Tricky Bit of SH1
Tricky Bit of SH1:
https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=row&lo ... =240298683
Yes, one small segment. It's signposted (in reality) different ways northbound vs. southbound, and it confuses me every time I drive through.
Northbound, it's signposted SH 1 (as it in Waze). However, Southbound, it is signposted SH 1B (not what Waze has).
Right now, according the live map, southbound to Cambridge via SH1B, it calls out "keep right SH1" which doesn't agree with the road signs (SH1 is exit-LEFT, SH1B is RIGHT) so I panic and decide do I follow the direction or the SH number? I wrongly followed the SH numbers thinking the intersection had changed!
According to https://wazeopedia.waze.com/wiki/USA/Na ... d_segments, setting it as "No name" should resolve this -- it hopefully causes the link to inherit the next name on the route, so it'll get different names depending on which way you're going.
Anyway: Opinions; would this work? Would explicit left/right voice prompts need to be set? The other obvious choice is to split north and southbound into separate roads to give them separate names. (It's 383 meters, so the no-name trick should work.)
I can't edit this anyway, as it's locked L3; but thought it made sense to discuss anyway.
Eventually, this piece of road (post-Huntly-bypass) will be SH 1B both ways (http://www.nzta.govt.nz/assets/projects ... 201710.pdf).
https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=row&lo ... =240298683
Yes, one small segment. It's signposted (in reality) different ways northbound vs. southbound, and it confuses me every time I drive through.
Northbound, it's signposted SH 1 (as it in Waze). However, Southbound, it is signposted SH 1B (not what Waze has).
Right now, according the live map, southbound to Cambridge via SH1B, it calls out "keep right SH1" which doesn't agree with the road signs (SH1 is exit-LEFT, SH1B is RIGHT) so I panic and decide do I follow the direction or the SH number? I wrongly followed the SH numbers thinking the intersection had changed!
According to https://wazeopedia.waze.com/wiki/USA/Na ... d_segments, setting it as "No name" should resolve this -- it hopefully causes the link to inherit the next name on the route, so it'll get different names depending on which way you're going.
Anyway: Opinions; would this work? Would explicit left/right voice prompts need to be set? The other obvious choice is to split north and southbound into separate roads to give them separate names. (It's 383 meters, so the no-name trick should work.)
I can't edit this anyway, as it's locked L3; but thought it made sense to discuss anyway.
Eventually, this piece of road (post-Huntly-bypass) will be SH 1B both ways (http://www.nzta.govt.nz/assets/projects ... 201710.pdf).
Re: Tricky Bit of SH1