[Script] WME Validator v2020.11.1 (PLACES BETA)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Validator 1.0.4 / 24.08.2014

Postby taco909 » Thu Aug 28, 2014 3:35 am

Is there a custom code that can be used to highlight gas stations that are saved as "point" instead of "area"?
-- Rich
taco909
Map Editor - Level 4
Map Editor - Level 4
 
Posts: 2230
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 4:05 am
Location: Los Angeles Area
Has thanked: 716 times
Been thanked: 646 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 1.0.4 / 24.08.2014

Postby taco909 » Thu Aug 28, 2014 7:25 pm

I was primarily speaking hypothetically, but as far as segments adjacent to other segments, I was responding to what appeared to be a request to show an error when two segments overlap without a common junction or turn.
Yes, two segments directly on top of each other is hard to edit and should generally not be done, but at what point would we want that to be flagged as an error?

If we make it only a few pixels, it would probably suffice, but there may be missed cases where an editor overlayed a segment but one or two geonodes pulled it out of that range.

If we make it far enough that a typical at-grade connector or ramp would not be flagged, we may then encounter false-positives, and the risk with incorporating that into Validator is that an inexperienced editor working from the Validator report may "correct" the issue... and those issues where something like that was done intentionally are also the cases where even an editor of moderate experience may not find the reason.

It goes back to editorial discipline. If I'm not sure why something was done, I'll look at who created it and who was the last to edit (which of course with FC, doesn't always mean much) and fire off a PM or email.
-- Rich
taco909
Map Editor - Level 4
Map Editor - Level 4
 
Posts: 2230
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 4:05 am
Location: Los Angeles Area
Has thanked: 716 times
Been thanked: 646 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 1.0.4 / 24.08.2014

Postby taco909 » Thu Aug 28, 2014 7:38 pm

PesachZ wrote:Such intricate edits deserve to locked to prevent 'fixing'. If I ever (and it's rare) make an intentionally overlapping segment, I all my RC to lock it at rank 6.

Good point, though on something like that I would generally only lock it to my level and test operation on the map and on the road... and every now and then I'll encounter an L3 where I think "An L3 did this?"

I do think it would be helpful if L3 and higher editors were allowed to lock their work at higher levels to help reduce the workload of the local champs.
-- Rich
taco909
Map Editor - Level 4
Map Editor - Level 4
 
Posts: 2230
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 4:05 am
Location: Los Angeles Area
Has thanked: 716 times
Been thanked: 646 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 1.1.1 / 30.08.2014

Postby taco909 » Fri Sep 05, 2014 7:43 pm

PesachZ wrote:
roadtechie wrote:Maybe this has been brought up before. But, I would love for validator to flag any cameras that are in states that do not allow cameras. I live in Indiana which does not allow any cameras at all in the state except for toll booth enforcement. If Validator would flag all of the cameras it would make my daily deletion of cameras a LOT easier!

Are the cameras you are deleting being confirmed by other editors, or just reported?

Besides if all cameras are illegal isn't the presence of the icons enough of a 'flag', unless you are looking for a list of cameras in a report.

Like me, probably tired of seeing the clutter on the map, but not wanting to turn the layer off because inevitably some well-meaning and misinformed editor WILL approve the things.

Supposedly, they drop from the map after 30 days, but I've seen some just outside of my editable area hang around longer than that, OR they are being reported regularly.

And speed cameras are not legal in California... yet to look at the map you'd think we were on "Persons of Interest"
Illegal camera types should not even appear in the app through the localization.

