[Script] WME Toolbox (1.8.23)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.8)

Postby Kayos_On_The_Road » Sun Nov 08, 2015 6:12 pm

Hi,

Just noticed that the measurement tool seems to have stopped working with this combination of WME and Toolbox. Using Firefox, anyone else seen this issue? Measurement selected, but it doesn't do anything when a segment is selected.

EDIT: And I can't close the measurement popup. I need to reload the tab.

Thanks
Kayos
Samsung Galaxy S7 (7.0 stock), waze version always latest beta.
GC, CM - Vancouver, BC
Waze Beta Leader (Android)
Canada Wazeopedia
[ img ][ img ]
Kayos_On_The_Road
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5449
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 2:05 am
Location: Surrey, BC, Canada
Has thanked: 395 times
Been thanked: 2076 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.7)

Postby KB_Steveo » Thu Nov 05, 2015 3:42 pm

Bug with the new version of WME.

toolbox is interfering with the "Enable Fullscreen Mode" option.

In Chrome: When you have the fullscreen mode enabled, the title bar goes away when you (re)load a WME page. If you go to another tab, then return to the WME tab, the title bar comes back until you reload, or go in settings to un-check then re-check the check box.
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
WI State Manager
NE Wisconsin Area Manager (Green Bay / Appleton / Sturgeon Bay)
Wisconsin mapping resources curator
KB_Steveo
 
Posts: 318
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 5:26 pm
Location: Wisconsin
Has thanked: 57 times
Been thanked: 29 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.7)

Postby KB_Steveo » Thu Nov 05, 2015 4:31 pm

bart99gt wrote:If you don't think it is that big of a deal, I invite you guys to start editing in an area where a bunch of farm "roads" got mapped, and every last one of them attached to a road that has an unknown street direction. We're talking about dozens of nodes in some cases, each with turns restricted. So we're talking about a lot of extra work load, not just a "few extra (unnecessary) keystrokes"
In WI, we have the Large Area Manager program, so that lower ranked AM's can access larger areas such as this. That's their job :D (some of them even enjoy it)

vaindil wrote:One potential fix that I just thought of would be a new tool to automatically change the direction of all segments on the screen to two-way, but I'll have to look into that more before making any promises.
That could be very dangerous in the wrong hands.
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
WI State Manager
NE Wisconsin Area Manager (Green Bay / Appleton / Sturgeon Bay)
Wisconsin mapping resources curator
KB_Steveo
 
Posts: 318
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 5:26 pm
Location: Wisconsin
Has thanked: 57 times
Been thanked: 29 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.8)

Postby KB_Steveo » Sat Nov 07, 2015 7:52 pm

vaindil wrote:
KB_Steveo wrote:
vaindil wrote:One potential fix that I just thought of would be a new tool to automatically change the direction of all segments on the screen to two-way, but I'll have to look into that more before making any promises.
That could be very dangerous in the wrong hands.

Yeah, that's why I need to look into it. There are a lot of considerations to take into account when looking at something like this. If it were implemented it would likely be locked pretty high. Again, no promises about anything, I was just spitballing.

What about changing the direction of all segments with only unknown direction on the screen to 2 way?

That would get rid of most of the problem, at least.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
WI State Manager
NE Wisconsin Area Manager (Green Bay / Appleton / Sturgeon Bay)
Wisconsin mapping resources curator
KB_Steveo
 
Posts: 318
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 5:26 pm
Location: Wisconsin
Has thanked: 57 times
Been thanked: 29 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.8)

Postby KB_Steveo » Sat Nov 07, 2015 7:56 pm

iainhouse wrote:I don't see any difficulty in coding this. Every segment has a length attribute which can be seen in the LH pane. In addition, Toolbox itself has a measuring too which can not only tell you the length of a segment that stretches kilometres off of the visible map, but can update that length as you make changes.


Is there any visibility setting for the updated length? That would be really helpful when making 5 m / 16.4' segments.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
WI State Manager
NE Wisconsin Area Manager (Green Bay / Appleton / Sturgeon Bay)
Wisconsin mapping resources curator
KB_Steveo
 
Posts: 318
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 5:26 pm
Location: Wisconsin
Has thanked: 57 times
Been thanked: 29 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.8)

Postby KB_Steveo » Sat Nov 07, 2015 8:08 pm

taco909 wrote:Select All Roundabout Segments is not working.
Select one segment, click the button, segment is de-selected.

Convert to Round Road still works.

This function is now built into WME.

Another bug: <ctrl> + c does not work on the PL, you have to right click and select copy. It worked fine when using <ctrl> + c on the gps coordinates link (that's the only other one I checked)

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
WI State Manager
NE Wisconsin Area Manager (Green Bay / Appleton / Sturgeon Bay)
Wisconsin mapping resources curator
KB_Steveo
 
Posts: 318
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 5:26 pm
Location: Wisconsin
Has thanked: 57 times
Been thanked: 29 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.8)

Postby KB_Steveo » Fri Dec 18, 2015 9:47 pm

Olestas wrote:
PHIL-IP63 wrote:
Olestas wrote:Can TB have an option to save my own layers and load them every time I open WME from link or manually?
I am fed up with changing layer setting all the time..

A script for you that is do that :)
https://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.ph ... &p=1271580


Hmm, is not the same, I want to save my Layers settings, not tab order.


https: //www.waze.com/editor/?env=usa&lon=-87.88427&lat=42.14221&layers=1957&zoom=6

Make a permalink with your preferred layers, then remember the number in red. Then just replace the numbers in the clicked on permalink and reload. (only works with native WME layers though)
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
WI State Manager
NE Wisconsin Area Manager (Green Bay / Appleton / Sturgeon Bay)
Wisconsin mapping resources curator
KB_Steveo
 
Posts: 318
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 5:26 pm
Location: Wisconsin
Has thanked: 57 times
Been thanked: 29 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.21)

Postby KB_Steveo » Wed Sep 28, 2016 7:33 pm

Edit - post deleted. Problem fixed by disabling WME Closest Segment
Last edited by KB_Steveo on Wed Sep 28, 2016 7:38 pm, edited 2 times in total.
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
WI State Manager
NE Wisconsin Area Manager (Green Bay / Appleton / Sturgeon Bay)
Wisconsin mapping resources curator
KB_Steveo
 
Posts: 318
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 5:26 pm
Location: Wisconsin
Has thanked: 57 times
Been thanked: 29 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.21)

Postby KB_Steveo » Thu Sep 29, 2016 2:06 pm

iamrioo wrote:
KB_Steveo wrote:Edit - post deleted. Problem fixed by disabling WME Closest Segment

...and now we didnt see any post you sent regarding the issue :D which was?

OK, for enquiring minds - the Q key was not being overloaded, it was disabling all turns when Closest Segment was on.
[ img ][ img ][ img ]
WI State Manager
NE Wisconsin Area Manager (Green Bay / Appleton / Sturgeon Bay)
Wisconsin mapping resources curator
KB_Steveo
 
Posts: 318
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 5:26 pm
Location: Wisconsin
Has thanked: 57 times
Been thanked: 29 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.8)

Postby KC-Guardrail » Tue Nov 10, 2015 9:37 pm

With the new speed limit box now available for segments, can that attribute be added to the copy attributes box? It would save lots of time.
[ img ][ img ][ img ] [ img ]
Area Manager - Kansas City Metro
KC-Guardrail
 
Posts: 305
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 8:05 am
Location: Bonner Springs KS
Has thanked: 73 times
Been thanked: 133 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AquaZR1, jm6087, Mapman44, Mythdraug