[Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby Poncewattle » Wed Oct 01, 2014 1:02 pm

There's a lot of other reasons it could have been withdrawn. It appears to use a live map API interface which does not appear to be officially published by Waze that I can find. The only sanctioned API stuff I can find is just passing some address searching or routing queries from mobile apps to Waze and Waze is launched to handle it.
Poncewattle
State Manager: Delaware
Area Manager: Luray, VA : Bronx, NY
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
Poncewattle
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 591
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 11:00 am
Location: Virginia/Delaware, USA
Has thanked: 314 times
Been thanked: 189 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby Poncewattle » Wed Oct 01, 2014 7:19 pm

PesachZ wrote:Thank you for maintaining them, and please share our appreciation of his work with wlodek76. I hope all is well with him, and he left on good terms.


Hear, hear!
Poncewattle
State Manager: Delaware
Area Manager: Luray, VA : Bronx, NY
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
Poncewattle
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 591
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 11:00 am
Location: Virginia/Delaware, USA
Has thanked: 314 times
Been thanked: 189 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby puddles2475 » Fri Sep 23, 2016 1:18 am

Did the WME update affect this too? Can't get it to do anything at the moment.
Thinking 2 turns ahead.
Puddles
puddles2475
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 223
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 6:13 pm
Location: Denver Colorado
Has thanked: 72 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby ramblinwreck_81 » Sat Apr 01, 2017 4:38 pm

I'm using version 1.4.9 (doesn't seem to be a version since then) and it's misbehaving. I can see Route Speeds in my left hand pane. I can click on the tab and I see my options.

what I'm used to, is clicking on the tab, then clicking on segment 1 and control-clicking on the 2nd segment and route speeds takes over.

However, now, when I click on the 2nd segment, nothing is happening with route speeds.

If this is a result of the v1.33 WME and not enough time to update, I get it. just checking as this is one of my most useful scripts.
thanks.
USA Country Manager; Florida State Manager

[ img ]
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
utile, simplicitate, retentione
Join the Southeast Region Discord Channel
ramblinwreck_81
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 572
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2014 1:05 pm
Location: I dunno. Thankfully, I have Waze.
Has thanked: 159 times
Been thanked: 189 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby ramblinwreck_81 » Sat Apr 01, 2017 10:11 pm

Never mind. I solved the problem. Nothing to see here. keep it movin folks...
USA Country Manager; Florida State Manager

[ img ]
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
utile, simplicitate, retentione
Join the Southeast Region Discord Channel
ramblinwreck_81
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 572
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2014 1:05 pm
Location: I dunno. Thankfully, I have Waze.
Has thanked: 159 times
Been thanked: 189 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby ramblinwreck_81 » Sun Apr 09, 2017 3:27 pm

i've noticed yesterday and today that route speeds seems to "hang" when you change the time in the drop down menu. The "calculate" button turns orange. You press. the screen does not update and the button remains orange.

I've been successful by disabling script and re-enabling to change behavior back to expected.

Really appreciate the script. thanks for helping.
USA Country Manager; Florida State Manager

[ img ]
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
utile, simplicitate, retentione
Join the Southeast Region Discord Channel
ramblinwreck_81
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 572
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2014 1:05 pm
Location: I dunno. Thankfully, I have Waze.
Has thanked: 159 times
Been thanked: 189 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby ramblinwreck_81 » Tue Apr 11, 2017 2:39 am

i don't know how "quickly" I do it but I was certainly changing times to try and determine if signal avoidance was an issue at an intersection.
USA Country Manager; Florida State Manager

[ img ]
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
utile, simplicitate, retentione
Join the Southeast Region Discord Channel
ramblinwreck_81
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 572
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2014 1:05 pm
Location: I dunno. Thankfully, I have Waze.
Has thanked: 159 times
Been thanked: 189 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby ramblinwreck_81 » Fri Apr 14, 2017 1:05 pm

thanks. I reported it because it was different. it has been working for me since i reported.
USA Country Manager; Florida State Manager

[ img ]
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
utile, simplicitate, retentione
Join the Southeast Region Discord Channel
ramblinwreck_81
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 572
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2014 1:05 pm
Location: I dunno. Thankfully, I have Waze.
Has thanked: 159 times
Been thanked: 189 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby ramblinwreck_81 » Fri Nov 17, 2017 5:45 pm

MapOMatic wrote:Update released - 2017.11.15.001 (MapOMatic fork)

New features (thanks to tonestertm, who did all the work):
- Added "Avoid Difficult Turns" option
- Added a checkbox and functionality to place results in Livemap's natural sort order, to help with troubleshooting around penalties.
* Note that when Routing Order is checked, the Try More option is ignored, to better approximate Livemap results



cool beans.

thanks.
USA Country Manager; Florida State Manager

[ img ]
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
utile, simplicitate, retentione
Join the Southeast Region Discord Channel
ramblinwreck_81
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 572
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2014 1:05 pm
Location: I dunno. Thankfully, I have Waze.
Has thanked: 159 times
Been thanked: 189 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Speeds (Traffic)

Postby ramblinwreck_81 » Sun Dec 03, 2017 11:06 pm

I'm posting to see if this is a bug in route speeds or if some other thing is going on here.

The problem:
Waze appears to be routing around a traffic signal (signal avoidance) and that's no surprise. What is new is that I had route speeds selected to "shortest" vice "fastest" and route speeds still selected the longer (SA) route.

The bonus phenomenon:
This video shows how sensitive route speeds is to a very small change in the start (or "A") position in route speeds.
https://content.screencast.com/users/sa ... -13.27.GIF

A slight movement of the start position causes route speeds with "shortest" selected to go from what makes sense, ie shortest route, to the longer route which is signal avoidance.

The permalink is https://www.waze.com/en-US/editor/?env= ... s=74747491
USA Country Manager; Florida State Manager

[ img ]
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
utile, simplicitate, retentione
Join the Southeast Region Discord Channel
ramblinwreck_81
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 572
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2014 1:05 pm
Location: I dunno. Thankfully, I have Waze.
Has thanked: 159 times
Been thanked: 189 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], jangliss, Mapman44, Mythdraug

cron