[Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby Olestas » Wed Dec 14, 2016 11:08 am

Can someone of great script writers adopt this script and fix it?

Errors in console

app-6c0948c….js:25 Uncaught Error: Cannot find module './Waze/DivIcon.js'.(…)(anonymous function) @ app-6c0948c….js:25s @ app-6c0948c….js:25n @ app-6c0948c….js:25window.require @ app-6c0948c….js:24createMarkers @ VM69:462loopWMERouteSpeeds @ VM69:845
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
[size=100]
GC: Latvia
Coordinator: Latvia
Olestas
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6401
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:08 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 3541 times
Been thanked: 2377 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby Olestas » Thu Dec 29, 2016 3:53 pm

You are the best, thanks. Could you post your link and post here too?
https://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=819&t=213930
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
[size=100]
GC: Latvia
Coordinator: Latvia
Olestas
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6401
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:08 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 3541 times
Been thanked: 2377 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby Olestas » Wed Jan 11, 2017 2:15 pm

This means you have unchecked Route speeds layer in layers ;]
I have stumbled across this before..
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
[size=100]
GC: Latvia
Coordinator: Latvia
Olestas
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6401
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:08 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 3541 times
Been thanked: 2377 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby Olestas » Wed Jan 18, 2017 2:02 pm

MapOMatic / JustinS83
the script is not doing anything on WME language interfaces other than English.. can you fix this?

For example Latvian or Russian interfaces

Spams console with error
Uncaught TypeError: Cannot read property 'layers' of undefined
at loopWMERouteSpeeds (eval at <anonymous> (:2:297), <anonymous>:1846:23)
loopWMERouteSpeeds @ VM303:1846
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
[size=100]
GC: Latvia
Coordinator: Latvia
Olestas
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6401
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:08 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 3541 times
Been thanked: 2377 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby Olestas » Wed Jan 18, 2017 3:19 pm

Yay, fixed!
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
[size=100]
GC: Latvia
Coordinator: Latvia
Olestas
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6401
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:08 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 3541 times
Been thanked: 2377 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby Olestas » Thu Feb 16, 2017 4:41 pm

Entering livemap link to A field does not seem to simulate livemap route.. any ideas?
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
[size=100]
GC: Latvia
Coordinator: Latvia
Olestas
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6401
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:08 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 3541 times
Been thanked: 2377 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby Olestas » Thu Feb 16, 2017 7:43 pm

JustinS83 wrote:
Olestas wrote:Entering livemap link to A field does not seem to simulate livemap route.. any ideas?

Can you provide the livemap PL, please?



Here
https://www.waze.com/livemap/?zoom=15&l ... t_text=Now
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
[size=100]
GC: Latvia
Coordinator: Latvia
Olestas
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6401
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:08 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 3541 times
Been thanked: 2377 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby Olestas » Thu Feb 16, 2017 8:12 pm

Very strange.. I don't know how it was done.. probably person, who gave me the link, typed it like that?
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
[size=100]
GC: Latvia
Coordinator: Latvia
Olestas
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6401
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:08 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 3541 times
Been thanked: 2377 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby Olestas » Fri Feb 17, 2017 7:05 pm

I noticed difficult turns are not taken into account on livemap.. can you enable it the same way dirt roads are set up?
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
[size=100]
GC: Latvia
Coordinator: Latvia
Olestas
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6401
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:08 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 3541 times
Been thanked: 2377 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby Olestas » Tue Apr 11, 2017 10:53 am

Don't forget, that all routes are returned from Livemap server.. it can be slow sometimes for longer routes.
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
[size=100]
GC: Latvia
Coordinator: Latvia
Olestas
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6401
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:08 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 3541 times
Been thanked: 2377 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Feedfetcher, jm6087