[Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby PesachZ » Wed Oct 01, 2014 5:17 pm

dummyd2 wrote:He's back with a new username (on greasyfork):
https://greasyfork.org/users/5745-fz69617

Does the script there work?

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC}
Has thanked: 1998 times
Been thanked: 2374 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby PesachZ » Wed Oct 01, 2014 7:14 pm

FZ69617 wrote:
dummyd2 wrote:He's back with a new username (on greasyfork):
https://greasyfork.org/users/5745-fz69617

Thanks for sharing this!

I'm not the original author of the scripts, but I'll try to keep all of them up to date on Greasy Fork.

The author of all these scripts is wlodek76 who just gave me a permission to publish, and maintain further his left work.

As already pointed out, the WME Route Speed is working with latest version of WME thanks to tkr85.

All other wlodek76's scripts shall also work now.
In case of any problems just let me know. Thanks.


Thank you for maintaining them, and please share our appreciation of his work with wlodek76. I hope all is well with him, and he left on good terms.

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC}
Has thanked: 1998 times
Been thanked: 2374 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby PesachZ » Wed Oct 01, 2014 8:00 pm

doctorkb wrote:Let me know if you need any original posts updated.

All the original post seem to have been deleted, are you able to add new ones?

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC}
Has thanked: 1998 times
Been thanked: 2374 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby PesachZ » Wed Feb 11, 2015 9:32 pm

okladriver wrote:I'm sure this is a Waze data issue and not something with the script, but has anyone seen same-segment times change depending on the overall route?

For example, I'm looking at two different routes with the same start and end point. I have one large segment that is common to both.

When I select one route it says the cross time is 64 seconds, when I select the other route it says the same segment is 78 seconds. Not a huge discrepancy, but odd to me.

Edit: Just had a thought. Do Waze calculate when you'll get to a certain segment and pull the data from that calculated time? That would make this behavior understandable if a different route had the driver getting to the common segment later or earlier than the other route.

Yes the speed is calculated for the estimated time you'll arrive at the segment, and also for which segment you are going to after that segment. I.e. the same segment will a different speed depending on if you're going straight or making a turn at the end of it.

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC}
Has thanked: 1998 times
Been thanked: 2374 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby PesachZ » Thu Feb 19, 2015 12:16 am

taco909 wrote:...
Reason I ask is on a test road (no actual speed data), my transition time on the first segment varies depending on to where I drag the start point.
The counterintuitive issue is when the start point is in the center of the segment, the number is 33. If I drag the pin to the beginning of the segment, that number actually drops to 29.
This is a fairly short PS segment.

Is that 33 and 29 in seconds to traverse, or mph? There is a difference in the math, you can choose in settings.
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC}
Has thanked: 1998 times
Been thanked: 2374 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby PesachZ » Fri Apr 24, 2015 1:17 pm

Arnoniem wrote:Great update. Excellent visualisation of the 2way routes, just as I had in mind ;)

Question: I ofter see that the script only gives 1 route, instead of 3 alternatives, while I have this enabled. Can you look into that or tell me what i'm doing wrong?
Thanks

The script can only sow the routes out pulls from the server. If the server only returns one route, then that's all the script can show. Sometimes the client also only gives one route.

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC}
Has thanked: 1998 times
Been thanked: 2374 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby PesachZ » Wed Apr 29, 2015 2:28 pm

Olestas wrote:Another strange thing..
Waze stated they don't have vector speeds..
But I can not understand, why from the same segment left and right turn speeds differ according to real traffic situation (going right is 10 times faster then going left).
Light
2015-04-29 11_59_16-Waze Map Editor.png


Left
2015-04-29 12_00_03-Waze Map Editor.png

I'm not sure what you mean by "Vector speeds" or where Waze said "they don't have vector speeds". Waze definitely does record a separate speed for each connection through a junction. In you're example the circled segment will have 3 speeds recorded when heading south, 1 for straight, 1 for left, and 1 for right. It also has a general average speed for the segment start to end. And it will have the same data for the other direction as well, traverse speed, and transition speed. This has been confirmed by Waze. And is discussed it the wiki under the title "turn delay". It is how Waze knows if a right is faster than a left, and the source of some.confusing detours.
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC}
Has thanked: 1998 times
Been thanked: 2374 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby PesachZ » Wed Apr 29, 2015 10:53 pm

