Forum CH (D) (FR) (I)
Website: waze-switzerland.ch | Facebook: Waze Switzerland
1+1=3 - The result of bringing talents together goes beyond simply adding them up.
vince1612
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 8510
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 2:30 pm
Location: DACH Group (Germany, Austria, Switzerland)
Has thanked: 5291 times
Been thanked: 5514 times

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby voludu2 » Mon Mar 14, 2016 4:51 pm

I have just tried the bookmarklet. It doesn't seem to show me anything different from what is currently on the map, even after I make noticeable changes.

Then I tried the 1-line tampermonkey script, and did not see anything new added to the top bar.

Is there something else I need to do to make these work? Is some other javascript interfering?
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
[ img ]
USA Northeast Region Discord Chat
Country Manager - USA and Thailand
Wiki Master, Global Mentor
utilitas, simplicitas, retentionis
voludu2
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 3098
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 12:33 pm
Location: Chester County, Pennsylvania
Has thanked: 819 times
Been thanked: 1255 times

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby voludu2 » Tue Mar 15, 2016 11:23 am

Thank you! This works. I do not know why it did not work to follow the link in the original post in this thread.

Also, when I try to use the bookmarklet from the original post of this thread, I get the console error:
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
[ img ]
USA Northeast Region Discord Chat
Country Manager - USA and Thailand
Wiki Master, Global Mentor
utilitas, simplicitas, retentionis
voludu2
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 3098
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 12:33 pm
Location: Chester County, Pennsylvania
Has thanked: 819 times
Been thanked: 1255 times

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby voludu2 » Mon May 02, 2016 2:30 pm

In production, the userscript works for me but the bookmarklet does not.


I follow the instructions to drag the link to the bookmark bar, and the resulting bookmarklet contains
javascript: (function () { var bookmarkletssm = document.createElement('script'); bookmarkletssm.setAttribute('src', '//braydenpeacock.ca/waze/scripts/SnapshotMode.bookmarklet.js'); document.body.appendChild(bookmarkletssm); }());
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
[ img ]
USA Northeast Region Discord Chat
Country Manager - USA and Thailand
Wiki Master, Global Mentor
utilitas, simplicitas, retentionis
voludu2
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 3098
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 12:33 pm
Location: Chester County, Pennsylvania
Has thanked: 819 times
Been thanked: 1255 times

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby voludu2 » Fri Jul 08, 2016 11:55 am

I agree with RussPA. It is a very valuable diagnostic tool for editors of all ranks.

If you can see what map the app and livemap are using and how that compares to the map we are currently editing, you can sometimes make a lot more sense of little map problems that are caused by some issue that may already have been fixed or partially fixed.

Or - if you've spotted some ill-considered changes made since the last time update, it can help to be able to see the previously-working version in order to more quickly put things right again.

Can anybody think of any reason why it would cause a problem to allow all editors to see snapshot mode? Perhaps, after everyone is comfortable with this feature, it will be possible to extend it to all editors.
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
[ img ]
USA Northeast Region Discord Chat
Country Manager - USA and Thailand
Wiki Master, Global Mentor
utilitas, simplicitas, retentionis
voludu2
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 3098
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 12:33 pm
Location: Chester County, Pennsylvania
Has thanked: 819 times
Been thanked: 1255 times

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby voludu2 » Thu Jul 14, 2016 12:38 pm

Same for me, in beta as well. Changed a segment name, used the bookmarklet (Chrome, iPad) see the snapshot notice, but still see the new segment name.
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
[ img ]
USA Northeast Region Discord Chat
Country Manager - USA and Thailand
Wiki Master, Global Mentor
utilitas, simplicitas, retentionis
voludu2
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 3098
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 12:33 pm
Location: Chester County, Pennsylvania
Has thanked: 819 times
Been thanked: 1255 times

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby voludu2 » Mon Oct 24, 2016 11:43 pm

Now that waze team have enabled snapshot mode in the WME interface for all editors who have permission to use it, is there any further need for a standalone snapshot mode script?

Is this topic the best place for attempting to make the point to waze team that all editors should be able to see snapshot mode?

Is it time to lock this topic thread?
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
[ img ]
USA Northeast Region Discord Chat
Country Manager - USA and Thailand
Wiki Master, Global Mentor
utilitas, simplicitas, retentionis
voludu2
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 3098
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 12:33 pm
Location: Chester County, Pennsylvania
Has thanked: 819 times
Been thanked: 1255 times

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby voludu2 » Tue Oct 25, 2016 4:59 pm

Je crois que les editeurs de niveau 1 ne sont pas autorisés à utiliser le mode "snapshot", et que aucune script peut changer cela. C'est vrai? Les scripts "snapshot mode" -- sont-ils utiles pour quelqu'un?

Y at-il in meilleur forum pour discuter des advantages d'autoriser tous les éditeurs pour utiliser "snapshot mode"? Les champs ont-ils déjà le demandé de la waze team?

-----
I believe that rank 1 editors are not authorized to use snapshot mode, and that no script can change this. Is this still true? Are the snapshot mode scripts any use to anyone?

Is there a better forum for discussing the advantages of allowing all editors to use snapshot mode? Have the champs already asked the waze team for this?
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
[ img ]
USA Northeast Region Discord Chat
Country Manager - USA and Thailand
Wiki Master, Global Mentor
utilitas, simplicitas, retentionis
voludu2
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 3098
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 12:33 pm
Location: Chester County, Pennsylvania
Has thanked: 819 times
Been thanked: 1255 times

Re: [Script] Snapshot Mode

Postby WilfredsCat » Sun Jun 12, 2016 8:59 am

kizeus wrote:thank you very much already installed and running

How does it work now? Still can't see the Button.
[ img ][ img ] [ img ]
CM Germany | BM Baden-Württemberg | AM Müritz | App Beta Leader | Self-Management-Team Germany

Chat: Slack
Waze Baden-Württemberg: Twitter | Facebook
WilfredsCat
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 2580
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2015 3:09 pm
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Has thanked: 2020 times
Been thanked: 959 times

Previous

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AquaZR1, geopgeop, jm6087