[Script] WME Toolbox (1.8.23)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.7)

Postby PHIL-IP63 » Thu Oct 08, 2015 6:12 pm

hi all,
is it possible to change color for "Simplifiable segments" highlight ?
With the new colors in WME it is the same than "Freeways" :(

Thanks for all your job ;)
[ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ][ img ]
Regional Manager Auvergne - Rhône-Alpes [ img ]>2900 résolues Mentor France
PHIL-IP63
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 785
Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 8:55 pm
Location: Clermont-Ferrand
Has thanked: 152 times
Been thanked: 102 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.7)

Postby PHIL-IP63 » Wed Nov 04, 2015 4:48 pm

lsin023 wrote:Hi guys,

It seems that there's an issue with WME v1.12 released on 04/11/15.
The Toolbox drop-down menu disappears when the mouse cursor is moved away from the Toolbox button.
Note: the menu remains if we right-click on Toolbox button first.


Same issue but right click is not working with my Firefox :(
Need to move the mouse very quickly if I want to have a chance to go in the menu.
[ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ][ img ]
Regional Manager Auvergne - Rhône-Alpes [ img ]>2900 résolues Mentor France
PHIL-IP63
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 785
Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 8:55 pm
Location: Clermont-Ferrand
Has thanked: 152 times
Been thanked: 102 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.8)

Postby PHIL-IP63 » Wed Nov 25, 2015 7:51 am

kpouer wrote:Yes, Fredo-p and not only beta, also the dialogs with segment and places lists cannot be closed anymore too even on WME non beta.

I have no problem closing for segments list and places list under Firefox (64 bits version) in Beta & Prod version of WME.

I have also try in Chrome and no problem to close these lists for me.
By default the size of the window lists is a little too large, it may be that the problem but as I have a big screen ...
[ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ][ img ]
Regional Manager Auvergne - Rhône-Alpes [ img ]>2900 résolues Mentor France
PHIL-IP63
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 785
Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 8:55 pm
Location: Clermont-Ferrand
Has thanked: 152 times
Been thanked: 102 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.8)

Postby PHIL-IP63 » Fri Nov 27, 2015 6:47 am

taco909 wrote:I opened the measuring tool.
It did not work, and I could not close the window without a browser refresh.

Same issue with Firefox 42 (64 bits version).
No problem with Chrome
[ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ][ img ]
Regional Manager Auvergne - Rhône-Alpes [ img ]>2900 résolues Mentor France
PHIL-IP63
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 785
Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 8:55 pm
Location: Clermont-Ferrand
Has thanked: 152 times
Been thanked: 102 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.8)

Postby PHIL-IP63 » Tue Dec 15, 2015 1:22 pm

Olestas wrote:Can TB have an option to save my own layers and load them every time I open WME from link or manually?
I am fed up with changing layer setting all the time..

A script for you that is do that :)
https://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.ph ... &p=1271580
[ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ][ img ]
Regional Manager Auvergne - Rhône-Alpes [ img ]>2900 résolues Mentor France
PHIL-IP63
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 785
Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 8:55 pm
Location: Clermont-Ferrand
Has thanked: 152 times
Been thanked: 102 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.9)

Postby PHIL-IP63 » Wed Dec 16, 2015 4:48 pm

vaindil wrote:Firefox version is now uploaded as well.

FIREFOX USERS WILL NEED TO REMOVE THE ADDON AND REINSTALL IT! (link)

This is due to a change in the way Firefox handles addons, there's nothing we could do to avoid this. Sorry for the inconvenience!

Impossible to install it under Firefox 43 64 bits. Error message : WME Toolbox could not be installed because it is not compatible with Firefox 43.0

Yes I have uninstall previous version of TB before ;)

EDIT : No problem to re-install 1.6.8.1 Beta on the same Firefox 43.0 64 bits edition.
[ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ][ img ]
Regional Manager Auvergne - Rhône-Alpes [ img ]>2900 résolues Mentor France
PHIL-IP63
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 785
Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 8:55 pm
Location: Clermont-Ferrand
Has thanked: 152 times
Been thanked: 102 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.9)

Postby PHIL-IP63 » Wed Dec 16, 2015 8:44 pm

dude463 wrote:Hey thanks for the update. One thing that seems to be broken for me on firefox is the measurement tool. After activating it the popup for segment vs surface area stays put, but no measurements are displayed when clicking a segment and trying to click the X to disable the tool doesn't do anything forcing a reload of the page to make it go away. It works fine on Chrome though.

Same things under Firefox 43
[ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ][ img ]
Regional Manager Auvergne - Rhône-Alpes [ img ]>2900 résolues Mentor France
PHIL-IP63
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 785
Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 8:55 pm
Location: Clermont-Ferrand
Has thanked: 152 times
Been thanked: 102 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.6.11)

Postby PHIL-IP63 » Tue Jan 26, 2016 5:06 pm

Arnoniem wrote:I have the issue that the Toolbox drop down menu doesn't show up, when Streetview is enabled. Seems to be "behind" the SV image.

Same issue under Firefox and Chrome.
[ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ][ img ]
Regional Manager Auvergne - Rhône-Alpes [ img ]>2900 résolues Mentor France
PHIL-IP63
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 785
Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 8:55 pm
Location: Clermont-Ferrand
Has thanked: 152 times
Been thanked: 102 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.7.0)

Postby PHIL-IP63 » Mon Dec 05, 2016 6:47 am

whathappened15 wrote:Thanks for the update to 1.7.0! One feature I am having difficulty with (in production WME) is the "auto-add node to loops" tool for self-connected (single segment) "dead-end" loops. I have a loop which TB properly identified, but when I click the tool button a notice appears that reads "WME Toolbox: No loops to fix" The loop in question has significant house number and other data which I'd like to be able to save.

Hi,
I have no problem with that function in TB.
you have 2 icones in TB for loops (but I think that perhaps you don't have the second)
[ img ]
The first one is for loop when you have the same segment connected on an other one on 2 different nods.
The second is for Dead End loop wich is a segment connected to it self.
Are you sure using the good function ?
[ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ][ img ]
Regional Manager Auvergne - Rhône-Alpes [ img ]>2900 résolues Mentor France
PHIL-IP63
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 785
Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 8:55 pm
Location: Clermont-Ferrand
Has thanked: 152 times
Been thanked: 102 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox (1.7.0)

Postby PHIL-IP63 » Tue Dec 06, 2016 6:44 am

No, the first is "Add nods to loop" is just for loop (2 segments making a loop), so it just add nods on a segment which is connected to one other like this.
[ img ]
TB add a nod on the segment #2.

The second solve "Reverse connections, Dead End Loops and unterminated roads"
[ img ]
TB solve the problem raised by the segment #2

In the TB menu, try to unselect the "Dead End Loop" and take a look at the segment you talk about before, I think that now it's not appear as a problem.

@bz2012 : I know all of that ;) In his first post whathappened15 talk about loop and dead end loop, not revcon and I mention the second icone because it solve Dead End Loops.
[ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ] [ img ][ img ]
Regional Manager Auvergne - Rhône-Alpes [ img ]>2900 résolues Mentor France
PHIL-IP63
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 785
Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 8:55 pm
Location: Clermont-Ferrand
Has thanked: 152 times
Been thanked: 102 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Mapman44