Add a stop

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Add a stop

Postby jodyfrank » Thu May 10, 2018 9:25 pm

I can’t access the add a stop feature. The words are there but when I press on it nothing happens.
Look like app had some changes. Advise
jodyfrank
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 9:22 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Add a stop

Postby Kartografer » Thu May 10, 2018 9:29 pm

Have you tried doing it by starting a route somewhere, then going back to the search interface and picking another destination? Should present you with a choice to add that as a stop or start a new drive. Also you can't add stops that are advertised places

Sent from my LG-H811 using Tapatalk
[ img ]
Galaxy S9 running Pie on Mint
SM Ohio, AM New Mexico, South Dakota
Wazeopedia projects
Then you will know the truth, and the truth will set you free.
-John 8:32
Kartografer
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 1055
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2015 2:32 pm
Location: Westerville, Ohio, USA
Has thanked: 451 times
Been thanked: 684 times

Re: Add a stop

Postby jodyfrank » Thu May 10, 2018 9:32 pm

Yes I have, seems like the link isn’t working
jodyfrank
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 9:22 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Add a stop

Postby jodyfrank » Thu May 10, 2018 9:33 pm

I’m gonna reboot phone and see
jodyfrank
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 9:22 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Add a stop

Postby jodyfrank » Thu May 10, 2018 9:53 pm

Yes if I just add another address that stop is added!
Thx
jodyfrank
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 9:22 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Add a stop

Postby jbkendrick » Wed May 16, 2018 11:07 pm

Yes, I can confirm Waze on Android, "add a stop" feature is broken and a mess on Android. When you search for an address while navigating and then click it from the search result, most of the time it just changes your destination, one out of five times it will actually offer to add a stop (this was the behavior before the latest update and worked well until that update).

If you click on the eta, you are presented with a screen that has a section labeled, "add a stop". Many users are clicking on that text, but I believe this is just a heading, under which you can click to search for restaurants, fuel stations, etc and also search. However, when you select any of the options and choose a destination, the application does not add a stop, instead it changes your destination.

I don't think this new method to add a stop was sufficiently tested, if at all, it is truly a mess. J
jbkendrick
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2012 1:20 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Add a stop

Postby jbkendrick » Wed May 16, 2018 11:13 pm

jodyfrank wrote:I can’t access the add a stop feature. The words are there but when I press on it nothing happens.
Look like app had some changes. Advise

I believe that is only a heading, and they intend for you to use the buttons below to search for a destination. Unfortunately, after doing so it doesn't add the selected destination as a stop but changes your primary destination. The developers really messed this thing up, trying to cram too many features into a confusing and non-working mess. J
jbkendrick
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2012 1:20 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Add a stop

Postby Kartografer » Thu May 17, 2018 12:45 am

Yeah tapping add a stop is no good. I think that's a bug, although I'd never tried it before. But just go back to the search bar and get any other destination. As long as it's not advertised, if you have a route already and tap it, you should get the option to add it as a stop or start a new drive. Works for me on Android

Sent from my LG-H811 using Tapatalk
[ img ]
Galaxy S9 running Pie on Mint
SM Ohio, AM New Mexico, South Dakota
Wazeopedia projects
Then you will know the truth, and the truth will set you free.
-John 8:32
Kartografer
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 1055
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2015 2:32 pm
Location: Westerville, Ohio, USA
Has thanked: 451 times
Been thanked: 684 times

Re: Add a stop

Postby ramblinwreck_81 » Wed May 23, 2018 1:05 am

I've had a similar problem with iOS. (beta). It was broken for a while. then it worked again. Tried it again this week and it's broken. Same results as above. set your destination, add a stop, the stop becomes your final destination.
USA Country Manager; Georgia State Manager

[ img ][ img ]
utile, simplicitate, retentione
Join the Southeast Region Discord Channel
ramblinwreck_81
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 511
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2014 1:05 pm
Location: I dunno. Thankfully, I have Waze.
Has thanked: 126 times
Been thanked: 176 times


Return to Search

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users