Thankfully, the combination of URO+ allowing cameras to display at Zoom-1 and 2 and the invalid mass camera deleter script makes life easier.
https://greasyfork.org/scripts/2377-wme ... ass-eraser
-- Rich
taco909
Map Editor - Level 4
Map Editor - Level 4
 
Posts: 2230
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 4:05 am
Location: Los Angeles Area
Has thanked: 716 times
Been thanked: 646 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 1.1.1 / 30.08.2014

Postby taco909 » Sat Sep 06, 2014 2:36 am

True true... easy to forget that this isn't the Toolbox thread ;)
The two work together so well for the most part.
-- Rich
taco909
Map Editor - Level 4
Map Editor - Level 4
 
Posts: 2230
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 4:05 am
Location: Los Angeles Area
Has thanked: 716 times
Been thanked: 646 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 1.1.1 / 30.08.2014

Postby taco909 » Sat Sep 06, 2014 5:25 am

SuperDave1426 wrote:
Taco909 wrote:Thankfully, the combination of URO+ allowing cameras to display at Zoom-1 and 2 and the invalid mass camera deleter script makes life easier.
https://greasyfork.org/scripts/2377-wme ... ass-eraser


How do you set URO+ to adjust how far out cameras show up? I can't seem to find a setting for that...

There's no setting... it does it automatically.

It is a bit "iffy" in that if you have your browser zoom level set to allow for a larger editor view, it won't reliably display at the wider angles.
-- Rich
taco909
Map Editor - Level 4
Map Editor - Level 4
 
Posts: 2230
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 4:05 am
Location: Los Angeles Area
Has thanked: 716 times
Been thanked: 646 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 1.1.1 / 30.08.2014

Postby taco909 » Sat Sep 06, 2014 8:22 am

Twister-UK wrote:
Taco909 wrote:
SuperDave1426 wrote:How do you set URO+ to adjust how far out cameras show up? I can't seem to find a setting for that...

There's no setting... it does it automatically.


Something might be doing it automatically, but it isn't URO+...

I started getting cams wider than Zoom-3 when I installed it.
-- Rich
taco909
Map Editor - Level 4
Map Editor - Level 4
 
Posts: 2230
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 4:05 am
Location: Los Angeles Area
Has thanked: 716 times
Been thanked: 646 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 1.1.1 / 30.08.2014

Postby taco909 » Sat Sep 06, 2014 6:33 pm

I only get them at 0 if they were already visible at 3 and I zoom out. If I pan around the map, new ones don't appear at 0.

I'll see if I can find the thread where I complained about them only being visible at 3+ and the suggestion.
-- Rich
taco909
Map Editor - Level 4
Map Editor - Level 4
 
Posts: 2230
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 4:05 am
Location: Los Angeles Area
Has thanked: 716 times
Been thanked: 646 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 1.1.1 / 30.08.2014

Postby taco909 » Sat Sep 06, 2014 6:36 pm

Confirmed... it's JNF, but not at "0"... just "1" or higher.
-- Rich
taco909
Map Editor - Level 4
Map Editor - Level 4
 
Posts: 2230
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 4:05 am
Location: Los Angeles Area
Has thanked: 716 times
Been thanked: 646 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 1.1.1 / 30.08.2014

Postby taco909 » Wed Sep 10, 2014 5:30 am

Looks like the latest Toolbox may have broken Validator.
I loaded Firefox and decided to run a report to pick up the Revcons that we couldn't see the last couple of weeks.
It began the auto-scan but only got through one or two tile sets before locking up.

I moved to Chrome and it scanned fine at zoom-0, then I realized that I had not forced the Toolbox update.
After updating, I ran another report and the same thing happened.
I've tried this all the way down to Zoom-4 and it'll scan the first tile set, then lock up on the 2nd set.

When running in normal mode, it of course does not report the Toolbox Revcon error... which is why I wanted to run the report. I like it picking up Toolbox errors.

Strange because another local editor is running without a problem, but mine consistently "broke" after the Toolbox update.
-- Rich
taco909
Map Editor - Level 4
Map Editor - Level 4
 
Posts: 2230
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 4:05 am
Location: Los Angeles Area
Has thanked: 716 times
Been thanked: 646 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jm6087, mudge42, sketch