Olestas wrote:Until now I was under impression, that waze DOES NOT differ directions from junction, but only takes segments average speed, which results in bad impact on complex junctions, where you can drive in different directions with different speeds. I also was informed by one of waze personnel, that traffic jams do not form on segment, if it has slow left turn, but fast straight drive... Even if left turn is totatlly standstill.
Even more, yesterday I lost 5 minutes on left turn, and waze was just sitting silent, while right turn drivers where passing by as wind.
I also learned not to believe wiki too often, as it sometimes is outdated or not 100% correct.
Although, from my screenshots, I see that there is difference, but in that time range, left turn still is much slower...

There are two different processes, you are mixing the information from one to the other.
  1. Traffic jams: Detection, segment highlighting, alerts, etc.
  2. Routing speed data: Used to determine ETAs, and choose routes.
These two systems work differently. While you are correct that segment highlighting is based on the total average traversal speed for each segment. Routing calculations and ETAs also take into consideration the transition time through the junction to the next segment.

Basically Waze keeps two sets of speed data, one which is connected to each individual segment in either direction, and one which is connected to each pair segments joined at a junction in each direction.

The information in the wiki on turn delays is absolutely accurate and confirmed by staff. It is the source of small detour bugs, and the impetus for Junction Boxes.


So while Waze is not displaying on the map that the segment has slow traffic with a red highlight, the server does know about the traffic. The routing server in your left turn example does:
  • Know that you are sitting in traffic, even though the segment is not highlighted
  • Know exactly how long it takes to make a left turn at that junction (as well as how long it takes to make a right, or go straight)
  • Still think this is the BEST route for you (after taking into consideration any Detour Prevention

HOWEVER if the intersection is a box type intersection in Waze (typical on divided roads) then it is likely that the routing server does not know the accurate difference between going straight, or crossing over the median. This is because to turn across the median you must first traverse the short straight segment of the box junction which is now being used for straight traffic as well. The Turn delay is only calculated in 2 segment pairs and doesn't see the backup on the street behind it. Since once you are in the intersection you are moving fairly quickly through it, that short straight segment doesn't register the delay. As is explained in the turn delay wiki. (this will be fixed with Junction Boxes)
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC}
Has thanked: 1998 times
Been thanked: 2374 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby PesachZ » Mon Jun 01, 2015 11:17 pm

maqifrnswa wrote:
taco909 wrote:
maqifrnswa wrote:Thanks for this!
I'm having some problems: every time I try to use WME Route Speeds, nothing happens.
Has anyone had any luck with Firefox 38.0 on Ubuntu 15.04?

No problems on Firefox here.
Please be sure to select the Route Speeds tab before selecting your segments. Once the segments are selected, the Route Speeds "A" and "B" pins will appear and may be dragged anywhere on the screen.


Thank you. I select route speeds tab, select segments, and nothing happens. If I type in addresses into the route speeds tab and click "Calculate Route," nothing happens. I've tried every combination of checkboxes and disabled all addons except this one. I also used the firefox JS debugger and don't see any warnings or errors.

WME validator, URO+, UR comments all work fine

EDIT: same with chrome, it's probably an ubuntu thing... I'll check out the source code and see if there's anything I can fix

After opening the route speeds tab, are you selecting two segments simultaneously using multi-select so both segments end up highlighted at the same time?
(Using ctrl-click, or the "M" shortcut)

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC}
Has thanked: 1998 times
Been thanked: 2374 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby PesachZ » Mon Dec 28, 2015 10:34 pm

tonestertm wrote:Would be nifty to have a button which ranked the routes in the same order as Livemap. This wouid help a lot while investigating BDP issues.

I think the script does this automatically if you find have "try more" checked. Can you confirm please?

Sent from Android using Tapatalk
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC}
Has thanked: 1998 times
Been thanked: 2374 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AquaZR1, G_W1Z, jm6087, Mapman44