[Script] WME Tab Manager (v1.4.0)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Tab Manager (v1.3)

Postby Glodenox » Tue Dec 05, 2017 8:05 am

That doesn't seem like behaviour I'd expect from this script. I know that URO+ had/has a setting that overrides the width of a tab. This can however be disabled in URO+ and Tab Manager will not adjust the width unless you ask it to. But I can't imagine what URO+ would do to cause that behaviour.

I'll experiment with URO+ a bit myself to see whether I can trigger that behaviour. If someone experiences this as well: please do tell me!
Belgium & Luxembourg Coordinator • Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ]
Glodenox
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1214
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 9:04 pm
Location: Belgium
Has thanked: 695 times
Been thanked: 1358 times

Re: [Script] WME Tab Manager (v1.3)

Postby Glodenox » Sun Dec 17, 2017 5:56 pm

Can you show me a screenshot of what you mean? Because I'm not seeing any difference in behaviour in URO+ depending on whether Tab Manager is enabled or not. I've tested this in Firefox and Chrome.

Either way, I'm certain this can only be a bug in URO+ as Tab Manager doesn't do anything that affects the content of a tab. It only hides and manipulates the tab handles. I remember URO+ fighting with the Tab Manager script for the width and height of the tabs, but that was solved.
Belgium & Luxembourg Coordinator • Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ]
Glodenox
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1214
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 9:04 pm
Location: Belgium
Has thanked: 695 times
Been thanked: 1358 times

Re: [Script] WME Tab Manager (v1.3)

Postby Glodenox » Sun Dec 17, 2017 10:05 pm

That's most definitely an URO+ bug. That is something that this script does not even come close to touching. I did a bit of looking around in the code and it seems the script tries to rely on the height of the tab content area to determine the height of its options pane. But that seems to fail with you for some reason, probably because of a timing issue that the URO script didn't account for.

You may want to try adjusting the order in which the userscripts are executed, though I couldn't trigger the issue that way myself. Either way, I'm seeing this as a bug in URO+ as there's nothing I can do about that happening. WME Tab Manager really only touches things it really needs to touch for it to do its job.

Instead of relying on JavaScript where you can have all kinds of weird calculations like what is happening to you, it would be much better for URO+ to use CSS for its styling (which is what CSS is there for in the first place). Applying "display:flex; flex-direction:column; height:100%" to a new container div within the tab pane (so as to not override the "display:none" when the tab is invisible) and moving all elements into that container should be sufficient to get the same effect without having to manually set the height of the options pane.

As for that 'blank card" you're talking about: that's just the browser no longer rendering that item as it falsely thinks that element is no longer visible. Such artefacts happen from time to time in most browsers.
Belgium & Luxembourg Coordinator • Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ]
Glodenox
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1214
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 9:04 pm
Location: Belgium
Has thanked: 695 times
Been thanked: 1358 times

Re: [Script] WME Tab Manager (v1.3)

Postby Glodenox » Fri Jan 19, 2018 4:35 pm

Are you using GreaseMonkey or TamperMonkey? GreaseMonkey got an update that broke a lot of stuff (in a bad way), so it's best to use TamperMonkey on Firefox.
Belgium & Luxembourg Coordinator • Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ]
Glodenox
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1214
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 9:04 pm
Location: Belgium
Has thanked: 695 times
Been thanked: 1358 times

Re: [Script] WME Tab Manager (v1.3)

Postby Glodenox » Fri Jan 19, 2018 4:45 pm

Is this the first time you've installed this script or has it broken down after some use? Because I've been using it on Firefox all the time and haven't seen that issue yet. I can't recall changing anything to the 'first time use' codebase of this script, but at least it allows me to narrow down what could be causing this.
Belgium & Luxembourg Coordinator • Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ]
Glodenox
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1214
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 9:04 pm
Location: Belgium
Has thanked: 695 times
Been thanked: 1358 times

Re: [Script] WME Tab Manager (v1.3.1)

Postby Glodenox » Thu Feb 22, 2018 10:47 pm

I've just released version 1.3.1. This is a technical release that replaces the internal Waze object with W, as the Waze object will be removed in about two months.
Belgium & Luxembourg Coordinator • Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ]
Glodenox
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1214
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 9:04 pm
Location: Belgium
Has thanked: 695 times
Been thanked: 1358 times

Re: [Script] WME Tab Manager (v1.3.1)

Postby Glodenox » Thu Feb 22, 2018 10:55 pm

turbomkt wrote:Is there any reason to not install it now?

I'm afraid I'm not sure I fully understand your question? The latest version is just a release to cope with a change in the internal working of the WME that will happen in two months. The latest version works now and will continue to work after that change happens (which the old version wouldn't be able to).
Belgium & Luxembourg Coordinator • Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ]
Glodenox
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1214
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 9:04 pm
Location: Belgium
Has thanked: 695 times
Been thanked: 1358 times

Re: [Script] WME Tab Manager (v1.3.1)

Postby Glodenox » Fri May 04, 2018 9:26 pm

That wasn't added yet and is still listed as an open issue. I just thought of something that could perhaps make this possible in a much easier way than I originally had in mind.

I can't give any promises on when I'd apply it though...
Belgium & Luxembourg Coordinator • Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ]
Glodenox
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1214
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 9:04 pm
Location: Belgium
Has thanked: 695 times
Been thanked: 1358 times

Re: [Script] WME Tab Manager (v1.3.1)

Postby Glodenox » Tue Feb 05, 2019 12:33 pm

Thanks for reporting that!

Weird, I hadn't noticed that in the beta WME. It's probably going to be the same issue I had with Street View Availability, so it probably shouldn't take me long to fix it.
Belgium & Luxembourg Coordinator • Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ]
Glodenox
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1214
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 9:04 pm
Location: Belgium
Has thanked: 695 times
Been thanked: 1358 times

Re: [Script] WME Tab Manager (v1.4.0)

Postby Glodenox » Tue Feb 05, 2019 4:10 pm

Version 1.4.0 has just been released.

Fixing the startup issue was fixed quite quickly, but I then realised I've had some changes ready in the pipeline for almost half a year that only needed some polishing. I felt like doing some polishing today, so not only has the bug been fixed, some new features were added as well:

It is now possible to filter the list of icons by text. Based on the names of the icons in FontAwesome you can start searching for any icon that somehow matches your search results. This should be a lot faster than going through the list, looking over the same icon three times, to then find it in the second row all along.

[ img ]

It is now also possible to replace the feed tab title while retaining ability to refresh the feed. There are still some issues here though as for some reason the refresh icon refuses to be hidden, but I felt that shouldn't be a reason to hold back this feature.

There were also some internal improvements to the script. For example, the script now uses CSS classes a lot more instead of inline CSS statements, which should be slightly easier for a browser to render.
Belgium & Luxembourg Coordinator • Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ]
Glodenox
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1214
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 9:04 pm
Location: Belgium
Has thanked: 695 times
Been thanked: 1358 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jm6087, Mythdraug