[Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby Olestas » Tue Apr 10, 2018 4:48 am

Well, shortest does not exist in app anymore..
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
[size=100]
GC: Latvia
Coordinator: Latvia
Olestas
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6473
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:08 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 3660 times
Been thanked: 2404 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby Paulvdwyn » Tue Nov 05, 2019 12:40 pm

how are Environmental Zones taking in account to calculate the best route
Paul Van den Wyngaert
[ img ][ img ] [ img ]
Paulvdwyn
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2019 11:34 am
Location: Belgium
Has thanked: 47 times
Been thanked: 12 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby PealRinger » Tue Feb 10, 2015 1:10 pm

Fantastic work!

I have finally been able to see why I have been getting some strange peak-time routing at a local junction. https://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=55&t=112777
Now to work out how to fix it!
- Andrew -

[ img ][ img ][ img ]
UK Local Champ • UK Partner Coordinator • UK CM
AM for Hampshire, IoW and Channel Islands
UK WikiUK ForumWaze FAQUsability, simplicity, retention
PealRinger
PartnerCoordinator
PartnerCoordinator
 
Posts: 1905
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 7:01 pm
Location: Hampshire / West Sussex, UK
Has thanked: 219 times
Been thanked: 673 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby PesachZ » Thu Aug 28, 2014 4:37 pm

Great work, I just heard about this, and after reading through it, I haven't even installed it yet, but I'm already amazed. I thought we had lost the ability to see speed data forever. I'm so happy someone figured out a way to table this, and did it beautifully at that. Congrats, thank you.

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC}
Has thanked: 1998 times
Been thanked: 2374 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby PesachZ » Fri Sep 12, 2014 6:02 pm

voludu2 wrote:I don't have tampermonkey. I just installed it in Chrome.
And developer mode is off.
Does it require tampermonkey?

I can't specifically say for this one, but a lot of these scripts require TM now since chrome banished any scripts not installed through the chrome webstore

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC}
Has thanked: 1998 times
Been thanked: 2374 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby PesachZ » Fri Sep 12, 2014 6:25 pm

Perhaps it's third party extensions only which were banished.

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC}
Has thanked: 1998 times
Been thanked: 2374 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby PesachZ » Fri Sep 12, 2014 6:38 pm

davielde wrote:
PesachZ wrote:Perhaps it's third party extensions only which were banished.

Here's more detail from elsewhere in the forum:
https://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.ph ... 55#p599674

That information is old, Google since released a statement and changed their handling of locally installed extensions. They can only be installed in developer mode, and eventually get permanently disabled (grayed out) after a few days. The only way to them use them is by uninstalling and reinstalling. TM is much better, IMHO. I thought scripts were in the same boat, but as per voludu2 that's not the case.

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC}
Has thanked: 1998 times
Been thanked: 2374 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby PesachZ » Tue Sep 16, 2014 1:16 am

wlodek76 wrote:
tigertanghao wrote:I used tampermonkey -> "New Userscript" Editor to run the WME route Speeds. After copy the txt of "WME Route Speeds.user.js" into it. It seems to be fine now
Is this the proper way to run/use the WME route Speeds?

Of course you can paste a code from greasyfork and create a new script manually in such way.
Install method does the same think but automatically and it configures script for the automatic updates, so the script can be easier updated.

tigertanghao wrote:After that I removed WME route speeds in Chrome, and try to install it (WME Route Speeds.user.js) in tampermonkey utility. then it shows "unable to parse this !".thanks!

It sounds like an import problem on the Tampermonkey's side.
Maybe it is related to the marker's images coded as a long binary strings inside the script :roll:

Could you check a previous version v1.2.4 with Install button method, please ?
Remember to remove the current script from Tampermonkey before installing a new one.
v1.2.4 and earlier have images downloaded from sites.google.com but sometimes it get some troubles due to server's response and markers were not visible then.

The previous versions can be installed from these links:
v1.2.5
v1.2.4

Regards,
Włodzimierz

He should make sure to first remove any chrome installations as a script or extension first as well.

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC}
Has thanked: 1998 times
Been thanked: 2374 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby PesachZ » Tue Sep 16, 2014 3:27 pm

tigertanghao wrote:Thanks for the comments and suggestions. I removed all WME Route Speed 1.2.6 from both chrome extension and tampermonkey.
Then download 1.2.4 as #wlodek76 suggested. And use tempermonkey V3.8.52 (from chrome web store directly) "utilityies" -> File -> "import" to import WME route Speed 1.2.4 (WME Route Speeds.user.js). it gave me the error from tampermonkey "Unable to parse this! : (". as picture below shows.
Any suggestions?

Thanks,

After completely removing all versions of the script from all places on your computer, simply click this link.
When it opens, click the green button on that page that says "Install this script".
A new page will open from TamperMonkey, click the gray button on the left that says "INSTALL" (DO NOT CLICK the button that says "Install with chrome")

reload your WME page and you should be good to go.
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC}
Has thanked: 1998 times
Been thanked: 2374 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby PesachZ » Tue Sep 30, 2014 5:22 pm


That would be a crying shame, I truly appreciated this script, I hope it can be maintained.
And the author was very responsive, kept updating and adding features.

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC}
Has thanked: 1998 times
Been thanked: 2374 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: G_W1Z, jm6087, Mapman44