[Script] WME Toolbox (1.8.23)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.22)

Postby GFM_Danny » Wed Nov 09, 2016 1:16 pm

kukimonsta wrote:Seems with the latest production WME, Toolbox stops working again. I was able to use TB yesterday, but today TB won't load at all on all types of WME.

confirm..same issue
GFM_Danny
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 3428
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2014 7:04 am
Location: Bandung
Has thanked: 1449 times
Been thanked: 1130 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.8.20)

Postby gggss » Tue Jun 23, 2020 9:29 am

To me, it seems that the auto rev con tool doesn't work anymore...
gggss
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2013 4:51 pm
Location: Roeselare - Belgium
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.7.7/8)

Postby ghost012 » Wed Jul 05, 2017 9:59 am

iainhouse wrote:.... has a file size of 28762 bytes = 7 x 4096.


I hate this to say.
Are we talking about 28672 or I'm wrong?
I found a file that is 28672 bytes, name = bootstrap.js .

I'm not guilty - MS Excel says 28672 / 7 = 4096
ghost012
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 449
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2012 6:20 am
Location: Upper Austria
Has thanked: 367 times
Been thanked: 70 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.7.12)

Postby GhostTedd » Fri Oct 27, 2017 4:37 pm

Thank you very much for the hardwork, we will wait for the update. :D
GhostTedd
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2017 2:04 pm
Location: Miri, Malaysia
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.11)

Postby GilRodrigues » Thu Feb 04, 2016 12:05 am

Hi everyone,

Could you add WME Fancy Permalink for Portugal.

The number is 181

Link for closure forum: https://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=611&t=173851

And update the Link for unlocks and map updates forum: https://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=611&t=32067

Many thanks. :D
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
GilRodrigues | Local Champ & Country Manager for Portugal
Area Manager for Coimbra | Localizer | WME & iOS Beta tester
Forum PT | Wiki PT | Facebook PT | Twitter PT
GilRodrigues
Map Editor - Level 5
Map Editor - Level 5
 
Posts: 904
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2012 10:55 pm
Location: Coimbra, Portugal
Has thanked: 69 times
Been thanked: 302 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.0)

Postby GiorgioLontano » Wed Jun 10, 2015 9:26 pm

Hello, Guatemalan here 0/

Is it normal that I cannot see Toolbox at all? The Chrome extension is enabled, and I get the text above the screen when I load WME saying that the plugin is being initialized, and then "Country changed to Guatemala", but the Toolbox button at the toolbar is gone, as is the tab on the left pane. I cannot access any features anymore. :cry:
[ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ]
Navigation and Localization Expert
GiorgioLontano
Experts
Experts
 
Posts: 120
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 6:02 pm
Location: Guatemala
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 48 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.0)

Postby GiorgioLontano » Wed Jun 10, 2015 10:30 pm

GiorgioLontano wrote:Hello, Guatemalan here 0/

Is it normal that I cannot see Toolbox at all? The Chrome extension is enabled, and I get the text above the screen when I load WME saying that the plugin is being initialized, and then "Country changed to Guatemala", but the Toolbox button at the toolbar is gone, as is the tab on the left pane. I cannot access any features anymore. :cry:


It's back. Thank you so much!

Q: How do we appoint a TbCC? We're a small community, I don't even think we need one, but I can pass the info to our Country Manager. :)
[ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ]
Navigation and Localization Expert
GiorgioLontano
Experts
Experts
 
Posts: 120
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 6:02 pm
Location: Guatemala
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 48 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.0)

Postby GiorgioLontano » Thu Jun 11, 2015 12:26 am

PesachZ wrote:
GiorgioLontano wrote: Q: How do we appoint a TbCC? We're a small community, I don't even think we need one, but I can pass the info to our Country Manager. :)


Read the second post, the GCs will nominate a TbCC. If you're country doesn't have a GC, I image the country coordinator can nominate one. They would contact the TB developers directly with their nomination.

Sent using Tapatalk for Android

Thanks. Yeah, we don't have a GC, that's why I asked, sorry for not being completely clear. I'll mention it to our CM, but as I said, I don't believe our country warrants special permissions for now.


I keep having issues with Toolbox. It's sort of intermittent. Funny thing is that it still marks roads with the settings I had (e.g. roads with time restrictions).
Attachments
10-06-2015 18-18-53.jpg
(228.98 KiB) Downloaded 2103 times
[ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ]
Navigation and Localization Expert
GiorgioLontano
Experts
Experts
 
Posts: 120
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 6:02 pm
Location: Guatemala
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 48 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.1)

Postby GiorgioLontano » Fri Jun 12, 2015 12:14 am

BellHouse wrote:OK, I now need to leave further investigations for tomorrow. Sorry for any inconvenience, but I'm sure we'll find a solution. Soon! :)

I don't know if it helps your investigations, but I have found that I can force Toolbox to reappear by navigating away from WME and then hitting the back and forward buttons on the browser a couple of times. I'm using Chrome.
[ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ]
Navigation and Localization Expert
GiorgioLontano
Experts
Experts
 
Posts: 120
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 6:02 pm
Location: Guatemala
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 48 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.11)

Postby Glodenox » Wed Jan 27, 2016 9:33 am

Hey, I maintain a script that adds other background maps (such as cadastral maps) as a new layer to the map. (no, I'm not yet ready to go public with it yet) The script puts this layer on the second spot (just above the default Google satellite imagery) and lets OpenLayers generate the necessary z-index values. The speeds added by WME Toolbox however are at a z-index that is too low for this to work.

Current situation:
z-index 100: Google satellite imagery
z-index 101: WME Toolbox-provided polylines to show the speed of a street segment
z-index 330: a custom layer with cadastral data by my script
z-index 335: the layer containing all cities
z-index 340: the layer containing all roads
Note that z-indexes for cities and roads are usually 330 and 335. But this is managed by OpenLayers.

Currently, the code simply sets this z-index as 101:
Code: Select all
this.LineLayer.setZIndex(101);

It would however be better if you use the setLayerIndex() function of OpenLayers to put the layer at the location of the roads layer to push it up. That way the z-index will always be generated correctly.
This can be achieved like this:
Code: Select all
Waze.map.setLayerIndex(this.LineLayer, Waze.map.getLayerIndex(Waze.map.getLayersBy('uniqueName', 'roads')[0]))

If you really want to continue setting the z-index of the road layer instead of letting OpenLayers manage the z-index, I propose this sort of adjustment:
Code: Select all
this.LineLayer.setZIndex(Waze.map.getLayersBy('uniqueName', 'roads')[0].getZIndex()-1);

I haven't tested this myself though. A check on whether the result is actually higher than 0 and better protection against the case where this layer does not exist (name change in WME or so) would be adviced.

Slightly related: it would also make sense to me that when the roads layer is hidden, those lines are hidden as well. Those speed limits are closely connected to the roads, I'd say.
Last edited by Glodenox on Fri Mar 18, 2016 3:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Belgium & Luxembourg Coordinator • Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ]
Glodenox
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1214
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 9:04 pm
Location: Belgium
Has thanked: 696 times
Been thanked: 1358 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ardan74, jm6087, Mapman44, Mythdraug, umopapisdn