[Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby AndyLaode » Thu Apr 09, 2020 10:00 am

is it possible to add ability to copy map comment?
andylaode (andylaode@outlook.com)
okay, mate, see you on the road and on the map too, cheers
AndyLaode
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 808
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 9:04 am
Location: on my way from my house to insanity
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 260 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby AndyLaode » Fri Apr 10, 2020 2:27 pm

jm6087 wrote:
AndyLaode wrote:is it possible to add ability to copy map comment?


I believe Justin has said this is not possible
https://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.ph ... 0#p1935207


thanks a lot for the information. now i know. i ask this same question at different thread though. thanks for pointing me to post.
andylaode (andylaode@outlook.com)
okay, mate, see you on the road and on the map too, cheers
AndyLaode
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 808
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 9:04 am
Location: on my way from my house to insanity
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 260 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby AndyLaode » Thu Apr 23, 2020 2:28 am

jm6087 wrote:
Olestas wrote:Hi, it looks like touching railroad crossing when PIE is active causes crossing to stop working. You cannot move or add them/ saving stalls wme.


This is a known issue and Justin has said that it is not "found a workaround that isn't hacky..., yet"

You can disable PIEs geometry modification option for now to get RR/camera editing working


thanks
andylaode (andylaode@outlook.com)
okay, mate, see you on the road and on the map too, cheers
AndyLaode
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 808
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 9:04 am
Location: on my way from my house to insanity
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 260 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby Arnoniem » Thu Mar 15, 2018 11:35 am

Hey guys, I just recently discovered this nice tool. Excellent job!

However, since I installed the script, I keep having issues with WME, making segment and place selection impossible. It's like there is an invisible layer blocking access to everything underneath. Others have reported this as well, in the Benelux.

A refresh doesn't help, I need to disable WME PIE, then refresh, then re-enable WME PIE, and then it works again for some time.

Hope you can look at it. If you need more info or a screenshot, let me know. Also available on Discord, if that's handy ;)
Global Champ BeNeLux Champs UAE Champs Android Beta Coordinator Middle East
CM:The Netherlands CM:U.A.E. CM:Oman CM:Thailand
[ img ]
Arnoniem
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2277
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:21 am
Location: The Netherlands, UAE, Oman
Has thanked: 351 times
Been thanked: 614 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby Arnoniem » Thu Mar 15, 2018 2:32 pm

Ian, I have the WME FU "red squares" active/visible, so I'm pretty sure it's not that, although the behaviour is similar. It's all over the screen/map.
Global Champ BeNeLux Champs UAE Champs Android Beta Coordinator Middle East
CM:The Netherlands CM:U.A.E. CM:Oman CM:Thailand
[ img ]
Arnoniem
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2277
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:21 am
Location: The Netherlands, UAE, Oman
Has thanked: 351 times
Been thanked: 614 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby Arnoniem » Thu Mar 15, 2018 3:25 pm

jcnina wrote:
JustinS83 wrote:
Arnoniem wrote:Ian, I have the WME FU "red squares" active/visible, so I'm pretty sure it's not that, although the behaviour is similar. It's all over the screen/map.

I've never seen anything like this before and cannot reproduce. > 1600 installs and you are the first one to report something along these lines so I'd say it's probably a unique setup that is causing this. Have you checked the console for red errors that might be related to this script?


I have this script installed but disabled
I think "red square" is related to script WME Fix UI
If I disable it, it disappears

The red square IS from WME Fix UI, and is intentional. It's in the forum topic, and WME FU left sidemenu, and the post of Ianhouse, in this thread on the previous page... :|
Global Champ BeNeLux Champs UAE Champs Android Beta Coordinator Middle East
CM:The Netherlands CM:U.A.E. CM:Oman CM:Thailand
[ img ]
Arnoniem
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2277
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:21 am
Location: The Netherlands, UAE, Oman
Has thanked: 351 times
Been thanked: 614 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby asph4lt » Sun Nov 24, 2019 1:04 pm

jm6087 wrote:
Kkervinjones wrote:Anyone noticed that when you hover over a Gas/Petrol Station brand the external provider distance indicator is showing? I'm sure it didn't do this before.

No harm done, but it did confused me for a minute.


I am not seeing this happen.

This is the normal operation of the script, and it is for all POIs.

For the distance to be seen > you have to hover over the link the external provider and the location of the external provider should not be visible on the map.
[ img ]
https://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.ph ... 0#p1793540
[ img ]
Regional Manager - Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes / MTE Marshal / Waze French Team Closures
asph4lt
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 1433
Joined: Sun May 29, 2011 3:32 pm
Location: Rhône-Alpes - France
Has thanked: 88 times
Been thanked: 326 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby asph4lt » Sun Nov 24, 2019 1:59 pm

jm6087 I agree with you, but in the example of Kkervinjones, I don't see the mouse pointer, so I don't knowI what is hover over (Fuel brand box or external provider link).
[ img ]
Regional Manager - Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes / MTE Marshal / Waze French Team Closures
asph4lt
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 1433
Joined: Sun May 29, 2011 3:32 pm
Location: Rhône-Alpes - France
Has thanked: 88 times
Been thanked: 326 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby BryceCampbell » Tue Oct 10, 2017 2:13 am

Hi,
Just came across this script a couple weeks ago, and I'm a complete fan! Thanks for creating it.

Was going to say I was having issues with it working in GM on FF -- but I download the FF TM and it's working great!
Home Base: Kamloops, BC
Area Manager: British Columbia and Saskatchewan (Canada)
RTC Manager: Canada-Wide
Beta Tester - WME and Android (Google Pixel 2, Android 10)

[ img ][ img ][ img ]
BryceCampbell
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 1617
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 7:05 pm
Location: Kamloops, BC
Has thanked: 802 times
Been thanked: 228 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby BryceCampbell » Sat Mar 24, 2018 10:57 pm

Loving the Google Link Enhancement add-on!

Anyhow using Firefox Quantum with TamperMonkey -- which WME PIE will not display in the production editor, though works great in Beta. Have tried clearing the cache, reinstalling script, isolating script... nothing seems to work.
Home Base: Kamloops, BC
Area Manager: British Columbia and Saskatchewan (Canada)
RTC Manager: Canada-Wide
Beta Tester - WME and Android (Google Pixel 2, Android 10)

[ img ][ img ][ img ]
BryceCampbell
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 1617
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 7:05 pm
Location: Kamloops, BC
Has thanked: 802 times
Been thanked: 228 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jangliss, jm6087