People are still using satellite images to do their edits
Unfortunately there are some people who don't take the time to do the right edits, which is to check if there were any road changes by driving to the area to verify the road layout on the map is what is suppose to be, but do their edits by going with the satellite image and change the geometry to match the image which is wrong because the road geometry has changed.(In the map editing forum it does stipulate not to use the satellite image to do your edits.) These two, EECGeek and ign-kateryna change the road image to match with the satellite image resulting in wrong road geometry and also putting back roads that were deleted. I have done these road changes last year to match the new layout, but unfortunately had to redo it by driving back to these areas and trace back these roads with the gps tracking in the route archives. The areas are http://www.waze.com/cartouche_old/?zoom ... FFFTFFTTTT and at http://www.waze.com/cartouche_old/?zoom ... FFFTFFTTTT. If anyone reading this subject and you are from ottawa, ontario, canada, and do know these guys, please tell them not to do edits by satellite image. It is frustrating to retrace the roads again when they were done right the first time after the road construction in that area.
Re: People are still using satellite images to do their edit