[Script] WMEMagic

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby bwawsc » Sat Jul 08, 2017 3:42 pm

I see Ω1.0.0.3107126.1498899051 updated 6 days ago.
bwawsc
Map Editor - level 3
Map Editor - level 3
 
Posts: 398
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 2:15 am
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Has thanked: 244 times
Been thanked: 93 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby bwawsc » Thu Oct 26, 2017 7:18 pm

dbcm wrote:WME Magic is working OK with the new WME. \o/

In the new UI, when you select segments Magic displays messages if there are problems in those segments. The messages are displayed above the action dialog box for the segments, rather than inside it. This compresses the dialog box, which is fine for a while. As long as you only have a couple of segments selected and the number of issues is small, the dialog is still scrollable. But eventually it is compressed to half a line or so and becomes inaccessible:

Wmagic.jpg
(49.94 KiB) Downloaded 702 times
bwawsc
Map Editor - level 3
Map Editor - level 3
 
Posts: 398
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 2:15 am
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Has thanked: 244 times
Been thanked: 93 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby bwawsc » Thu Oct 26, 2017 7:44 pm

dbcm wrote:WME Magic is working OK with the new WME. \o/

In the new UI, when you select segments Magic displays messages if there are problems in those segments. The messages are displayed above the action dialog box for the segments, rather than inside it. This compresses the dialog box, which is fine for a while. As long as you only have a couple of segments selected and the number of issues is small, the dialog is still scrollable. But eventually it is compressed to half a line or so and becomes inaccessible:

[ img ]
bwawsc
Map Editor - level 3
Map Editor - level 3
 
Posts: 398
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 2:15 am
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Has thanked: 244 times
Been thanked: 93 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby bwawsc » Thu Oct 26, 2017 8:58 pm

Jefresongil wrote:Does not seem to be exactly Magic. I have just manually selected multiple segments, and through the extensive list, access to the maintenance fields is lost.

It seems the new version WME.


It is the new version of WME, but since Waze ignores scripts and breaks them all the time, it falls to the script authors to solve the problems. That's why I reported it here. That and the fact that if I reported it to Waze, and they accepted responsibility, it would still never get fixed...
bwawsc
Map Editor - level 3
Map Editor - level 3
 
Posts: 398
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 2:15 am
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Has thanked: 244 times
Been thanked: 93 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby bwawsc » Fri Oct 27, 2017 10:37 pm

dbcm wrote:
Screen Shot 2017-10-27 at 23.05.56.png
The problem is when someone passes me a permalink with a request to unlock, or make some edit that they can't do for some reason - it take forever to de-select enough segments to be able to do what they're asking for, then do it again with a different subset, etc. and still make sure that I don't miss any. Then of course I have the whole dance to do over again if it needs re-locking. It really is a legitimate problem, not just an inconvenience (i.e. "don't do mass edits").

Sent from my SM-G935P using Tapatalk
bwawsc
Map Editor - level 3
Map Editor - level 3
 
Posts: 398
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 2:15 am
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Has thanked: 244 times
Been thanked: 93 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby Caart » Wed Jan 30, 2019 1:51 pm

Hello.

User of an integrated Android Auto in my car, I noticed that gas stations are not available when you search for stations if the station doesn't have open hours set (but the station appears if I use the phone directly).
Would you please add a warning on this to force editors to set at least 24h/24 and 7/7 ?

Thanks

Caart
Caart
Team Closures : France
Region Manager : Hauts-de-France
State Manager : Val-de-Marne
Area Manager : Nord de l'Essonne et Sud des Hauts-de-Seine
Beta Tester : App
[ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ]
Caart
 
Posts: 1379
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 6:04 pm
Location: Juvisy-sur-Orge (91)
Has thanked: 185 times
Been thanked: 239 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby carloslaso » Sat Jul 01, 2017 11:23 pm

Jefresongil wrote:What to consider as a place address? City name or street name? If it's the name of the street, this one did not show. Does being linked to google camouflaged?

A place with no address is when you receive a Place Update and the user did not include info:
[ img ]
[ img ]

If the place is outside a city and the street has no name, it should be like this:
[ img ]

Is that (Orange) check you are talking about?
[ img ][ img ]
Coordinador de Comunidad en México / Foro MX / Waze Status
Supervisor Noroeste México

iPhone 11 Pro Max / iOS 14ß / Waze ß 4.x
carloslaso
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 3194
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 1:30 am
Location: Sonora, Mexico
Has thanked: 1874 times
Been thanked: 2515 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby carloslaso » Sun Jul 02, 2017 3:36 am

jm6087 wrote:
dspille wrote:Not sure if this is operator error or not, but I'm seeing roundabouts of all road types flagged as "Segment not protected", even when locked to their appropriate level. I'm even seeing local street roundabouts flagged.

Thanks again for an amazing script!


I am seeing this as well, not sure if it is a localization issue or a bug.

This is where you should tell your RC/SMs to contact dbcm to fine tune what is/isn't flagged by the script, I disabled some of those checks in my country. Many of the rules on this script need to be localized and linked to Wazeopedia.
[ img ][ img ]
Coordinador de Comunidad en México / Foro MX / Waze Status
Supervisor Noroeste México

iPhone 11 Pro Max / iOS 14ß / Waze ß 4.x
carloslaso
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 3194
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 1:30 am
Location: Sonora, Mexico
Has thanked: 1874 times
Been thanked: 2515 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby carloslaso » Tue Jul 04, 2017 5:22 am

subs5 wrote:Any way to get ramps and private roads to not highlight as need SL in USA?

Xander and Justin are on it :)
[ img ][ img ]
Coordinador de Comunidad en México / Foro MX / Waze Status
Supervisor Noroeste México

iPhone 11 Pro Max / iOS 14ß / Waze ß 4.x
carloslaso
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 3194
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 1:30 am
Location: Sonora, Mexico
Has thanked: 1874 times
Been thanked: 2515 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby carloslaso » Mon Jul 10, 2017 4:44 pm

JustinS83 wrote:Looks like it is checking rank and not lockRank for segments. I have not dealt with autolocking much, but I believe it should be checking lockRank and if null, then falling back to rank. I'll get it figured out.

You will get an area that has tons of those, as soon as Waze processes it. :)
[ img ][ img ]
Coordinador de Comunidad en México / Foro MX / Waze Status
Supervisor Noroeste México

iPhone 11 Pro Max / iOS 14ß / Waze ß 4.x
carloslaso
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 3194
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 1:30 am
Location: Sonora, Mexico
Has thanked: 1874 times
Been thanked: 2515 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: geopgeop, jm6087