[Script] WMEMagic

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby JustinS83 » Thu Jul 06, 2017 2:44 am

RichardPyne wrote:If WMEMagic is going to complain about Duplicated Google Places, it needs to show where the duplicated place links are.


I assume you mean a linked Google place. It does highlight, in orange, the Places with a duplicate link.
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 350 times
Been thanked: 2501 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby JustinS83 » Thu Jul 06, 2017 2:55 am

jangliss wrote:
JustinS83 wrote:
RichardPyne wrote:If WMEMagic is going to complain about Duplicated Google Places, it needs to show where the duplicated place links are.


I assume you mean a linked Google place. It does highlight, in orange, the Places with a duplicate link.


I think the point is that all the other places with duplicate Google Place links are also highlighted with the same color (also same color is used for places without address). So if you click one place it tells you it's duplicate, but you don't know which place it's because they're all highlighted. I think the more specific feature request would be when a duplicate Google Place is selected, highlight the offending duplicate, either by changing the duplicate entry's color to make it more visually obvious, or possibly providing a link in the error message.


My first reaction was that there should be a link in the duplicated link message to the Place with the duplicated link. If dbcm doesn't get to it, I'll look into this after I wrap up the changelog enhancements.
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 350 times
Been thanked: 2501 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby JustinS83 » Sat Jul 08, 2017 5:40 pm

dspille wrote:
jm6087 wrote:Can you confirm the Version Number right now? I have Ω1.0.0.3107126.1498899051 and it shows last updated 6 days ago after I force update in TM. I ask because I was told that the state lock levels for the US should have been released in the last couple days but mine doesn't seem to be updating and they are not highlighting correct lock levels yet.


Mine is also running on the same version you are showing (updated 7 days ago), yet it appears to be highlighting lock levels correctly now, even for roundabouts. I'm wondering if the regional updates are happening behind the scenes, independent of the main script.

EDIT: Well, that's strange. The mH roundabouts show up as protected (no highlight), yet the MH and PS roundabouts are shown as unprotected (highlighted).


The country configurations are only pulled when there is a new build. A new beta was built this morning and, pending any issues, we are planning a production release tomorrow. When the production release is built, the new configurations will go into effect (enable/disable some options, correct lock levels per state, etc.).
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 350 times
Been thanked: 2501 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby JustinS83 » Mon Jul 10, 2017 1:39 pm

Hey all!

You may have noticed by now that a new version was released. In this new version the changelog ("Show your changes" under the Extra section) has been enhanced - it now displays in the top right corner of WME and will persist when you mouse over. There is a max size set, to prevent the changelog from taking over you screen, and when the list grows too long it will gain a scrollbar.

This first round of changes captures almost all changes to segments and tries to present them in a user readable manner. Some additional handling has been added for creating/deleting various other elements (Places, junction box, roundabout, cameras) but I have not started in depth on any of them. Translation has not yet been added for some of the messages...sorry, will get around to it. Finishing Segment changes (as best as I can at least) is at the top of the list (somehow capturing segment name/city/state change if possible...it's rather complicated in the background) with focus on Places being next.

Along with this, you should have the latest country localizations, which for the US should include the correct lock level flagging for segments. Yay!

Screenshot - 7_10_2017 , 9_18_58 AM.png
(36.98 KiB) Downloaded 498 times
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 350 times
Been thanked: 2501 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby JustinS83 » Mon Jul 10, 2017 3:36 pm

jm6087 wrote:
xanderb wrote:
jm6087 wrote:In the US we don't use the Auto Lock.

In the US we chose not use Autolock in production. It is available in beta for testing purposes since many other countries use the feature. This is working as designed.


I understand that, but while working in Beta, Magic is giving a false sense of the segment being locked when it is not.
[ img ] [ img ]


Looks like it is checking rank and not lockRank for segments. I have not dealt with autolocking much, but I believe it should be checking lockRank and if null, then falling back to rank. I'll get it figured out.
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 350 times
Been thanked: 2501 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby JustinS83 » Mon Jul 10, 2017 5:21 pm

carloslaso wrote:
JustinS83 wrote:Looks like it is checking rank and not lockRank for segments. I have not dealt with autolocking much, but I believe it should be checking lockRank and if null, then falling back to rank. I'll get it figured out.

You will get an area that has tons of those, as soon as Waze processes it. :)


Thems fightin words
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 350 times
Been thanked: 2501 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby JustinS83 » Mon Jul 10, 2017 5:22 pm

JustinS83 wrote:Looks like it is checking rank and not lockRank for segments. I have not dealt with autolocking much, but I believe it should be checking lockRank and if null, then falling back to rank. I'll get it figured out.


Will be fixed in the next build.
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 350 times
Been thanked: 2501 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby JustinS83 » Mon Jul 10, 2017 11:56 pm

G_W1Z wrote:Under the blue for 'You should check this' I now only have 2 options: unnamed segments and unneeded junctions. I used yesterday the simplified segments option but don't have it today. Love that feature. I have tried to uninstall and reinstall the script and still only have 2 options.

Yes, it was removed for the US.
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 350 times
Been thanked: 2501 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby JustinS83 » Tue Jul 11, 2017 12:52 pm

bures wrote:There is my wish list: ;)

  • Same endpoints drivable segments - two drivable segments share the same two endpoints.
  • Node A/B: Unneeded - adjacent segments at node A/B are identical.
  • Reverse connection


For the first and third Toolbox already highlights those. Why duplicate the functionality?

I'm not sure I understand the 2nd item
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 350 times
Been thanked: 2501 times

Re: [Script] WMEMagic

Postby JustinS83 » Tue Jul 11, 2017 12:54 pm

G_W1Z wrote:It does magnify extra nodes quickly and easily and could have a big impact fast.


Toolbox has the option to highlight simplifiable segments, if you want to continue highlighting them.
Script Writing Community Coordinator
[ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ][ img ]
JustinS83
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 4:33 am
Location: Franklin, OH
Has thanked: 350 times
Been thanked: 2501 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot]