[Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby jm6087 » Sun Nov 24, 2019 1:25 pm

asph4lt wrote:This is the normal operation of the script, and it is for all POIs.

For the distance to be seen > you have to hover over the link the external provider and the location of the external provider should not be visible on the map


I am aware of that option and do see the distance indicator when I hover over the external provider link. The question was if anyone was seeing the distance indicator hovering over the fuel brand box. That behavior is what I am not seeing.
jm6087
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 4676
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Lone Star State, Hook 'em Horns
Has thanked: 804 times
Been thanked: 1983 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby jm6087 » Sun Nov 24, 2019 2:15 pm

asph4lt wrote:jm6087 I agree with you, but in the example of Kkervinjones, I don't see the mouse pointer, so I don't knowI what is hover over (Fuel brand box or external provider link).


Very true but my response is based off the statement made that they were seeing it when they hover over the Gas Brand box.
Kkervinjones wrote:Anyone noticed that when you hover over a Gas/Petrol Station brand the external provider distance indicator is showing? I'm sure it didn't do this before.
jm6087
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 4676
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Lone Star State, Hook 'em Horns
Has thanked: 804 times
Been thanked: 1983 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby jm6087 » Thu Apr 09, 2020 10:22 am

AndyLaode wrote:is it possible to add ability to copy map comment?


I believe Justin has said this is not possible
https://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.ph ... 0#p1935207
jm6087
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 4676
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Lone Star State, Hook 'em Horns
Has thanked: 804 times
Been thanked: 1983 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby jm6087 » Fri Apr 10, 2020 11:35 am

Alpha_VA wrote:In WME Beta, the lock level for new places contains no selection.


What are you meaning? Can you provide screenshots?

I am still seeing lock level options on new places in WME Beta

[ img ]
jm6087
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 4676
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Lone Star State, Hook 'em Horns
Has thanked: 804 times
Been thanked: 1983 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby jm6087 » Fri Apr 10, 2020 11:49 am

Alpha_VA wrote:
jm6087 wrote:
Alpha_VA wrote:In WME Beta, the lock level for new places contains no selection.


What are you meaning? Can you provide screenshots?

I am still seeing lock level options on new places in WME Beta


Sorry John for being a bit to general. I refered to the configuration screen of PIE, here's the screenshot:


So far, your picture has not shown up. I have heard others say that when there are spaces in the file name, it take longer to show (I am not sure myself)
[ img ]

I believe I have found what you are referring to though. This box no longer allows you to change the default lock level when creating a new place.

[ img ]
jm6087
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 4676
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Lone Star State, Hook 'em Horns
Has thanked: 804 times
Been thanked: 1983 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby jm6087 » Fri Apr 10, 2020 11:59 am

ldriveskier wrote:I do still have the lock level choice (v2020.03.27.01). Maybe it is a script conflict that prevents yours?
Capture.PNG


Possible, is yours in WME Beta? I haven't looked in Production yet.
jm6087
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 4676
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Lone Star State, Hook 'em Horns
Has thanked: 804 times
Been thanked: 1983 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby jm6087 » Fri Apr 10, 2020 12:37 pm

ldriveskier wrote:
Alpha_VA wrote:Production does work, beta does not.


Ah, I missed that. This forum is for scripts in production. There is a subforum under beta WME for script problems in beta.



Oops, my bad as well. I missed that we were in production script forum :mrgreen:


Alpha_VA, please post in the beta script forum https://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.ph ... 1&t=299644
jm6087
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 4676
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Lone Star State, Hook 'em Horns
Has thanked: 804 times
Been thanked: 1983 times

Re: [Script] WME Place Interface Enhancements

Postby jm6087 » Wed Apr 22, 2020 11:32 am

Olestas wrote:Hi, it looks like touching railroad crossing when PIE is active causes crossing to stop working. You cannot move or add them/ saving stalls wme.


This is a known issue and Justin has said that it is not "found a workaround that isn't hacky..., yet"

You can disable PIEs geometry modification option for now to get RR/camera editing working
jm6087
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 4676
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Lone Star State, Hook 'em Horns
Has thanked: 804 times
Been thanked: 1983 times

Re: Camera & Railroads not rotatable

Postby jm6087 » Sat Jun 20, 2020 10:11 pm

MoffaCocca wrote:I'm a regular(non-beta) WME user from Pakistan, there is lot of development needed and i find a bug in this script that cause the Camera/Railroads not rotatable, it is very useful script for me to place things.

To create bug simply follow the following points

    Enable the Script
    Refresh the page
    Select any camera/railroad
    Click outside of camera range deselect it
    Click again on camera/Railroad
    Unable to rotate it
    Now if you save there WME stuck, tough the changes saved but it remains stuck in this stage :oops:



Just tested and I am not seeing this issue with the scripts I am running. I don't believe that PIE is causing the issue.

Attaching a GIF
[ img ]
jm6087
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 4676
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Lone Star State, Hook 'em Horns
Has thanked: 804 times
Been thanked: 1983 times

Re: Camera & Railroads not rotatable

Postby jm6087 » Sun Jun 21, 2020 1:22 am

BryceCampbell wrote:
MoffaCocca wrote:I'm a regular(non-beta) WME user from Pakistan, there is lot of development needed and i find a bug in this script that cause the Camera/Railroads not rotatable, it is very useful script for me to place things.

To create bug simply follow the following points

    Enable the Script
    Refresh the page
    Select any camera/railroad
    Click outside of camera range deselect it
    Click again on camera/Railroad
    Unable to rotate it
    Now if you save there WME stuck, tough the changes saved but it remains stuck in this stage :oops:


Yes, it's a know bug, happens with all camera types I find. Disabling the script when doing crossing is easy enough in the meantime


It is a very simple fix and you don't need to disable the scripts. All you need to do is disable one setting in PIE and it will work with no issues.
[ img ]
jm6087
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 4676
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 10:05 pm
Location: Lone Star State, Hook 'em Horns
Has thanked: 804 times
Been thanked: 1983 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], ldriveskier, Mapman44, trunkenbold